Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2019, 03:23:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447644 times)
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:37:50 AM
 #841

Your temps don't look right....might be the calibration on the interface or it might be giving you good data.

Is your fan spinning?  What is the ambient temperature?  What kind of PSU are your running?
What is on 47-48 C not right?


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
1566314602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566314602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566314602
Reply with quote  #2

1566314602
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566314602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566314602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566314602
Reply with quote  #2

1566314602
Report to moderator
1566314602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566314602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566314602
Reply with quote  #2

1566314602
Report to moderator
1566314602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566314602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566314602
Reply with quote  #2

1566314602
Report to moderator
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:58:39 AM
 #842

Your temps don't look right....might be the calibration on the interface or it might be giving you good data.

Is your fan spinning?  What is the ambient temperature?  What kind of PSU are your running?
What is on 47-48 C not right?

Mine is running between 40-43
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:06:32 AM
 #843

Maybe a FW update. Mine all run at ~47 and the fan adjusts to keep it there.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:07:10 AM
 #844

Your temps don't look right....might be the calibration on the interface or it might be giving you good data.

Is your fan spinning?  What is the ambient temperature?  What kind of PSU are your running?
What is on 47-48 C not right?

Mine is running between 40-43

I get 45-48 at stock speeds on some units and 43-46 on others. I generally overclock to whatever speed keeps the temps in the 50-53 range (387 or 400 on most units)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:07:43 AM
 #845

Your temps don't look right....might be the calibration on the interface or it might be giving you good data.

Is your fan spinning?  What is the ambient temperature?  What kind of PSU are your running?
What is on 47-48 C not right?

Mine is running between 40-43
This is depend on the ambient temperate, mine running all at 49-52 C after OC really well, with 400Mhz and 393Mhz.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1131



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:08:23 AM
 #846

This is depend on the ambient temperate, mine running all at 49-52 C after OC really well, with 400Mhz and 393Mhz.

It shouldn't really depend on ambient temperature unless the fans are maxed out. (They might be if you are overclocking.) There is a temperature range defined in the config files somewhere, and the fan speed should adjust to stay in that range. When the ambient temperature goes up the fans should run faster and make more noise, but temps should still stay in the range. That's exactly what I see (and hear) on mine.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:26:44 AM
 #847

My FW also seems to keep the temps around 47.

40 sounds like cool to me!
digitizing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:40:24 AM
 #848

I Have 2 question about AntMiner S1 :
1. Can I operate only one blade ? Any configuration I should change ?
2. Can I use dual rail PSU which each rail can supply 12 volt 20 Ampere ?
mikep2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:48:08 AM
 #849

I Have 2 question about AntMiner S1 :
1. Can I operate only one blade ? Any configuration I should change ?
2. Can I use dual rail PSU which each rail can supply 12 volt 20 Ampere ?

1. yes, as long its the master one.
2. positive, on the limit without OC

           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ANN THREAD
▬▬▬▬
BOUNTY
TWITTER
▬▬▬▬
FACEBOOK
SLACK
▬▬▬▬
TELEGRAM
MEDIUM
▬▬▬▬
LINKEDIN
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄█████████████▄▄
    ▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
   ██████ ▄████▀  ▄███████
  ████████████   ██████████
 ▐██████████▀  ▄███████████▌
 ██████████   █████▀████████
 ████████▀  ▄████▀  ███████▌
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████
   ████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
    ▀████████▄  ▄███████▀
      ▀▀█████████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
opengrid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 12:51:28 PM
 #850

All my 3 Antminers (december batch with PCI-E connectors Bitmaintech V1.2 2013/12/4) claim that network cable is unplugged. I tried to reset them, used different IP conf. connected to router.
Does it need crossed over cable?
Network seems to try to identify itself after power on but then goes back to network cable unplugged. Cables checked with cable tester.
I see R24 PWR red diode blinking and C31 green diode blinking

are the on the right ip subnet? (if your router is 192.168.0.1, they should be 192.168.0.XXX where XXX>99)
make sure all 3 dont have the same IP address.
also, if you are using 'DHCP client' for WAN, switch it to 'static address' and MAKE SURE YOU USE DNS SERVER 8.8.8.8

I tried all possible IP conf. but still my laptop and router don't see Antminer on the physical level (LAN diodes don't blink at all). It seems that LAN card is broken in all 3 antminers. I will try to plug the power to molex connectors today instead PCI-E.
Can someone explain meaning of diodes? R24 PWR red diode blinking and C31 green diode blinking?
Do you use crossed over cable to connect directly or standard straight RJ-45?
Xer0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


°^°


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:32:02 PM
 #851

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:19:11 PM
 #852

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
It's probably a rail balancing issue unless the power supply is bad. The 1500W Enermax supplies have six 30A rails. If he's trying to run more than one per rail (or his Ant uses more power than most) he could exceed that.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:14:56 PM
 #853

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
At the Wall 360+ without OC and 450+ with OC 400Mhz. A single 1500 Watt PSU could be to small...is almost at the limit.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:21:28 PM
 #854

