Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2019, 10:50:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447712 times)
AndrewE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 04:33:42 PM
 #2381

Please Help! I have my Antminer S1 all setup now: PSU setup, IP address changed, and pool info entered. However, it doesn't seem to be mining. I think there is a connection problem. I took screenshots of everything here in this album: https://imgur.com/a/9EK94

Can someone please suggest a solution. Thank you!
1566384607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566384607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566384607
Reply with quote  #2

1566384607
Report to moderator
1566384607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566384607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566384607
Reply with quote  #2

1566384607
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566384607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566384607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566384607
Reply with quote  #2

1566384607
Report to moderator
1566384607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566384607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566384607
Reply with quote  #2

1566384607
Report to moderator
Lisinopril
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 06:10:27 PM
 #2382

Please Help! I have my Antminer S1 all setup now: PSU setup, IP address changed, and pool info entered. However, it doesn't seem to be mining. I think there is a connection problem. I took screenshots of everything here in this album: https://imgur.com/a/9EK94

Can someone please suggest a solution. Thank you!

Under network, on the right is diagnostics, which you can ping and trace route.  That should let you know if you're miner can see the internet.

Are you sure your PSU is able to handle the workload?  It takes awhile for the info to be updated, I'm assuming when you put your pool data in you hit save and apply, not just save.  Also assuming you tried restarting it and letting it sit a minute, before seeing if it worked.

Only other thing that I saw that was different than mine, is your custom DNS servers is different than what I have listed - mine is what I have listed as iv4 gateway (the gateway setting is the DNS setting).  I'm in no way qualified what to tell you regarding that info - so please don't make any changes about that based on what I'm saying - is just something I noticed - the 8.8.8.8 looked funny to me - maybe someone with more experience with that type of networking can help! Smiley

Good luck
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 06:47:01 PM
 #2383

Just some random info:

One of my 6 antminers is awesome. After 5days 8hrs, running at 387mhz, only 246 hardware errors!
I think it's the same one that when I ran it at stock clocks for a day or two it had 0 errors.
It also runs ~3 degrees cooler than my other ants.
I forget how many errors it had at 400mhz. I might try a few things with it. Most of my ants seem to like the 393 setting.
This may also be the miner I had find a block for btcguild not long after I got it.

Anyone else got an awesome ant?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 06:58:23 PM
 #2384

This may also be the miner I had find a block for btcguild not long after I got it.
Anyone else got an awesome ant?

Can my ant mate with your awesome ant and we split the resulting litter half-half?
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 07:22:01 PM
 #2385

Please Help! I have my Antminer S1 all setup now: PSU setup, IP address changed, and pool info entered. However, it doesn't seem to be mining. I think there is a connection problem. I took screenshots of everything here in this album: https://imgur.com/a/9EK94

Can someone please suggest a solution. Thank you!

Under network, on the right is diagnostics, which you can ping and trace route.  That should let you know if you're miner can see the internet.

Are you sure your PSU is able to handle the workload?  It takes awhile for the info to be updated, I'm assuming when you put your pool data in you hit save and apply, not just save.  Also assuming you tried restarting it and letting it sit a minute, before seeing if it worked.

Only other thing that I saw that was different than mine, is your custom DNS servers is different than what I have listed - mine is what I have listed as iv4 gateway (the gateway setting is the DNS setting).  I'm in no way qualified what to tell you regarding that info - so please don't make any changes about that based on what I'm saying - is just something I noticed - the 8.8.8.8 looked funny to me - maybe someone with more experience with that type of networking can help! Smiley

Good luck

8.8.8.8 is fine to use as DNS server
When Windows automaticly assigns IP address...what is the subnet of your router? (in command screen: ipconfig) Is that still 192.168.1.1 or a different IP?

Could you make a new screen shot of the system log...but scroll down to the bottom of the page before you do so... Might see info that sheds a light on your problem...

What kind of PSU are you using?

Apart from that...didn't see anything strange...
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 09:29:46 PM
 #2386

Just some random info:

One of my 6 antminers is awesome. After 5days 8hrs, running at 387mhz, only 246 hardware errors!
I think it's the same one that when I ran it at stock clocks for a day or two it had 0 errors.
It also runs ~3 degrees cooler than my other ants.
I forget how many errors it had at 400mhz. I might try a few things with it. Most of my ants seem to like the 393 setting.
This may also be the miner I had find a block for btcguild not long after I got it.

Anyone else got an awesome ant?
Well ... there is the opt_bitmain_hwerror that gets passed to the firmware ... that does who knows what ... hide hardware errors?

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 10:05:18 PM
 #2387

Hi kano any chance to re do the firmware to have control for fans for fan 1 and to and add fan options, speeds and control over them and to use options in cgmienr like --no-submit-stale option and to also have --scantime etc

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
smithytzu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 12:46:25 AM
 #2388

Does anybody know where or how I can get hold of a replacement controller board for my ANT.

It's stopped responding, Ethernet looks dead, reset doesn't work etc.

Any help at all would be appreciated.

