Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2019, 08:59:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 444345 times)
maranello1561
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 02:52:02 PM
 #2141

This is a newbie question. I'm sure the experts here know this at the top of their head.

I have two Antminer S1s and both an AX1200 and an RM1000 at my disposal (from earlier desktop builds). The Antminers are overclocked to 393 clock.

1. Which power supply should I go with?

2. Since AX1200 has higher efficiency, does this mean I actually use less watts at the wall? Trying to balance out the circuit. I also run a desktop pc on the same circuit with an HX850 (running an OC-ed 290x and 4770k processor). The circuit is 110V/15A.

3. Can the circuit take a third ant?
1561453144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561453144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561453144
Reply with quote  #2

1561453144
Report to moderator
COINSWITCH
Trade 300+ coins
No Login
No KYC
Get $5 on 1st order
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561453144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561453144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561453144
Reply with quote  #2

1561453144
Report to moderator
1561453144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561453144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561453144
Reply with quote  #2

1561453144
Report to moderator
1561453144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561453144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561453144
Reply with quote  #2

1561453144
Report to moderator
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1237



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 02:53:53 PM
 #2142

I've just got  my first S1 Antminer and there's now way to log inside. I've tried 192.168.1.99 and 192.168.2.99 on different computers and also switching Wifi off. No way. Advanced IP scanner is finding nothing. I'm powering it with a Corsair 750X. Three leds turn on (1 yellow, 1 red and 1 green) and the green one is blinking. Antminer was shipped without any manual and I had to look for instructions on the web. This is my IPconfig on a Win8 laptop (sorry if it's in Italian):



connect directly to the antminer from your laptop.
ensure LAN lights on antminer ethernet port are both lit.. (yellow and green)
after a few minutes of the unit powered up..

ping 192.168.1.99

no ping?  reset the unit using the switch on the router of the antminer.

use InternetExplorer to access the antminer web page.




While connecting to antminer from laptop via ethernet cable make sure to switch your laptop's wi-fi OFF. It did not work for me without this quirk.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1237



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 02:56:26 PM
 #2143

This is a newbie question. I'm sure the experts here know this at the top of their head.

I have two Antminer S1s and both an AX1200 and an RM1000 at my disposal (from earlier desktop builds). The Antminers are overclocked to 393 clock.

1. Which power supply should I go with?

2. Since AX1200 has higher efficiency, does this mean I actually use less watts at the wall? Trying to balance out the circuit. I also run a desktop pc on the same circuit with an HX850 (running an OC-ed 290x and 4770k processor). The circuit is 110V/15A.

3. Can the circuit take a third ant?

I saw that someone say that one of the optimal configurations is to run 3 ants on two corsair 750M. There are enough PCI-E cables to do this and you can run miners overclocked (with enough power). I have this setup, but did not overclock yet.
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 02:58:06 PM
 #2144

I got myself this beast. Added in pull mode, and connected to the second blade. Great static preassure and high CFM. A little noisy but not too bad. Thinking of it as white noise

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001JKNMBE/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

At ambient temperature of 80-82F, this reduced the reported ant temperatures from 48/49C to 44/44C while mining at 200GH / 393.75 clock.

When the ant can no longer mine at higher difficulty, this fan will replace the stock fan on my H80i (radiator for the liquid cooler) for keep an OC-ed cpu cool



flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:04:23 PM
 #2145

This is a newbie question. I'm sure the experts here know this at the top of their head.

I have two Antminer S1s and both an AX1200 and an RM1000 at my disposal (from earlier desktop builds). The Antminers are overclocked to 393 clock.

1. Which power supply should I go with?

2. Since AX1200 has higher efficiency, does this mean I actually use less watts at the wall? Trying to balance out the circuit. I also run a desktop pc on the same circuit with an HX850 (running an OC-ed 290x and 4770k processor). The circuit is 110V/15A.

3. Can the circuit take a third ant?

I saw that someone say that one of the optimal configurations is to run 3 ants on two corsair 750M. There are enough PCI-E cables to do this and you can run miners overclocked (with enough power). I have this setup, but did not overclock yet.

Yeah, I think he doesn't want to buy more psu since he has two of the best psu already. Sadly I have forgotten most of what I had studied in my ECE101/ECE102 classes 15 years ago, so someone else can probably comment...
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:11:21 PM
 #2146

This is a newbie question. I'm sure the experts here know this at the top of their head.

I have two Antminer S1s and both an AX1200 and an RM1000 at my disposal (from earlier desktop builds). The Antminers are overclocked to 393 clock.

1. Which power supply should I go with?

2. Since AX1200 has higher efficiency, does this mean I actually use less watts at the wall? Trying to balance out the circuit. I also run a desktop pc on the same circuit with an HX850 (running an OC-ed 290x and 4770k processor). The circuit is 110V/15A.

3. Can the circuit take a third ant?

I saw that someone say that one of the optimal configurations is to run 3 ants on two corsair 750M. There are enough PCI-E cables to do this and you can run miners overclocked (with enough power). I have this setup, but did not overclock yet.

