Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 04:55:03 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:20:07 PM
 #121

Hi, wondering if anyone can help me get running,  never toyed with ip add before....

changed laptop ip to

IP: 192.168.2.254
Subnet:255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8

when i go to firefox and put in miner ip nothing loads,  once got error message, once said taking to long to respond as if a webpage

thanks in advance
1568955303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568955303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568955303
Reply with quote  #2

1568955303
Report to moderator
1568955303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568955303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568955303
Reply with quote  #2

1568955303
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568955303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568955303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568955303
Reply with quote  #2

1568955303
Report to moderator
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:28:01 PM
 #122

And you plugged the ethernet cable directly from the miner to your laptop right?
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:29:06 PM
 #123

yes
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:34:56 PM
 #124

Does your miner nic have green lights?
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:36:51 PM
 #125

1 green flashing, 1 red, 1 green at ethernet
 just tried again, got this

 The server at 192.168.2.041 is taking too long to respond
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2013, 07:48:16 PM
 #126

1 green flashing, 1 red, 1 green at ethernet
 just tried again, got this

 The server at 192.168.2.041 is taking too long to respond

try 192.168.2.41

bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:55:04 PM
 #127

same thing

The server at 192.168.2.41 is taking too long to respond.
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:59:16 PM
 #128

this could help...

when setting laptop ip add i got this message

default gateway not on same subnet as defined by ip add and subnet mask


did i miss something??

sorry as i said , new to this, tired, and ill this week, bad combo, but thanks for the helps
JohnC.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 11:03:22 PM
 #129

Are you sure you're trying to connect to the right ip-address?
Try scanning your network, maybe your Antminer got another ip?
Download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 11:41:09 PM
 #130

not sure what i was doing wrong
re did everything and got the console up now
thank you for you time

 Smiley Smiley Smiley
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 02:28:10 AM
 #131

So... not sure what happened but all of a sudden this is my ASIC status on card 1:

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xooooooo oooooooo


Ugh Sad
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 03:03:42 AM
 #132

Backed down to 350.  Powered off and made sure all wires were good, then I pointed my box fan across it.  Powered on and back to normal.  Definitely considering disassembling from the frame and arranging for better cooling.  It's great for saving space but lousy for making it cool.
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 03:25:08 AM
 #133

Hi!

For the ASIC status wise, "x" doesn't necessary means the chi is faulty or failing.  If the hashing power seems to be affected, please check your PSU and wiring and reboot and check the status a few times.  It should go back to a adage 179-180 gh range per AntMiner.

Please make sure you are providing enough juice for the miner!  +12v line from molex may work on some PSU but usually the wattage on the molex line is a lot lowered and below 80w. Each blade need at about 180w or more to run optimum!

Also, for the lost IP or possible wrong IP on the sticker, using this soft wear will tell you what AntMiner's IP is!  (Thanks to JohnC. for the URL)



Backed down to 350.  Powered off and made sure all wires were good, then I pointed my box fan across it.  Powered on and back to normal.  Definitely considering disassembling from the frame and arranging for better cooling.  It's great for saving space but lousy for making it cool.

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
pierrejo
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 04:32:54 AM
Last edit: December 07, 2013, 03:56:32 PM by pierrejo
 #134

Running into a few issues:

Can power and connect to the miner and configure everything.
1) But when I try connect it to mine it shuts off after 30 s and won't power back on. I changed the jumper two times, it's no paper clip. The PSU is a ANTEC 630W with 87% efficiency / continuous power (new). After a shutoff I am unable to relaunch the power supply on its own for 5-10 mins. The Killawatt reads about 50W when PSU shuts off. I tried to run it as a single blade but the same issue happened

I'm wondering if the issue would be from my outlet (old electric setup?)
From the PSU (though from a reputable brand, not cheap)
From nothing connected to the Molex connectors.
I'm off to fry's to find something to connect to the 5V rail as previously mentioned. Fixed!

Edit: ANTEC 630W (VP630F) requires that charge on the Molex rail: after connecting a 12v /10 w halogen bulb (Target / $6) I can see the side LEDS working on the board. Also, Killawatt now reads 450 (PSU+Macbook air + Ethernet bridge + standup light).
Time to dabble a bit more with the mining pool (Eclipse) settings now
2) I can't seem to find any info regarding my actual hashing anywhere - my worker reads 0 share accepted... still perplexed about that, Do I need to let it run for longer than 30 minutes to see results? (1 miner connected in a wireless eth bridge config: can't check it while it's "mining") Fixed!

