Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2019, 05:21:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447667 times)
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 11:12:08 PM
 #1901

My first AntMiner came with PCI-E connectors on it, not shown in the setup.  So I can just plug in those to a regular supply and not worry about all of this hand wiring?  (YES!)

Answered in another thread, nice addition of the PCI-E connectors!

1566321685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566321685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566321685
Reply with quote  #2

1566321685
Report to moderator
1566321685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566321685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566321685
Reply with quote  #2

1566321685
Report to moderator
1566321685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566321685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566321685
Reply with quote  #2

1566321685
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566321685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566321685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566321685
Reply with quote  #2

1566321685
Report to moderator
1566321685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566321685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566321685
Reply with quote  #2

1566321685
Report to moderator
1566321685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566321685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566321685
Reply with quote  #2

1566321685
Report to moderator
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 11:13:07 PM
 #1902

My first AntMiner came with PCI-E connectors on it, not shown in the setup.  So I can just plug in those to a regular supply and not worry about all of this hand wiring?

Yes.
jacob019
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250

Cryptomancer


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 11:14:17 PM
 #1903

Heh. You do know that I wrote the original USB support code in cgminer right?

Anyway, the way it works is there is custom hardware on the WRT daughter board that converts one or two 'blades' to a USB device for cgminer to access it.

It's nice to hear from a dev.  Do you know anything about that 8-pin interface?  If it's just a serial link then perhaps I could mod a USB-RS232 adapter and recompile cgminer to pick up it's device id?  Probably some link aggregation going on in that usb interface chip.  I did notice that the NEC chip is just a USB hub.  There's another chip next to it, but I can't read the numbers.

Favorite coin: Kimocoin (KMC) - in-thread auctions for real world merchandise
website - faucet - explorer - dice
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 12:11:35 AM
 #1904

Heh. You do know that I wrote the original USB support code in cgminer right?

Anyway, the way it works is there is custom hardware on the WRT daughter board that converts one or two 'blades' to a USB device for cgminer to access it.

It's nice to hear from a dev.  Do you know anything about that 8-pin interface?  If it's just a serial link then perhaps I could mod a USB-RS232 adapter and recompile cgminer to pick up it's device id?  Probably some link aggregation going on in that usb interface chip.  I did notice that the NEC chip is just a USB hub.  There's another chip next to it, but I can't read the numbers.
Lulz ... serial ...
Yeah I got rid of all the serial drivers in cgminer in 2012.

So, as long as you end up with a USB device, it's easy enough to modify the 2 numbers in usbutils.c to target a different USB vendor:product,
though the chip change may require other driver changes.

Edit: yeah I don't know much about the hardware side of it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 07:00:03 AM
 #1905

Anyone run into this problem: I browse to my antminer at 192.168.1.55, get the login prompt, log in, and then get this message:

Code:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sauth.lua:87: Session data invalid!
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'assert'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sauth.lua:87: in function 'read'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:352: in function 'dispatch'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:195: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:194>
PaintShopPro6
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 03:51:48 PM
 #1906

Has anybody had a problem with S1's causing problems with a wireless router?

I have 6 connected to my router and my router just stops working after about 12 hours (plus or minus..).

A simple router reset gets everything going again.

Most of my S1 mining has been over ethernet, so this wireless issue is new to me.

dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 03:57:21 PM
 #1907

Has anybody had a problem with S1's causing problems with a wireless router?

I have 6 connected to my router and my router just stops working after about 12 hours (plus or minus..).

A simple router reset gets everything going again.

Most of my S1 mining has been over ethernet, so this wireless issue is new to me.



I have a Cisco DCP3925 Cable modem/router/wifi unit and it would severely choke with multiple S1's.  I ended up having it switched into bridge mode and using an ASUS AC-68U.  Mind you, the Asus is likely major overkill for what is required for the S1's.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 07:32:53 PM
 #1908

Anyone run into this problem: I browse to my antminer at 192.168.1.55, get the login prompt, log in, and then get this message:

Code:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sauth.lua:87: Session data invalid!
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'assert'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sauth.lua:87: in function 'read'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:352: in function 'dispatch'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:195: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:194>
I rebooted the ant and the problem went away, but I'm curious to know what the 'Session data invalid!' message means and why it popped up.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
March 06, 2014, 07:34:37 PM
 #1909

If you're spending thousands of dollars on a few Ants the price difference between a $50 router and a future-proof $200 AC one is minimal  Cheesy
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 10:41:06 PM
 #1910

I've seen this asked a few times but I see no good answers.