How is that even possible?
2 Ants = 720w
3 Ants = 1080w

EDIT: Sorry I missed the "two" part.

Nevermind Smiley

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 955
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:14:03 PM
 #2147

This is a newbie question. I'm sure the experts here know this at the top of their head.

I have two Antminer S1s and both an AX1200 and an RM1000 at my disposal (from earlier desktop builds). The Antminers are overclocked to 393 clock.

1. Which power supply should I go with?

2. Since AX1200 has higher efficiency, does this mean I actually use less watts at the wall? Trying to balance out the circuit. I also run a desktop pc on the same circuit with an HX850 (running an OC-ed 290x and 4770k processor). The circuit is 110V/15A.

3. Can the circuit take a third ant?

I saw that someone say that one of the optimal configurations is to run 3 ants on two corsair 750M. There are enough PCI-E cables to do this and you can run miners overclocked (with enough power). I have this setup, but did not overclock yet.

I run 2 Dell N750P per 3 Antminers. 1.5 antminers on one psu and 1.5 on the other.

each PSU is supplying about 600W giving me about 150W headroom and 80% usage per psu.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 04:00:43 PM
 #2148

This is a newbie question. I'm sure the experts here know this at the top of their head.

I have two Antminer S1s and both an AX1200 and an RM1000 at my disposal (from earlier desktop builds). The Antminers are overclocked to 393 clock.

1. Which power supply should I go with?

2. Since AX1200 has higher efficiency, does this mean I actually use less watts at the wall? Trying to balance out the circuit. I also run a desktop pc on the same circuit with an HX850 (running an OC-ed 290x and 4770k processor). The circuit is 110V/15A.

3. Can the circuit take a third ant?

I saw that someone say that one of the optimal configurations is to run 3 ants on two corsair 750M. There are enough PCI-E cables to do this and you can run miners overclocked (with enough power). I have this setup, but did not overclock yet.

I run 2 Dell N750P per 3 Antminers. 1.5 antminers on one psu and 1.5 on the other.

each PSU is supplying about 600W giving me about 150W headroom and 80% usage per psu.

That is with all 3 overclocked?
Jordip
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:03:13 PM
 #2149

Only when I enter the IP address, written on the white sticker on the antminer, I get a black screen with the words 'LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface'. After a few seconds this screen disappears and there's no connection anymore.

I ran into the same problem. I think it is trying to load the interface but not able to. So the IP address is correct and you are connected to the S1.
I would guess a power issue. What PSU are you using? has it got enough oomph?
Corsair 600 Watt 80PLUS recommended.

I'm using a 450w psu I used a few years back. Thought it would do the job. But if it's my psu, why did it load the interface the first time for me to change the wan settings? I didn't enter my mining credentials yet.

a 450W psu from a few ago loses pwoer over the years, You should get a new/other PSU, at least 500W I would recommend. Is your network/PC in the same IP range as the Antminer? Your router and pc should have an IP 192.168.1.xxx . And have you tried another browser? like firefox ? is your Java up-to-date? maybe the antminer interface uses Java....

I bought a 650w psu for only 1 antminer, updated java, hard restarted the miner...still nothing.
My ipv4 settings are
Ip-address: 192.168.2.254 (different from miner)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.2.1

Also my 'obtain DNS server address automatically' button is greyed out, even though the guide says it needs to be checked.

Any ideas?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:20:57 PM
 #2150

I bought a 650w psu for only 1 antminer, updated java, hard restarted the miner...still nothing.
My ipv4 settings are
Ip-address: 192.168.2.254 (different from miner)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.2.1
Also my 'obtain DNS server address automatically' button is greyed out, even though the guide says it needs to be checked.
Any ideas?

Assuming the sticker on the miner says 192.168.1.99
Are you able to ping that address with the miner connected with an ethernet cable to your computer?
What happens now when you try to browse to 192.168.1.99?
Jordip
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:26:36 PM
 #2151

I bought a 650w psu for only 1 antminer, updated java, hard restarted the miner...still nothing.
My ipv4 settings are
Ip-address: 192.168.2.254 (different from miner)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.2.1
Also my 'obtain DNS server address automatically' button is greyed out, even though the guide says it needs to be checked.
Any ideas?

Assuming the sticker on the miner says 192.168.1.99
Are you able to ping that address with the miner connected with an ethernet cable to your computer?
What happens now when you try to browse to 192.168.1.99?

The sticker does indeed say 192.168.1.99. I'm not able to browse to it. It won't show anything.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:27:08 PM
 #2152

I bought a 650w psu for only 1 antminer, updated java, hard restarted the miner...still nothing.
My ipv4 settings are
Ip-address: 192.168.2.254 (different from miner)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.2.1
Also my 'obtain DNS server address automatically' button is greyed out, even though the guide says it needs to be checked.
Any ideas?

Assuming the sticker on the miner says 192.168.1.99
Are you able to ping that address with the miner connected with an ethernet cable to your computer?
What happens now when you try to browse to 192.168.1.99?