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
At the Wall 360+ without OC and 450+ with OC 400Mhz. A single 1500 Watt PSU could be to small...is almost at the limit.
Do you have an early model? I'm pulling 380W at the wall for 400MHz with a Gold PSU, and have no problem running 3 of them at 200GH/s, 400MHz on a EVGA 1300G2.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:36:28 PM
 #855

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
At the Wall 360+ without OC and 450+ with OC 400Mhz. A single 1500 Watt PSU could be to small...is almost at the limit.
Do you have an early model? I'm pulling 380W at the wall for 400MHz with a Gold PSU, and have no problem running 3 of them at 200GH/s, 400MHz on a EVGA 1300G2.
No, early models suck 480watt at the wall at 400mhz and the first models from nov last year about 500-550watt.

I check it at the last models.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:44:29 PM
 #856

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
At the Wall 360+ without OC and 450+ with OC 400Mhz. A single 1500 Watt PSU could be to small...is almost at the limit.
Do you have an early model? I'm pulling 380W at the wall for 400MHz with a Gold PSU, and have no problem running 3 of them at 200GH/s, 400MHz on a EVGA 1300G2.
No, early models suck 480watt at the wall at 400mhz and the first models from nov last year about 500-550watt.

I check it at the last models.
What sort of power supply are you using? Those numbers are pretty terrible compared to the ones I have.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:48:30 PM
 #857

I can barely get three of them to run non overclocked on a 1500W enermax split between 5 rails
this is strange.
they are reported to draw 350W stock and 400W overclocked before psu

so your 1500w supply should be able to run 3 of them without problems even on oc...
At the Wall 360+ without OC and 450+ with OC 400Mhz. A single 1500 Watt PSU could be to small...is almost at the limit.
Do you have an early model? I'm pulling 380W at the wall for 400MHz with a Gold PSU, and have no problem running 3 of them at 200GH/s, 400MHz on a EVGA 1300G2.
No, early models suck 480watt at the wall at 400mhz and the first models from nov last year about 500-550watt.

I check it at the last models.
What sort of power supply are you using? Those numbers are pretty terrible compared to the ones I have.
Mate, i am not an electrician, but i guess electricity dosn't care from what model of PSU they come, or am i wrong? Grin

I use always 650 watt PSU and  have 1 750watt PSU to compare, and both show me the exactly same amount at the same miner, 450watt if overclocked to 400mhz and 440watt if overclocked at 393mhz. Wink

I checked it at 6 miner, all show me the same result, only my early miner from dec last year show 480 watt at 400mhz. Smiley

FYI, i use this model of wattmeter to check:


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
digitizing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:18:41 PM
 #858

Mate, i am not an electrician, but i guess electricity dosn't care from what model of PSU they come, or am i wrong? Grin
I think PSU model is matter, becasue different model have different efficiency,
so they will have different wattage at the wall.
that's why I prefer to use current at 12 volt DC that S1 need.
let say an S1 need 30 Amp, and it will always fix for any model PSU.
but for different PSU it will have different wattage at the wall.
Power/wattage S1 need = 12 volt x 30 Amp = 360 Watt
If you use PSU with 80% efficiency it will pull 450 watt at the wall.
If you use PSU with 90%  efficiency it will pull  400 watt at the wall.
gigacoiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:40:37 PM
 #859

Anybody using Antminer S1s on Ghash.io pool?  Just wondering what difficulty numbers you are using?  I am using 256 difficulty, and getting some stales, duplicate, and low difficulty errors.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:09:06 PM
 #860

Mate, i am not an electrician, but i guess electricity dosn't care from what model of PSU they come, or am i wrong? Grin
I think PSU model is matter, becasue different model have different efficiency,
so they will have different wattage at the wall.
that's why I prefer to use current at 12 volt DC that S1 need.
let say an S1 need 30 Amp, and it will always fix for any model PSU.
but for different PSU it will have different wattage at the wall.
Power/wattage S1 need = 12 volt x 30 Amp = 360 Watt
If you use PSU with 80% efficiency it will pull 450 watt at the wall.
If you use PSU with 90%  efficiency it will pull  400 watt at the wall.
Interesting point. But why my ants use exactly 360watt when not overclocked as Bitmain specified with exactly the same PSU? Wink

Anybody using Antminer S1s on Ghash.io pool?  Just wondering what difficulty numbers you are using?  I am using 256 difficulty, and getting some stales, duplicate, and low difficulty errors.
Q: What is stratum difficulty and what do I set there?

Stratum difficulty is the difficulty which you set up for your workers to solve hashes. The optimal settings of the stratum difficulty depends on your hash-rate:
16+ GH/s - 16 difficulty
32+ Gh/s - 32 difficulty
64+ GH/s - 64 difficulty
128+ GH/s - 128 difficulty
256+ GH/s - 256 difficulty
512+ GH/s - 512 difficulty
1 TH/s - 1024 difficulty


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!