Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2019, 12:05:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 443777 times)
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 03:43:10 PM
 #2201

I read up about the hard reset button but it don't to do anything or reset back to its default of 192.168.1.99
Are you pressing the little reset button with the Ant powered-up? Keep it pressed down for at least 3 seconds.
If that does not bring back the connectivity, then you may have a faulty ethernet controller. Contact Bitmain support as there have been problems reported with ethernet interface on the ants.
COINSWITCH
Trade 300+ coins
No Login
No KYC
Get $5 on 1st order
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560816355
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560816355

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560816355
Reply with quote  #2

1560816355
Report to moderator
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 05:05:51 PM
 #2202

I recieved my ant miner s1 today ( second one ) and set it from 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.1.242
I then tried to set up the wireless to connect but it kept going on and off so i turned the wireless off ( or so i thought ) and ended up turning the lan connection off....... yer i know stupid and not paying attention.
I read up about the hard reset button but it don't to do anything or reset back to its default of 192.168.1.99
so im stuck with a miner that can connect to anything or reset.
Any help would be very much appreciated and a donation will be made
Thank you


While I had problems Sushi gave me the following directions for a hard reset:

WHILE ANTMINER IS POWERED ON, PLEASE PRESS AND HOLD THE RESET BUTTON FOR AT LEAST 5 SECONDS INTO 10 SECONDS
THEN LET IT GO, WAIT FOR 2 MINUTES, THEN PRESS AND HOLD THE RESET BUTTON AGAIN FOR 10 SECONDS, LET IT GO, WAIT FOR 2 MINUTES, THEN THRUN IT OFF, WAIT FOR 30 SECONDS THEN TURN IT BACK ON
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 05:58:42 PM
 #2203

I recieved my ant miner s1 today ( second one ) and set it from 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.1.242
I then tried to set up the wireless to connect but it kept going on and off so i turned the wireless off ( or so i thought ) and ended up turning the lan connection off....... yer i know stupid and not paying attention.
I read up about the hard reset button but it don't to do anything or reset back to its default of 192.168.1.99
so im stuck with a miner that can connect to anything or reset.
Any help would be very much appreciated and a donation will be made
Thank you


While I had problems Sushi gave me the following directions for a hard reset:

WHILE ANTMINER IS POWERED ON, PLEASE PRESS AND HOLD THE RESET BUTTON FOR AT LEAST 5 SECONDS INTO 10 SECONDS
THEN LET IT GO, WAIT FOR 2 MINUTES, THEN PRESS AND HOLD THE RESET BUTTON AGAIN FOR 10 SECONDS, LET IT GO, WAIT FOR 2 MINUTES, THEN THRUN IT OFF, WAIT FOR 30 SECONDS THEN TURN IT BACK ON


You can watch the lights, a reset will make them all go out then blink as it boots up the OS if after a minute or so the network light doesnt go green just reset it again.
I've had 2 that needed to be reset twice in a row to complete the default replacement reset.
GordonBM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 06:29:51 PM
 #2204

STILL WAITING FOR MY ORDER TO BE SENT!

Order #100000872 - PAID

I got hacked by some Syrian faggot and now I have negative feedback.
oztusk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 20, 2014, 08:00:00 PM
 #2205

setting up ATM....
have no idea what im doing....
ip,,,.. mac.... dhcp....   
about to consult guide.. back when i screw up Grin

<<<   "MY DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox - - "MY DOG IS EATING YOUR BITCOIN"...Antpool - - "We were drinking espresso with shots of vodka at this little cafe. My laptop was on the table. This big dog came up behind us and,.. and..." ...nicehash     ANTMINER is currently servicing 20-30% of the entire network hash rate. Enenatis. Quis interdum ac, aliquet nec est. www.bitmaintech.com Euismod risus sed, venenatis tellus. Aliquam vel. Spontaneous emission is not inherent to an emitter, but rather depends on its electromagnetic environment.        "THE DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox
oztusk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 20, 2014, 09:22:27 PM
 #2206

I got nowhere with the addressing so who will walk me thru it?
running linux mint on this machine- know nothing about that either-
antminer sitting here.

<<<   "MY DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox - - "MY DOG IS EATING YOUR BITCOIN"...Antpool - - "We were drinking espresso with shots of vodka at this little cafe. My laptop was on the table. This big dog came up behind us and,.. and..." ...nicehash     ANTMINER is currently servicing 20-30% of the entire network hash rate. Enenatis. Quis interdum ac, aliquet nec est. www.bitmaintech.com Euismod risus sed, venenatis tellus. Aliquam vel. Spontaneous emission is not inherent to an emitter, but rather depends on its electromagnetic environment.        "THE DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1173


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 12:19:00 AM
 #2207

Finally got an AntS1 binary out - it's 4.2.0 with a patch to make the Luci display work as well as the standard API so anyone wanting to use the API to their AntS1 can use the same code for their AntS1 as for any other cgminer device.