Thanks

Smithy

BTCCard.com.au - The EFTPOS Bitcoin card for Australia and beyond.  Sell some of your BTC for an EFTPOS Card today!
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 02:01:04 AM
 #2389

I have an Ant that is troubling me.  It has a very high number of discarded shares.  Is this normal?

accepted 609
rejected 33
hw 122
utility 26
discarded 7971

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 05:15:08 AM
 #2390

I have an Ant that is troubling me.  It has a very high number of discarded shares.  Is this normal?

accepted 609
rejected 33
hw 122
utility 26
discarded 7971

Ignore discarded.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 05:19:26 AM
 #2391

Hi kano any chance to re do the firmware to have control for fans for fan 1 and to and add fan options, speeds and control over them and to use options in cgmienr like --no-submit-stale option and to also have --scantime etc
All standard cgminer options are in my binary.
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

You can add them on the web page on the end of your "Pool1 password" as mentioned a few times:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.msg5845584#msg5845584

I've not looked at the fan code yet.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
18RATTT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 06:03:38 AM
 #2392

Does anybody know where or how I can get hold of a replacement controller board for my ANT.

It's stopped responding, Ethernet looks dead, reset doesn't work etc.
same problem here.

kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 06:46:06 AM
 #2393

Balance Pool Strategy

By default Antminer S1 use Priority as pool mining strategy. It will use Pool #1 as priority to mine and #2 and #3 as backup. If you want to change the pool strategy to Balance, just modify file /etc/config/cgminer and add following line:

option pool_balance '--balance'

Antminer S1 will do evenly balance the mining to available pools.

Hope it help. Happy mining!

Note:
I had tested it with latest firmware.

It's been part of cgminer and in the cgminer README for years Smiley
However, you would want to use --load-balance, rather than balance.

The default mining strategy is 'Failover' as per the README:
FAILOVER:
The default strategy is failover. This means that if you input a number of
pools, it will try to use them as a priority list, moving away from the 1st
to the 2nd, 2nd to 3rd and so on. If any of the earlier pools recover, it will
move back to the higher priority ones.


For any version of the ant:
Adding --load-balance with a space after the first password on the luci "Miner Configuration" web page will work also.
e.g. if your "Pool1 password" was "pass" then set it to "pass --load-balance"
Kano,
Thanks for that, the "pass --load-balance" works (looks like it needs to be applied just to the 1st pool, and that affects all of them).
Is there a way to define quotas, as in the 'basic' cgminer?

Cheers
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 07:22:36 AM
Last edit: March 28, 2014, 10:41:04 AM by kano
 #2394

...
For any version of the ant:
Adding --load-balance with a space after the first password on the luci "Miner Configuration" web page will work also.
e.g. if your "Pool1 password" was "pass" then set it to "pass --load-balance"
Kano,
Thanks for that, the "pass --load-balance" works (looks like it needs to be applied just to the 1st pool, and that affects all of them).
Is there a way to define quotas, as in the 'basic' cgminer?

Cheers
--load-balance is a global cgminer option - the hack to put options after the password is simply adding global cgminer options - they aren't actually part of the 1st pool settings.

Well you sort of can from the web interface.
The first pool is of course stuck at having a quota of '1' due to it using the normal pool options.
However, anything you add in the "Pool1 password" just acts like a standard cgminer option.
So you could add any number of pools into there using the -U option but it would get a bit cramped Tongue
(and leave pool2/pool3 blank)

To modify the settings directly in the ant itself, just login to the ant and edit /etc/init.d/cgminer
The Bitmain version of that is a bit of a mess, but you can ignore the pools on the web page and set all the options in there.

Firstly you need to comment out the line that starts with $APP and make it #$APP
(yeah that's a Bitmain oops)
There's already a #$APP on the line before, but you need to have both look like #$APP

Next if you change the line that says
 PARAMS=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen"
to 2 lines:
 MYSTUFF="-U 2;pool1 -O user1:pass1 -U 4;pool2 -O user2:pass2"
 PARAMS=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen $MYSTUFF -q"

... and you're finished.

Of course set MYSTUFF to whatever you want to add to cgminer.

That way it will ignore the pools on the web page and add your options (pools + whatever you like) in $MYSTUFF

Edit: I added a -q on the end of the new PARAMS since that was how it worked before

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 07:32:31 AM
 #2395

Kano,
Thanks for the super quick response.  I'll try it.
If the 'internal' change is applied - will the web gui still show the miner status?

Cheers
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1189


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 10:34:14 AM
 #2396

Kano,
Thanks for the super quick response.  I'll try it.
If the 'internal' change is applied - will the web gui still show the miner status?

Cheers
Yes

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mozilafirefox
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 11:39:06 AM
 #2397

What is  the normal temp of ANT while mining at 180ghs without overclocking.

CODE OF TALENT | IGNITE LEARNING MOTIVATION WITH MICRO-LEARNING ■ ▀ ▄ JOIN THE MICRO-LEARNING REVOLUTION ▄ ▀ ■
SVK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 12:15:27 PM
 #2398

What is  the normal temp of ANT while mining at 180ghs without overclocking.

Mine are sitting at 43-46C with room temp 20C with standard fan.
mysongranhills2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 03:04:10 PM
 #2399

[Suspicious link removed]
f430
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 08:40:44 PM
 #2400

What is  the normal temp of ANT while mining at 180ghs without overclocking.

Weird
My lonley Ant is at 41 and 40 overclocked to 204ghs.
It was the the same temp at 180ghs.
But, I did not compare fans speeds.  Fan is at 1980RPM, no idea what it was before overclocking.
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!