Edit: It seemed my worker stats were entered incorrectly but Eclipse still mined with it. Sneaky but it's a no fee pool so yeah... After entering the correct name (username+worker) I can actually see it mining online in the Eclipse dashboard.
Time to let it run for an hour and check the hashrate... And try to get another running on same Eth bridge.
3) My estimated hashrate (as per eclipse) peaked at 130 then has been slowly declining the past 30 minutes... Now at 60GH: Any idea what could be going on? Is this typical?Fixed!

Edit: they were experiencing a ddos - swtching pool did it. Now mining with estimated hashrate of 180-160 Smiley
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 04:49:25 AM
 #135


In the new FAQ they mention frequencies from 150 till 500MHz !
But you mentioned running on 400Mhz is already beyond specs, why would they mention anything faster in their FAQ?
Wouldn't anything above 375MHz smoke these voltage regulators or is there something we don't know yet ? Smiley
And did you noticed alot of difference in your HW/errors after you applied these mini heatsinks?

Your board shows V1.2, mine is V1.3 and stamped 2013/11/18, this is my info on the chip that you placed the heatsink: 0.47uH 051080
Is that the same as on the V1.2 board?


He's put the heatsink on an inductor, 0.47uH stands for 470 pico Henry.   Be careful if you're looking to overclock as I see discoloration on the QFN package surface of goxed's picture.
mikep2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 05:36:13 AM
 #136


In the new FAQ they mention frequencies from 150 till 500MHz !
But you mentioned running on 400Mhz is already beyond specs, why would they mention anything faster in their FAQ?
Wouldn't anything above 375MHz smoke these voltage regulators or is there something we don't know yet ? Smiley
And did you noticed alot of difference in your HW/errors after you applied these mini heatsinks?

Your board shows V1.2, mine is V1.3 and stamped 2013/11/18, this is my info on the chip that you placed the heatsink: 0.47uH 051080
Is that the same as on the V1.2 board?


He's put the heatsink on an inductor, 0.47uH stands for 470 pico Henry.   Be careful if you're looking to overclock as I see discoloration on the QFN package surface of goxed's picture.

dropt , can you please tell more details about your statement - so there's no point on putting the heatsink on that inductor? and what about discoloration - what are those?

also if Bitmain is seeing this maybe he can tell us - is it safe to do these frequency OC's or some improvements to hardware are needed.

           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ANN THREAD
▬▬▬▬
BOUNTY
TWITTER
▬▬▬▬
FACEBOOK
SLACK
▬▬▬▬
TELEGRAM
MEDIUM
▬▬▬▬
LINKEDIN
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 06:06:40 AM
 #137

dropt , can you please tell more details about your statement - so there's no point on putting the heatsink on that inductor? and what about discoloration - what are those?

also if Bitmain is seeing this maybe he can tell us - is it safe to do these frequency OC's or some improvements to hardware are needed.

Goxed has a heatsink placed on an inductor which shouldn't really get that hot.  Generally it's the DC Regulator that could benefit from cooling (which is right beside it).   You can see that the center of the ASIC QFN package has a brown tinge to it.  It's most readily seen in how reflective the letters of antminer are. 


mikep2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 07:23:35 AM
 #138

and what is the meaning of this discoloration - working chip temperature is high and caused it? or maybe this issue is because quality of that painting might be not the best?
asking because i've noticed this thing from the moment i've received my Ant's.
thank you,

           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ANN THREAD
▬▬▬▬
BOUNTY
TWITTER
▬▬▬▬
FACEBOOK
SLACK
▬▬▬▬
TELEGRAM
MEDIUM
▬▬▬▬
LINKEDIN
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
davecoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 07:57:10 AM
 #139

Is there a trick to getting the antminer to hold on to a reassigned static ip?

I go into the Network > Interfaces > Wan > and change the settings to an address on 192.168.1.x that is unassigned on my network, but when I hit save and apply it just hangs.  I've tried a few different times now, waiting 2 min, 5 min, 10 min, and after plugging the cable back into the router, the miner hasn't been reassigned to the new address.  I used the advance ip scanner utility and it still shows the same default address at 192.168.2.xx, which I can now not connect to either.  After shorting the pins to do a hard reset, I can re-connect again on 192.168.2.99.

Any ideas?

dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 08:31:40 AM
 #140

and what is the meaning of this discoloration - working chip temperature is high and caused it? or maybe this issue is because quality of that painting might be not the best?
asking because i've noticed this thing from the moment i've received my Ant's.
thank you,

Usually, yes.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!