The patch (for anyone interested in knowing what I had to change) is here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/commit/28f27672d4deaef742c66a12522b745105b770f5

The binary and README are in my usual cgminer-binaries git here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

Read the README on the screen there for how to replace the /usr/bin/cgminer binary in your AntS1 with the new one.

Of course this binary includes all cgminer changes up to 4.2.0 and the one extra commit after 4.2.0 was released:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/c73e9e7a4f457e94d0f61e0cfc9e8f4531a99f4b

The specific AntS1 changes are of course the changes that have been advertised in cgminer since I merged in the full AntS1 support.
They are:
Enable temperature management code (it doesn't work in the Bitmain code)
Use stratum time rolling to reduce CPU - it still runs at 100% CPU like the Bitmain version does, though.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
jayman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 01:51:52 AM
 #2208

Hi i'm wondering is it safe to use same two pcie inputs on my PSU for 2 ants, so that would be around 30amp per pcie cable.
my 12v rail is 100amps just wondering would cable melt?
oztusk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 02:19:43 AM
 #2209

i have the control panel up.
havent got  a clue.
how do i proceed?
 

<<<   "MY DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox - - "MY DOG IS EATING YOUR BITCOIN"...Antpool - - "We were drinking espresso with shots of vodka at this little cafe. My laptop was on the table. This big dog came up behind us and,.. and..." ...nicehash     ANTMINER is currently servicing 20-30% of the entire network hash rate. Enenatis. Quis interdum ac, aliquet nec est. www.bitmaintech.com Euismod risus sed, venenatis tellus. Aliquam vel. Spontaneous emission is not inherent to an emitter, but rather depends on its electromagnetic environment.        "THE DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 02:24:55 AM
 #2210

Finally got an AntS1 binary out - it's 4.2.0 with a patch to make the Luci display work as well as the standard API so anyone wanting to use the API to their AntS1 can use the same code for their AntS1 as for any other cgminer device.

The patch (for anyone interested in knowing what I had to change) is here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/commit/28f27672d4deaef742c66a12522b745105b770f5

The binary and README are in my usual cgminer-binaries git here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

Read the README on the screen there for how to replace the /usr/bin/cgminer binary in your AntS1 with the new one.

Of course this binary includes all cgminer changes up to 4.2.0 and the one extra commit after 4.2.0 was released:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/c73e9e7a4f457e94d0f61e0cfc9e8f4531a99f4b

The specific AntS1 changes are of course the changes that have been advertised in cgminer since I merged in the full AntS1 support.
They are:
Enable temperature management code (it doesn't work in the Bitmain code)
Use stratum time rolling to reduce CPU - it still runs at 100% CPU like the Bitmain version does, though.

Copy/paste from cgminer thread:

Greets Kano,

Great work on this - well done. I just installed it on one of my S1's for testing, cpu & memory usage are slightly less than it used to be which makes the web interface a little more responsive - thanks! I have noticed that the LSTime column on the Miner Status page is now maxed out at 1395366962 constantly - any ideas my man?

Really appreciate your work on this Kano - kudos

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
oztusk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 02:52:27 AM
Last edit: March 21, 2014, 04:11:26 AM by oztusk
 #2211

Plugged the s1 into the rj45 inback of the router, had windows running advanced ip scanner, saw the ant addr on the scan..
Clicked and now have the ant control interface showing. Im somewhat lost. What should I look at first?
   I had given up the ?.... linux machine and ressurected the windows system.. ant showed up, i clicked and here comes the panel, 90 min later im hooked up and running. dont know how though Grin

update: who knows what, it was more or less plug and play.. i would have been better off if i had never looked at the guide, beyond the pointers on the 12 volt contentions.

<<<   "MY DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox - - "MY DOG IS EATING YOUR BITCOIN"...Antpool - - "We were drinking espresso with shots of vodka at this little cafe. My laptop was on the table. This big dog came up behind us and,.. and..." ...nicehash     ANTMINER is currently servicing 20-30% of the entire network hash rate. Enenatis. Quis interdum ac, aliquet nec est. www.bitmaintech.com Euismod risus sed, venenatis tellus. Aliquam vel. Spontaneous emission is not inherent to an emitter, but rather depends on its electromagnetic environment.        "THE DOG ATE YOUR BITCOIN"..mtGox
sonicreducer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 03:45:25 AM
Last edit: March 21, 2014, 04:24:50 AM by sonicreducer
 #2212

So I just got my first antminer s1 (yay!) and have it setup and hashing away.

Not overclocked, getting right at 180GH/s.  

Checking the status page though, I'm a little perplexed - I see chain #1; but not chain #2 for the second blade .... but it has to be working right; with the hashing rate of 180?

I did a couple searches but haven't come across anything and all the other screen shots I see show both blades.

Also my Load numbers in the upper left are typically hovering between 2.00 and 2.30 ...but have seen them as high as 3... what do these specify exactly?

