Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2019, 03:38:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445527 times)
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 07:54:56 PM
 #1421

Hi guys,

Need some help with accessing my configuration page on a new AntMiner. I already tried changing my IP address setting by following instruction that were mentioned in this topic and still no luck. I just can't seem to login to my little Ant. I tired using IP scanner tool while my Ant was connected and it showed nothing. Is it worth trying to reset it? I'm also unable to find a reset button on my unit, must be blind.

Thanks

I had the same problem - reconnected all the cables + reset and it appeared.
The reset button is extremely small - located at the bottom middle of the small controller board Wink
1563421087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563421087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563421087
Reply with quote  #2

1563421087
Report to moderator
1563421087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563421087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563421087
Reply with quote  #2

1563421087
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563421087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563421087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563421087
Reply with quote  #2

1563421087
Report to moderator
1563421087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563421087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563421087
Reply with quote  #2

1563421087
Report to moderator
1563421087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563421087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563421087
Reply with quote  #2

1563421087
Report to moderator
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 07:57:14 PM
 #1422

Hi guys,

Need some help with accessing my configuration page on a new AntMiner. I already tried changing my IP address setting by following instruction that were mentioned in this topic and still no luck. I just can't seem to login to my little Ant. I tired using IP scanner tool while my Ant was connected and it showed nothing. Is it worth trying to reset it? I'm also unable to find a reset button on my unit, must be blind.

Thanks

I had the same problem - reconnected all the cables + reset and it appeared.
The reset button is extremely small - located at the bottom middle of the small controller board Wink

Its so small its physically hard to make it any smaller.  LOL
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 08:26:35 PM
Last edit: February 13, 2014, 09:05:36 PM by TheLomo
 #1423

Hi guys,

Need some help with accessing my configuration page on a new AntMiner. I already tried changing my IP address setting by following instruction that were mentioned in this topic and still no luck. I just can't seem to login to my little Ant. I tired using IP scanner tool while my Ant was connected and it showed nothing. Is it worth trying to reset it? I'm also unable to find a reset button on my unit, must be blind.

Thanks

I had the same problem - reconnected all the cables + reset and it appeared.
The reset button is extremely small - located at the bottom middle of the small controller board Wink

Ty for the advice. I managed to login. Changed IP to 192.168.1.254

perfect
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 10:03:37 PM
 #1424

For the people who are concerned about the heat, put a fan on the back on the miner to pull the hot air out.  I'm overclocked with temps around 45/46.  When my next miner comes, i'm stacking them and will have a fan also running across the blades.  Would love to get it down under 40C. 


            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 11:38:44 PM
 #1425

Need help getting my Ant online. I got lost with my IP settings and also don't understand the difference between having my Ant plugged directly to Computer or plug it to my Internet Router.

This is what I see:


http://i.imgur.com/6WDxnJm.jpg
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 11:56:36 PM
 #1426

Ipv4 gateway 192.168.1.254
Ipv4 broadcast 192.168.1.255
Custom dns 8.8.8.8

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:11:28 AM
 #1427

Ipv4 gateway 192.168.1.254
Ipv4 broadcast 192.168.1.255
Custom dns 8.8.8.8

Done, just updated. My miner is directly connected to computer right now. Is this they right thing?
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:12:22 AM
 #1428

Ipv4 gateway 192.168.1.254
Ipv4 broadcast 192.168.1.255
Custom dns 8.8.8.8

Done, just updated. My miner is directly connected to computer right now. Is this they right thing?

Yep, set your miner config.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:30:49 AM
 #1429

Ipv4 gateway 192.168.1.254
Ipv4 broadcast 192.168.1.255
Custom dns 8.8.8.8

Done, just updated. My miner is directly connected to computer right now. Is this they right thing?

Yep, set your miner config.

nah. nothing happens. I want to punch my cat in the face now
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:36:28 AM
 #1430

Ipv4 gateway 192.168.1.254
Ipv4 broadcast 192.168.1.255
Custom dns 8.8.8.8

Done, just updated. My miner is directly connected to computer right now. Is this they right thing?

