Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 04:34:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't log into pre-owned Avalon Mini.  (Read 523 times)
joelepiano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:15:48 AM
 #1

Hi,

I just got me a used Avalon Mini from Ebay, and I can’t access it over the network.

This is what I’ve tried so far:

Connect a computer with a (known-as-good) ethernet cable. The computer set to 192.168.0.101/255.255.255.0.

  • Trying to open 192.168.0.100 in the browser: Nothing. (I’m on a Mac, I tried with Safari and Firefox.)
  • Trying to ping 192.168.0.100 from the command line. Nothing.

Probably the previous owner has changed network settings, even though he says he hasn’t.

  • Power cycling the Avalon, and during startup, pressing the reset button. Blue LED on ethernet port goes into rapid blinking. This is supposed to be recovery mode. Still, nothing.
  • Reconfiguring my home network to 192.168.0.xxx, hoping the Avalon might DHCP into it, Ethernet or WLAN. Nothing. (My router’s list of devices doesn’t show the Avalon.)

Any ideas?

Is there an extensive manual for this machine other than the tidbits on http://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon ?

(I’m new to the forum, so I can’t post to the Avalon User thread, or official Avalon Support thread.)
1511498040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511498040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511498040
Reply with quote  #2

1511498040
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
HotSwap
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


COINMIXER.NET


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:22:18 AM
 #2

Look at your router interface to see what ip address it took?

High Volume, Secure Bitcoin Mixer: https://CoinMixer.net
joelepiano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:37:27 AM
 #3

Look at your router interface to see what ip address it took?

As I said, the router doesn't see it, so it’s not on DHCP, I’m afraid. Maybe it’s manually set to some address.
soothaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 03:51:30 PM
 #4

Literally dealing with the same thing here.

Tired of shitty ICOs, unprofessional teams, pointless projects?
The HALO Platform has all the best qualities of any platform out there! Check them out!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2164260.0
terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 06:05:21 PM
 #5

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.3260
Check in this thread. I see people dealing with the same problems your describing.
soothaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 02:07:08 PM
 #6

This post is what ended up fixing it all for me.

Had to go into recovery mode, telnet into 192.168.1.1, mount_root, and then fix the /etc/config/network file because it was missing the "ipaddr" section.

Hope that helps!

Tired of shitty ICOs, unprofessional teams, pointless projects?
The HALO Platform has all the best qualities of any platform out there! Check them out!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2164260.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!