Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 02:22:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: amd r9 280x mining speed  (Read 17802 times)
vrm86
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 679


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 05:34:33 PM
 #21

I set up an domestic ~30cm fan for my 3* R9280X rig, because there is weak ventillation in the place where it stands. For cost of 0,7 kWh/day i have nice 70-72 C temps Smiley It will become even more important, when I install 4th GPU soon.
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511274137
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274137

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274137
Reply with quote  #2

1511274137
Report to moderator
awais3344
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:50:53 AM
 #22

I set up an domestic ~30cm fan for my 3* R9280X rig, because there is weak ventillation in the place where it stands. For cost of 0,7 kWh/day i have nice 70-72 C temps Smiley It will become even more important, when I install 4th GPU soon.

i have same gpus with a fan Smiley good  Grin

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
NEOSCOIN
  +POD Developers +Active Community - V2 Coming Soon! Live In-App Trading, Live Pool Stats - IRC - Arbitrush Anonymous System soon!! NEOSCOIN
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Amph
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1694



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:57:45 AM
 #23

flash the bios, the vcore is probably too high
paniczklos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:01:57 AM
 #24

I have 730khs stable - 70 degC - fan at 2000rpm ( it's like 20% - so it's silent).

GPU clock 1035 MHz
Memory - default
Voltage - lowered to 1.1V ( and powertune -20 )

Card is Sapphire R9 280X dual-x OC

I'm a account stealing anus licker . please do not trust me.
tozak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:11:59 AM
 #25

Just got the exact same card and has been mining flawlessly now at 712Kh/s for well over 2 hours (cover off PC, no additional fans)

Seems to be a good card for $:hash

Running at default settings but using "--thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 -w 256 -I 13" on 3.7.2

Very happy so far, not going to OC it any further as I'm NOT running it in an 24/7 AC room

Minerz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:43:14 AM
 #26

My Sapphire 280x gives 675Khs.I can get more,but heat and wattage goes up and its not worth 35Khs.My temps are 75C,yours are fine.Close to 90C and maybe more is something to worry about.
james6546
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:08:09 AM
 #27

I manage 755k on my Sapphire 280x Toxic, at 73C with:

--gpu-vddc 1.2 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-engine=1089 --gpu-memclock=1500 --auto-fan
awais3344
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:02:13 AM
 #28

why do all same gpus have different hashing speeds.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
NEOSCOIN
  +POD Developers +Active Community - V2 Coming Soon! Live In-App Trading, Live Pool Stats - IRC - Arbitrush Anonymous System soon!! NEOSCOIN
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
james6546
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:04:52 AM
 #29

why do all same gpus have different hashing speeds.

Not entirely sure, I think it has something to do with the quality of the ASIC chip that is installed
SheepOnDrugs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:34:51 PM
 #30

You should get over 700 with every 280x though.
erre
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


Win up to 200$ in BTC-->http://freebitco.in/?r=78


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:41:37 PM
 #31

Over 70 °C, my xfx 280x start throtthling (core go up-down from the settled value to 510).
Sholud i flash the bios? I don't have windows, no way to do it on linux?
Where can i find proper tested bios?

                               
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














SheepOnDrugs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:50:49 PM
 #32

You can try atitweak or AMDOverdriveCtrl on Linux.
Although flashing is pretty easy:
http://www.cryptobadger.com/2013/10/undervolting-in-linux-via-modified-bios/
erre
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


Win up to 200$ in BTC-->http://freebitco.in/?r=78


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:04:13 PM
 #33

Thank you for this fantastic clue. But i don't know how to properly set the bios, plus by a brief look cannot locate the bios switch on my cards... can't i find a proper bios online?

                               
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














SheepOnDrugs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:06:05 PM
 #34

Everythings explained there.
You download VBE7 and there you can choose your settings in drop down windows.
Also if you can't locate a BIOS switch your GPU only has 1 BIOS.
erre
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


Win up to 200$ in BTC-->http://freebitco.in/?r=78


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:25:23 PM
 #35

yep, but i have to mess with vram temperatures right?

                               
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














RD965
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 09:28:36 AM
 #36

yep, but i have to mess with vram temperatures right?


You always do, vram is normally the problematic part of the card, since its not usually cover by the cooling system on the card (in some cards it is, such as any Tri-x edition)

If your hashrate jumps down due to temps, its normally vram Sad
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 12:07:06 PM
 #37

yep, but i have to mess with vram temperatures right?


You always do, vram is normally the problematic part of the card, since its not usually cover by the cooling system on the card (in some cards it is, such as any Tri-x edition)

If your hashrate jumps down due to temps, its normally vram Sad

Wow, you bumped a really old thread. Anyway, no one mines Scrypt on GPUs anymore Tongue

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
RD965
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 12:08:16 PM
 #38

yep, but i have to mess with vram temperatures right?


You always do, vram is normally the problematic part of the card, since its not usually cover by the cooling system on the card (in some cards it is, such as any Tri-x edition)

If your hashrate jumps down due to temps, its normally vram Sad

Wow, you bumped a really old thread. Anyway, no one mines Scrypt on GPUs anymore Tongue

Its nice to remember old times tho  Grin

Neoscrypt is kikin' Wink
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 08:12:18 PM
 #39

yep, but i have to mess with vram temperatures right?


You always do, vram is normally the problematic part of the card, since its not usually cover by the cooling system on the card (in some cards it is, such as any Tri-x edition)

If your hashrate jumps down due to temps, its normally vram Sad

Wow, you bumped a really old thread. Anyway, no one mines Scrypt on GPUs anymore Tongue

Its nice to remember old times tho  Grin

Neoscrypt is kikin' Wink

Hell yes it is. Got my 280X doing 420kh/s on Neoscrypt.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
RD965
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 09:17:27 PM
 #40

yep, but i have to mess with vram temperatures right?


You always do, vram is normally the problematic part of the card, since its not usually cover by the cooling system on the card (in some cards it is, such as any Tri-x edition)

If your hashrate jumps down due to temps, its normally vram Sad

Wow, you bumped a really old thread. Anyway, no one mines Scrypt on GPUs anymore Tongue

Its nice to remember old times tho  Grin

Neoscrypt is kikin' Wink

Hell yes it is. Got my 280X doing 420kh/s on Neoscrypt.

Can you share settings please? Im on windows 8.1 pro latest drivers and a r9 280x as well running on cgminer, so far y just got 75kh...
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!