Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 10:40:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy Plug with DVI-D?  (Read 2386 times)
note235
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 09:17:48 AM
 #1

I have 2 radeon 290 in one of my rigs with win 8.1 installed. I can power one using my monitor but the second I can't power since it accepts DVI-D only. I don't think there's a cable that's possible and I can't use a dummy plug because it's dvi-i.
Both the boards are the same so both have only DVI-D.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
1511001600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511001600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511001600
Reply with quote  #2

1511001600
Report to moderator
1511001600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511001600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511001600
Reply with quote  #2

1511001600
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511001600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511001600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511001600
Reply with quote  #2

1511001600
Report to moderator
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 01:41:51 PM
 #2

hmm intresting. the only ways i can think of off the top of my head are
1. crossfire them
2. mod a DVI-I adapter by taking the 4 pins off around the straight pin. the pin layouts are the same I carrys the audio on the 4 extra pins where D is just vision and no audio 

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 03:47:49 PM
 #3

DVI-I actually sends the RGB analog signals down the four pins at the one end. DVI-Integrated, where it includes both analog and digital (where DVI-D is DVI-Digital).

Not sure if a termination-resistance dummy plug on digital lines would help; the card probably has some handshaking/negotiation on digital lines that would have to be spoofed. Might have to see if you can get a cheapo used 15" or something that takes in DVI (like a Dell 1504/1505FP) to hook up just to get it going. Did you search the forums to see if this problem has already been addressed?

Selling seconds 2Pacs for a friend's med bills - PM for details
Currently in development - 20-120GH USB stick; 700GH 75W pod; 4TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!