All my 2014 antminers have the fan speeds at 2500rpm and max at 2800 with temps 42-44 in my server room which I deem the proper temp if I want them to last.

every 12/2013 model I have received the fans sit at 1800 and MAX at 2100 with temps at 48-50 without a 2nd puller fan.
I checked fan models and it appears to be the same fan so why are the 12/2013's sending lower rpm requests to these fans?

I sent back the last 12/2013s I got for 2014's. just received another 12/2013 and am getting really annoyed at this.

Is there a setting in the OS that dictates the fans RPM to heat curve or is it hard coded to the hardware?

no I dont want to direct power the fans at max speed, I rather know first if it is something I can modify at the OS level, unix is second nature to me so I'm not scared to modify anything.

these fans appear to be matching ones in Dell Precision desktops 390/380/t3400 etc... just need to fix the pin outs.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 10:53:20 PM
 #1911

I've seen this asked a few times but I see no good answers.

All my 2014 antminers have the fan speeds at 2500rpm and max at 2800 with temps 42-44 in my server room which I deem the proper temp if I want them to last.

every 12/2013 model I have received the fans sit at 1800 and MAX at 2100 with temps at 48-50 without a 2nd puller fan.
I checked fan models and it appears to be the same fan so why are the 12/2013's sending lower rpm requests to these fans?

I sent back the last 12/2013s I got for 2014's. just received another 12/2013 and am getting really annoyed at this.

Is there a setting in the OS that dictates the fans RPM to heat curve or is it hard coded to the hardware?

no I dont want to direct power the fans at max speed, I rather know first if it is something I can modify at the OS level, unix is second nature to me so I'm not scared to modify anything.

these fans appear to be matching ones in Dell Precision desktops 390/380/t3400 etc... just need to fix the pin outs.
Maybe you can adjust it with --bitmain-fan
"Set fanspeed percentage for bitmain, single value or range (default: 20-100)"

No idea if it actually works or not.

I would say read the cgminer README ... except they don't give it to you Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 05:02:20 PM
Last edit: March 07, 2014, 05:18:23 PM by bspurloc
 #1912

I've seen this asked a few times but I see no good answers.

All my 2014 antminers have the fan speeds at 2500rpm and max at 2800 with temps 42-44 in my server room which I deem the proper temp if I want them to last.

every 12/2013 model I have received the fans sit at 1800 and MAX at 2100 with temps at 48-50 without a 2nd puller fan.
I checked fan models and it appears to be the same fan so why are the 12/2013's sending lower rpm requests to these fans?

I sent back the last 12/2013s I got for 2014's. just received another 12/2013 and am getting really annoyed at this.

Is there a setting in the OS that dictates the fans RPM to heat curve or is it hard coded to the hardware?

no I dont want to direct power the fans at max speed, I rather know first if it is something I can modify at the OS level, unix is second nature to me so I'm not scared to modify anything.

these fans appear to be matching ones in Dell Precision desktops 390/380/t3400 etc... just need to fix the pin outs.
Maybe you can adjust it with --bitmain-fan
"Set fanspeed percentage for bitmain, single value or range (default: 20-100)"

No idea if it actually works or not.

I would say read the cgminer README ... except they don't give it to you Tongue

I've seen someone mentioning this and saying the settings get ignored.
I presently have it at --bitmain-fan 40-100  when testing this and no change I am going to change it to --bitmain-fan 100 right now and that will tell it fan 100%... but I am going to tell you right now the fan rpm is going to sit at 2100 instead of 2800 because something in this 2013 models is not controlling the fans properly.
so here I go! hah...
and telling the fan to be 100 has it sitting at 1920 instead of 2100 hrmmm its at 2220 now still not 2500-2800 the 2014's do without mods..... AND now it is sitting at 2100... this setting does nothing at all.
humma78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 06:54:55 PM
 #1913

