Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2019, 06:45:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447613 times)
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:26:47 AM
 #2821

I just tried to upgrade the CGminer as per instruction, however im getting
wget: can't open 'cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c': File exists

any help?

That means that you missed a few commands.  I made a sure-fire way to get it done every time.  Try this:
Code:
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
mv cgminer cgminer.original
rm cgminer
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c cgminer
reboot

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
1566197113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566197113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566197113
Reply with quote  #2

1566197113
Report to moderator
1566197113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566197113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566197113
Reply with quote  #2

1566197113
Report to moderator
1566197113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566197113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566197113
Reply with quote  #2

1566197113
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566197113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566197113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566197113
Reply with quote  #2

1566197113
Report to moderator
Cryptixuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:42:13 AM
 #2822



That means that you missed a few commands.  I made a sure-fire way to get it done every time.  Try this:
Code:
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
mv cgminer cgminer.original
rm cgminer
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c cgminer
reboot
[/quote]

I got to wget part after entering still says wget: can't open 'cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c': file exits
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:42:59 AM
 #2823



That means that you missed a few commands.  I made a sure-fire way to get it done every time.  Try this:
Code:
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
mv cgminer cgminer.original
rm cgminer
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c cgminer
reboot

I got to wget part after entering still says wget: can't open 'cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c': file exits
[/quote]

I know, just run through the whole thing, and it'll work fine.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:43:29 AM
 #2824




I got to wget part after entering still says wget: can't open 'cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c': file exits

Then you already have the file on your local machine.

Follow the remainder of the commands as posted.
Cryptixuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:52:41 AM
 #2825

Cheers guys, got it up and running much appreciated.  Cheesy
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 02:19:29 PM
 #2826



That means that you missed a few commands.  I made a sure-fire way to get it done every time.  Try this:
Code:
cd /usr/bin/
wget http://kano-kun.net/AntS1/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
chmod +x cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
mv cgminer cgminer.original
rm cgminer
ln -s cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c cgminer
reboot

I got to wget part after entering still says wget: can't open 'cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c': file exits
[/quote]

FYI: instead blind faith, doing a
ls -lsart /usr/bin/cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c
would have confirmed the directory actually had files in it.
If you thought maybe the download did not complete you could have renamed or deleted the cgminer-ants1-4.3.2a-85fcf0c directory.
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 06:33:18 PM
 #2827

I tried updating just cgminer on 3 of my ants. 1 of them would start hashing but gradually lose hashrate to almost 0. The other 2 I left running over night and they did the same thing. 2 of them have the Dec firmware and 1 has the newest. Seems to be working fine since I reverted back to original. Any ideas?
cocois23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 10:56:19 PM
 #2828

i cant get my miner to start , all i get is beeping!!  Embarrassed
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 03:35:23 AM
 #2829

WoW guess I'm way out of date.
root@antMiner:~# cgminer -V
cgminer 3.12.0

Pretty sure I'm on the latest firmware, but I'm not sure about cgminer. This is what shows under software - cgminer 3.12.0-1. Is this the latest?

Seems fine though.. .2% error rate.
Thanks for any info


SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 03:37:50 AM
 #2830

Check your internet connection. You sure your S1 can connect to the internet?

i cant get my miner to start , all i get is beeping!!  Embarrassed

SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:38:56 AM
 #2831

Pretty sure I'm on the latest firmware, but I'm not sure about cgminer. This is what shows under software - cgminer 3.12.0-1. Is this the latest?

Seems fine though.. .2% error rate.
Thanks for any info

Impossible to say.  The software version will never change there.  Remote in and run "cgminer -V" to get the correct version.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 03:53:57 AM
Last edit: May 13, 2014, 04:08:13 AM by squashpile
 #2832

Updated.. thanks again. I didn't notice any issues with the previous version.
root@antMiner:~# cgminer -V
cgminer 4.3.2a


Pretty sure I'm on the latest firmware, but I'm not sure about cgminer. This is what shows under software - cgminer 3.12.0-1. Is this the latest?

Seems fine though.. .2% error rate.
Thanks for any info

Impossible to say.  The software version will never change there.  Remote in and run "cgminer -V" to get the correct version.

SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 04:20:43 AM
 #2833

Updated.. thanks again. I didn't notice any issues with the previous version.
root@antMiner:~# cgminer -V
cgminer 4.3.2a

Yup, looks like you're all set.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
GayEddie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 05:34:29 PM
 #2834

hello all

Im sorry but I have another question about Antminer S1 Im a bit of PC noob. I have noticed that there are two 6 pin power connectors on Antminer I have two Corsair CX 430 could I plug 1 PSU in one board and the other PSU in other board thats 2 x 430 PSU for one Antminer would that work Im only asking because I have them already.


Once again Many Thx for any Advice
Steve
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 08:56:46 PM
 #2835

hello all

Im sorry but I have another question about Antminer S1 Im a bit of PC noob. I have noticed that there are two 6 pin power connectors on Antminer I have two Corsair CX 430 could I plug 1 PSU in one board and the other PSU in other board thats 2 x 430 PSU for one Antminer would that work Im only asking because I have them already.


Once again Many Thx for any Advice
Steve

It should. Others use 2 different 750's in this way to power 3 S1's.
ma11ard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 11:35:26 PM
 #2836

Hi, I was wondering whether you ever got a working solution to the question of connecting to the Antminer  using wifi  only...I'm having exactly the same problem, i.e. I can  connect to ant with my PC with wired ethernet and look at status etc...  but am not able to connect to ant once I have switched to wifiit still hashes fine from the data I'm getting from BTC guild??

Any ideas?

cheers
rileyminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 12:35:02 AM
 #2837


make sure you set the Ethernet interface back to DHCP (I went through this last weekend)

or you wont be able to login to it over wifi (the wwan interface)
mstrongbow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250

3D Printed!


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 04:54:28 AM
 #2838

Hmm, not sure whats up but I cannot connect to one of my Ants...I am receiving this message...

/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:448: Failed to execute function dispatcher target for entry '/'.
The called action terminated with an exception:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sauth.lua:87: Session data invalid!
stack traceback:
   [C]: in function 'assert'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:448: in function 'dispatch'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:195: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:194>



The Ant is mining away but I was just checking out M's Ant Monitor v1.4
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.0
and I noticed one of my Ants was not reporting to M's Ant Monitor, so I decided to port into the Ant via my browser and I get that message. I have yet to reboot/power cycle the Ant.

Any suggestions? Thanks

    Bitcoin-Scratchticket.com       Win Bitcoin Playing Scratchtickets        Provably Fair   
*Got LootCrate?*
*My Stuff For Sale thread/s*   www.CryptoCause.org   Ask me about SEGMining Hosting!
"Don't undertake a project unless it is manifestly important and nearly impossible" - Edwin Land
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 05:08:18 AM
 #2839

Whilst the factory reset button doesn't solve how this happens, but if all else fails its the usual port of call....

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
lowerjerzey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10

🤖UBEX.COM 🤖


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 05:26:51 AM
 #2840

Hmm, not sure whats up but I cannot connect to one of my Ants...I am receiving this message...

/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:448: Failed to execute function dispatcher target for entry '/'.
The called action terminated with an exception:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/sauth.lua:87: Session data invalid!
stack traceback:
   [C]: in function 'assert'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:448: in function 'dispatch'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:195: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:194>



The Ant is mining away but I was just checking out M's Ant Monitor v1.4
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.0
and I noticed one of my Ants was not reporting to M's Ant Monitor, so I decided to port into the Ant via my browser and I get that message. I have yet to reboot/power cycle the Ant.

Any suggestions? Thanks

This popped up on me before. Reboot fixed it. If you don't have putty, download it. SSH in and type reboot, hit enter. Or, just unplug and plug back in. Haven't seen it since. Also, are you running the latest firmware?

▓▓▓█████████████████████████████░░          UBEX          ░░█████████████████████████████▓▓▓
▓██████████████████░░          Global Decentralized Advertising Exchange          ░░██████████████████▓
▓███░   • Telegram  • Facebook  • ANN Thread  • Youtube  • LinkedIn  • Twitter • Medium  • Reddit  • Github   ░███▓
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!