Change your settings to:

Ip Address: 192.168.1.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Then open your favorite browser and point it to 192.168.1.99

If that doesn't work do a hard reset.
And try again.
Have fun Wink



ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:28:03 PM
 #2153

I bought a 650w psu for only 1 antminer, updated java, hard restarted the miner...still nothing.
My ipv4 settings are
Ip-address: 192.168.2.254 (different from miner)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.2.1
Also my 'obtain DNS server address automatically' button is greyed out, even though the guide says it needs to be checked.
Any ideas?

Assuming the sticker on the miner says 192.168.1.99
Are you able to ping that address with the miner connected with an ethernet cable to your computer?
What happens now when you try to browse to 192.168.1.99?

Make sure your computer is in the same subdomain as the miner
192.168.1.xx
or 192.168.2.x ?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:30:07 PM
 #2154

Change your settings to:
Ip Address: 192.168.1.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Then open your favorite browser and point it to 192.168.1.99

If that doesn't work do a hard reset.
And try again.
Have fun Wink

That is correct! If your computer is on 192.168.2.254 and the Ant is on 192.168.1.99
they won't see each other.
You've already done one or more hard resets, work on connecting to the ant now
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:32:02 PM
 #2155

Change your settings to:
Ip Address: 192.168.1.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Then open your favorite browser and point it to 192.168.1.99

If that doesn't work do a hard reset.
And try again.
Have fun Wink

That is correct! If your computer is on 192.168.2.254 and the Ant is on 192.168.1.99
they won't see each other.
You've already done one or more hard resets, work on connecting to the ant now

Sorry I didn't know he/she did a hard reset already.
My bad  Smiley
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:33:40 PM
 #2156

Cross-posting this from Dogie's thread in case someone here knows:

---

Is there a decent wifi antenna that one can buy to add some range? I want to setup an ant in another room (about 10-20 feet across one wall)?

Would something like this be compatible with the S1?

http://www.amazon.com/antenna-Netgear-Buffalo-Routers-Adapters/dp/B005DCP280/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1395164640&sr=8-2&keywords=wifi+antenna
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1237



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:52:19 PM
 #2157

I got myself this beast. Added in pull mode, and connected to the second blade. Great static preassure and high CFM. A little noisy but not too bad. Thinking of it as white noise

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001JKNMBE/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

At ambient temperature of 80-82F, this reduced the reported ant temperatures from 48/49C to 44/44C while mining at 200GH / 393.75 clock.

When the ant can no longer mine at higher difficulty, this fan will replace the stock fan on my H80i (radiator for the liquid cooler) for keep an OC-ed cpu cool


Can you clarify "added in pull mode" and "connected to second blade"?

I see a single jack for the fan. Did you just replace the factory fan with the one you are linking? With less noise I can order a couple more ants...
snoopy_nzl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:56:39 PM
 #2158

I ordered some Units on the 13th March but not arrived yet, would appreciate any indication of time for delivery or how to get tracking I'm in NZ and ordered direct from sushi site. order status just says "paid"
Could be stuck in customs for all I know.
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:58:03 PM
 #2159

I got myself this beast. Added in pull mode, and connected to the second blade. Great static preassure and high CFM. A little noisy but not too bad. Thinking of it as white noise

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001JKNMBE/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

At ambient temperature of 80-82F, this reduced the reported ant temperatures from 48/49C to 44/44C while mining at 200GH / 393.75 clock.

When the ant can no longer mine at higher difficulty, this fan will replace the stock fan on my H80i (radiator for the liquid cooler) for keep an OC-ed cpu cool


Can you clarify "added in pull mode" and "connected to second blade"?

I see a single jack for the fan. Did you just replace the factory fan with the one you are linking? With less noise I can order a couple more ants...


Stock fan pushes air into the heat sinks while the second "high cfm/static pressure" fan that I added pulls it out from the sinks. So pull -> venting outward from the ant.

Not sure if you have a single or dual S1, but the ones I got have a fan 4-pin on each blade. Only one shows in web interface but they are both running and judging by the sound, the board is controlling them as needed.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:03:29 PM
 #2160

I got myself this beast. Added in pull mode, and connected to the second blade. Great static preassure and high CFM. A little noisy but not too bad. Thinking of it as white noise

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001JKNMBE/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

At ambient temperature of 80-82F, this reduced the reported ant temperatures from 48/49C to 44/44C while mining at 200GH / 393.75 clock.

When the ant can no longer mine at higher difficulty, this fan will replace the stock fan on my H80i (radiator for the liquid cooler) for keep an OC-ed cpu cool


Can you clarify "added in pull mode" and "connected to second blade"?

I see a single jack for the fan. Did you just replace the factory fan with the one you are linking? With less noise I can order a couple more ants...


Stock fan pushes air into the heat sinks while the second "high cfm/static pressure" fan that I added pulls it out from the sinks. So pull -> venting outward from the ant.

Not sure if you have a single or dual S1, but the ones I got have a fan 4-pin on each blade. Only one shows in web interface but they are both running and judging by the sound, the board is controlling them as needed.

I use extra fans on the other side powered by the molex connections. Working at 100% of course.
Adds up to the electricity bill but also adds to safety Wink

Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!