Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 11:53:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Overdrive control panel when headless  (Read 1283 times)
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 06:57:39 AM
 #1

I have a headless rig that uses Windows 7.  When I use remote desktop to access it, I cannot use the AMD Overdrive control panel and thus I cannot run it overclocked.  Is there a trick to getting it to work or I'm just out of luck?

 Huh

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
1481198025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198025
Reply with quote  #2

1481198025
Report to moderator
1481198025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198025
Reply with quote  #2

1481198025
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481198025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198025
Reply with quote  #2

1481198025
Report to moderator
1481198025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198025
Reply with quote  #2

1481198025
Report to moderator
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 07:03:02 AM
 #2

Don't use RDP. Use Teamviewer or VNC.

RDP sessions do not have access to the actual hardware.

Teamviewer and VNC "draw" the remote screen for you.

Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 07:09:36 AM
 #3

Don't use RDP. Use Teamviewer or VNC.

RDP sessions do not have access to the actual hardware.

Teamviewer and VNC "draw" the remote screen for you.

Ahh.  Thanks, that helps a lot!  I prefer VNC anyway.

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
August 04, 2011, 07:17:58 AM
 #4

i also use to use VNC, but i found that logmein works better for me.

hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 09:03:31 AM
 #5

I have a headless rig that uses Windows 7.  When I use remote desktop to access it, I cannot use the AMD Overdrive control panel and thus I cannot run it overclocked.  Is there a trick to getting it to work or I'm just out of luck?

 Huh

You can use AMDOverdriveCtrl without the GUI.

Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b deviceX.ovdr -i X

Where X is the number of the device you want to configure and deviceX.ovdr is the AMDOverdriveCtrl profile file. You can create the profile file with the GUI, just save any configuration. If you need to change the configuration later on you dont need the GUI, you can change the configuration by editing the file manually.
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:46:27 PM
 #6

Very nice.  Thank you!  Smiley

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!