Yep, set your miner config.

nah. nothing happens. I want to punch my cat in the face now

It might not update fully until you reboot the system.  Try that.  Or power off and back on.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:46:11 AM
 #1431

Ipv4 gateway 192.168.1.254
Ipv4 broadcast 192.168.1.255
Custom dns 8.8.8.8

Done, just updated. My miner is directly connected to computer right now. Is this they right thing?

Yep, set your miner config.

nah. nothing happens. I want to punch my cat in the face now


No, after you set the IP details and miner details you then connect the miner to your router/internet.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:49:50 AM
 #1432

I thought you connected only to your PC to change IP from 192.168.2.xxx to 192.168.1.xxx on the miner,then connect the miner to your router.

Here's an easy setup guide:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/155UOVTLYBcNRWTDKAkLLStFbpCMv0eK4f1gkNoyRiZ0/view

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:00:39 AM
 #1433

I used above setting as suggested and when I connect my miner to the interent router nothing happens and I no longer can access configuration window.

What would be the process of just leaving my ant plugged in to computer and not to router?

I guess I'm doing something totally wrong. If you go for a reset button will I lose all my settings?  Huh
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:17:32 AM
 #1434

these are all my settings:

http://i.imgur.com/iW6eMjb.jpg

does it look good?

*Local Area Connection 2, is there  my Miner plugged in
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:18:08 AM
Last edit: February 14, 2014, 01:33:50 AM by Unacceptable
 #1435

I used above setting as suggested and when I connect my miner to the interent router nothing happens and I no longer can access configuration window.

What would be the process of just leaving my ant plugged in to computer and not to router?

I guess I'm doing something totally wrong. If you go for a reset button will I lose all my settings?  Huh

I think I see the problem,your default gateway in that pic is 192.168.2.1 & your miner is 192.168.1.xxx,you need to set your computer & the miner to the same .1 or .2 as your network(router) ,what was your  default gateway before you started all this  .1.xxx or .2.xxx Huh  Just your PC hooked to your router............& able to connect to the internet.

BTW,IPv4 is YOUR IP given by the router or network  Wink

Default gateway is the IP of your router,I think I got that right  Cheesy  Looking from your PC in the CMD window,that is supposed to be YOUR router.........

Yeah,reset will return your miner to whatever IP is written & all settings resort back to default,may be a good idea to start over anyway  Cheesy

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:33:19 AM
 #1436

these are all my settings:



does it look good?

*Local Area Connection 2, is there  my Miner plugged in

On your computer that you're typing the message to us here at bitcointalk.
 on the command prompt  type:

Code:
tracert  google.com

and post the result here.  I have a feeling your network is 10.1.1.x  network.  The other LAN card, but I could be wrong.

in which case, you have to change the miner to:

10.1.1.88
255.255.255.0
10.1.1.1    (ip default gateway)
DNS 8.8.8.8
broadcast  10.1.1.255

but after confirming the result of your tracert  (trace route is what it stands for)


halu
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:38:46 AM
 #1437

So he's got 2 networks Huh  I'll be watching,maybe I'll actually learn something  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

My CMD just shows 1 Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection..................

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:41:19 AM
 #1438

Ok just done a reset. This is what it looks now after a reset:

http://i.imgur.com/2oVq65L.jpg



IPv4 address is what i see on a sticker now

What should I put in now?


PS

Thanks for trying to help out guys. I know its hard
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:48:07 AM
 #1439

Ok just done a reset. This is what it looks now after a reset:





IPv4 address is what i see on a sticker now

What should I put in now?


PS

Thanks for trying to help out guys. I know its hard


Not hard at all.  Smiley

on the PC connected to the internet, did you type the command I told you?

There's no way on the PC that you can get out to the internet on  192.168.1.x   reason being that's a class C subnet that can only get out of the broadcast domain through a layer 3 device (gateway/router) and 192.168.2.1   is not on the same subnet and cannot be reached.

I suspect that you connected your antminer  to a 2nd NIC on the PC and tried to follow the guide.  You're still able to communicate to us here coz your LAN  10.1.1.2  is connected to your router  10.1.1.1 ip default gateway.

but I need confirmation or I'm talking out of my ass, hence the tracert result.  For all I know, you have another NIC (wifi) on that PC.

I is a Network Engineer on my day job


halu
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:49:47 AM
 #1440

palawan here we go mate:

http://i.imgur.com/7V6Z6EE.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!