Hi I received my first Mining machine and have been through the setup. Once it was connected it began mining fine to the default pool set up from the manufacturer, However once I deleted these and entered my own BTCguild details the miner hasn't done anything the green lights have gone off on the PCB and miner status details are totally blank. Can someone please help me get it going. Thanks
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1059



View Profile
March 07, 2014, 06:56:58 PM
 #1914

Hi I received my first Mining machine and have been through the setup. Once it was connected it began mining fine to the default pool set up from the manufacturer, However once I deleted these and entered my own BTCguild details the miner hasn't done anything the green lights have gone off on the PCB and miner status details are totally blank. Can someone please help me get it going. Thanks

Sounds like either a syntax error in the url or the machine can't "see" the internet. Have you tried using the tools from the web interface to ping your pool?

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
joyyen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

MMM EXTRA - THE RIGHT STEP TOWARDS THE GOAL


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 06:57:20 PM
 #1915

Hi i am new to antminer S1 and i cannot connect my browser to 192.168.1.99 which is my antminer ip

i try to change the TCP/IPV4 to


ip address : 192.168.1.188
subnet : 255.255.255.0
default gateway : 192.168.1.1


prefered DNS : 8.8.8.8
alternative dns : blank


and also try the default antminer tutorial

IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1

Both also no luck can anyone please help me thank you

[Join MMM and get up to 100% per month]
humma78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:02:48 PM
 #1916

Hi I received my first Mining machine and have been through the setup. Once it was connected it began mining fine to the default pool set up from the manufacturer, However once I deleted these and entered my own BTCguild details the miner hasn't done anything the green lights have gone off on the PCB and miner status details are totally blank. Can someone please help me get it going. Thanks

Sounds like either a syntax error in the url or the machine can't "see" the internet. Have you tried using the tools from the web interface to ping your pool?

Sounds like a plan, how do I test if the machine can see the net?
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:07:06 PM
 #1917

Hi I received my first Mining machine and have been through the setup. Once it was connected it began mining fine to the default pool set up from the manufacturer, However once I deleted these and entered my own BTCguild details the miner hasn't done anything the green lights have gone off on the PCB and miner status details are totally blank. Can someone please help me get it going. Thanks

Sounds like either a syntax error in the url or the machine can't "see" the internet. Have you tried using the tools from the web interface to ping your pool?

Sounds like a plan, how do I test if the machine can see the net?

Sometimes after changing pool settings. I have found that the machine needs to be power cycled 1 or 2 times before It starts mining again.
joyyen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

MMM EXTRA - THE RIGHT STEP TOWARDS THE GOAL


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 07:12:09 PM
 #1918

Hi i am new to antminer S1 and i cannot connect my browser to 192.168.1.99 which is my antminer ip

i try to change the TCP/IPV4 to


ip address : 192.168.1.188
subnet : 255.255.255.0
default gateway : 192.168.1.1


prefered DNS : 8.8.8.8
alternative dns : blank


and also try the default antminer tutorial

IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1

Both also no luck can anyone please help me thank you


Anyone help what if i put up some bounty ?

[Join MMM and get up to 100% per month]
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:29:20 PM
 #1919

Hi i am new to antminer S1 and i cannot connect my browser to 192.168.1.99 which is my antminer ip

i try to change the TCP/IPV4 to


ip address : 192.168.1.188
subnet : 255.255.255.0
default gateway : 192.168.1.1


prefered DNS : 8.8.8.8
alternative dns : blank


and also try the default antminer tutorial

IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1

Both also no luck can anyone please help me thank you


Anyone help what if i put up some bounty ?

Someone here should be able to help.

What's the IP of your laptop/computer?  You may not be on the same subnet as the antminer factory 192.168.1.99.  Also, maybe the Antminer is not on that IP somehow and needs a factory reset.  You know the button for the factory reset?


halu
joyyen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

MMM EXTRA - THE RIGHT STEP TOWARDS THE GOAL


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 07:46:46 PM
 #1920

i dont know how to hard reset and where can i find hard reset button ?

i dont know what is happening to my miner i even try to use advance ip scanner to find my miner but still no luck

my default ipv4 address is 192.168.0.100

[Join MMM and get up to 100% per month]
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!