Just for some info:
each blade has its own power supply.  One's a ThermalTake TR2 600w.  The other is some Logisys 550 (3.3+5v+12v 400w / 12v@25A).
did a reboot.
tried different browsers.
have NOT done a reset.

Anyone have any ideas why Chain 2 isn't showing up; or if it is something to even be concerned with?

EDIT NOTES: Miner was already on the Feb 2014 Firmware :S.  Pool reports full hash rate as well.

http://i.imgur.com/xPHjAVM.png


klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 03:52:57 AM
 #2213

So I just got my first antminer s1 (yay!) and have it setup and hashing away.

Not overclocked, getting right at 180GH/s.  

Checking the status page though, I'm a little perplexed - I see chain #1; but not chain #2 for the second blade .... but it has to be working right; with the hashing rate of 180?

I did a couple searches but haven't come across anything and all the other screen shots I see show both blades.

Also my Load numbers in the upper left are typically hovering between 2.00 and 2.30 ...but have seen them as high as 3... what do these specify exactly?

Just for some info:
each blade has its own power supply.  One's a ThermalTake TR2 600w.  The other is some Logisys 550 (3.3+5v+12v 400w / 12v@25A).
did a reboot.
tried different browsers.
have NOT done a reset.

Anyone have any ideas why Chain 2 isn't showing up; or if it is something to even be concerned with?


check the cords. its quite likely the little ribbon cable to the second blade isnt fully plugged in

edit: just saw you are hashing full speeds.... that makes a cable issue less likely. If your pool reports the right hashrate as well i would leave it be, or try uploading the newest firmware

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1173


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 04:03:08 AM
 #2214

Hi i'm wondering is it safe to use same two pcie inputs on my PSU for 2 ants, so that would be around 30amp per pcie cable.
my 12v rail is 100amps just wondering would cable melt?

Less than 6 wires per side (3x12V and 3xGround) - i.e. 12 wires per ant - will mean the wires will heat up noticeably unless they are higher gauge than used on a good quality PSU.

... and by that I mean anywhere between the ant and the PSU.
Splitting a wire to make 2 doesn't stop the wire that's being split, from heating up.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
solarion
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 513



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 04:54:22 AM
 #2215

Sweet! Thanks for the update Kano! Went off without a hitch and the interface feels noticeably snappier. Does this mean that --bitmain-auto will work now?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1173


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 05:13:37 AM
 #2216

Sweet! Thanks for the update Kano! Went off without a hitch and the interface feels noticeably snappier. Does this mean that --bitmain-auto will work now?
Oh well, I just did a search of the code for "opt_bitmain_auto"
It's ignored at the moment in the code.

The catch with implementing that will be finding information about it.
I'll put it on my todo list.

When I first started out on building just the binary, I contacted Bitmain and asked for the details of their build process - since someone must be building the updates they provide to download - and making it the same with just cgminer code changes would be optimal.
I never got a reply AT ALL from him.

Though, I do know that the power usage is probably the biggest factor in over clocking them.

Devices using 2W per GH/s are already considered using a lot of power (the Ant does use around 2W per GH/s) - 3W is ridiculous - 1W is a target that most fail to get under.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
solarion
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 513



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 05:21:38 AM
 #2217

That's alright, I just loved the way that option worked on avalons. Sure saved a lot of futzing around looking for optimal settings. Maybe down the road. Smiley
jayman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 06:02:13 AM
 #2218

Hi i'm wondering is it safe to use same two pcie inputs on my PSU for 2 ants, so that would be around 30amp per pcie cable.
my 12v rail is 100amps just wondering would cable melt?

Less than 6 wires per side (3x12V and 3xGround) - i.e. 12 wires per ant - will mean the wires will heat up noticeably unless they are higher gauge than used on a good quality PSU.

... and by that I mean anywhere between the ant and the PSU.
Splitting a wire to make 2 doesn't stop the wire that's being split, from heating up.

my psu is fairly good it's a Silverstone Strider Gold Evolution Series 1200W ST1200-G-E
the pcie cables that came with it seem decent quality i noticed on one of the small wires says 15amp.. so if all 6 wire are rate 15amp each wonder if it could to 30-32amps ok on one pcie cable.. the psu has 4 pcie 8/6pin ports and 4 6pin sata/ide ports but not sure if can use those for pcie high amp for connecting 3rd ant



wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 07:21:17 AM
 #2219

Hi, which is the latest date and release of antminer S1 card?

W_M
RealMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 11:49:09 AM
 #2220

2 days ago i received my first antminer. I have followed the instructions found at this post and i can't seem to get it to work. I tried everything i could found on the internet but still doesn't work. I have even followed the official manual step by step. It took me a lot of time connecting with the antminer but after some hours it worked. After configuring the pool at the miner configuration, i pressed save and apply but nothing happens at miner status. It shows me This section contains no values yet. I have tried rebooting the device several times but nothing happens.

Does anyone have any suggestions please help.


I checked the antminer and it's connected to the internet correctly. It simply doesn't start mining after configuring the pools correctly.

Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!