Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2019, 02:07:23 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447769 times)
tpg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 11:26:17 AM
 #3061

Hi ... need to RESET my Antminer ... here is what happened ... some noob mistakes for sure:

The label says it's 192.168.1.99 ... but I forgot that I have a NAS at that address.  Anyway, connected it all up, ran advancedIPscanner and found that the DHCP (I guess) had set it to 192.168.1.205 (my DHCP range is set to start at 201, so it makes sense).  Or, it came in with DHCP turned on ... doesn't matter ... it was 192.168.1.205.

Anyway, I went in and set the LAN (not WAN ... big mistake I'm sure) to 192.168.1.152 as I had reserved that address for mining.  So I saved it and now cannot connect to 192.168.1.152 ... and when I go to 192.168.1.205, the LuCI headers come up, but then nothing ... just times out (it says it's trying to connect to http://192.168.1.205/cgi-bin/luci).  So I'm thinking that the WAN is 192.168.1.205, but the LAN (which I can only get via the Antminer WAN I guess) is 192.168.1.152 ... and I cannot get to that.

(FYI ... not a super sharp network guy, so please don't roll your eyes too much !!).

OK ... so I figured I'd reset the Antminer (black S2 button on the control board ... only button on the board) but it doesn't do anything.  You press it and the red and green LED's just continue on.

Any ideas?

tpg
1566526043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566526043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566526043
Reply with quote  #2

1566526043
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 11:29:46 AM
 #3062

Hold it on power on.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 11:36:45 AM
 #3063

I decided to just change my router to 192.168.2.1 instead.  I entered my BTC Guild mining pool information, but I am stuck at trying to figure out how to get a network connection.  So far no mining is taking place, just lots of beeping.  I have a netgear wireless access adapter in case I can't get wireless to cooperate.  
Nothings going t o happen till you point it towards your router. This should all be in the guide. If its not got to the bitmaintech website and download it again or check youtube.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
tpg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 01:17:43 PM
 #3064

Holding the power on sort of worked ...

On my router, I deleted the 192.168.1.205 address so the ARP tables would not get me confused ... then monitored active addresses on the router.

I then held the button while I cycled power and never saw the old 192.168.1.205 or the default 192.168.1.99 appear.  So I cycled power again without the button push and the default 192.168.1.99 did finally come up. 

So then changed the WAN to what I wanted and now I'm off to figure out how to get it mining.

thanks

tpg
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 02:14:25 PM
Last edit: July 04, 2014, 02:36:47 PM by snowcrawl
 #3065


I am happy to say that I finally have my Antminer S1 up and mining on the BTC Guild pool.  I managed to get it pointed at the router by connecting it to a netgear WNCE2001 wireless adapter.  I am now able to access the Antminer configuration page through my home network.  I am using a Corsair CX750M PSU (750 watts).  In addition to the Antminer S1, I have 3 technobit hex16a2 miners connected.  Now drawing a total of  about 675 watts according to the wattage meter.  Do you think I am pushing it?  I could bring in another power supply to lighten the load if needed.

Another quirk I noticed was that despite the fact that 192.168.1.99 is written on the miner, I accessed the page using 192.168.2.99.  That also includes after I hit the factory reset button.  In any case, it is now online and performing it's intended purpose.  Thanks for all your help.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 03:20:19 PM
 #3066

http://i57.tinypic.com/2f0bm12.jpg
I am happy to say that I finally have my Antminer S1 up and mining on the BTC Guild pool.  I managed to get it pointed at the router by connecting it to a netgear WNCE2001 wireless adapter.  I am now able to access the Antminer configuration page through my home network.  I am using a Corsair CX750M PSU (750 watts).  In addition to the Antminer S1, I have 3 technobit hex16a2 miners connected.  Now drawing a total of  about 675 watts according to the wattage meter.  Do you think I am pushing it?  I could bring in another power supply to lighten the load if needed.

Another quirk I noticed was that despite the fact that 192.168.1.99 is written on the miner, I accessed the page using 192.168.2.99.  That also includes after I hit the factory reset button.  In any case, it is now online and performing it's intended purpose.  Thanks for all your help.

Glad that it worked out for you. Enjoy it for a bit, but it is time for S3 and beyond, really...
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 03:45:37 PM
 #3067

Quote
Enjoy it for a bit, but it is time for S3 and beyond, really...

I purchased some shares on the upcoming KNC Titan, and have some cloud hashing going on at PB Mining and a couple other sites.  Still, whatever you do it is hard to keep up with the constant rise in difficulty.  What seems good today will be collecting satoshi dust tomorrow.
crashtest22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 07:19:17 PM
 #3068

Reposting because I still have not figured this out

Hello,
So I have a single Antminer S1 works fine on wifi or hardwire but.....

When I have it just connected on wifi I can not log into it from a web browser.
I have verified I am trying to logon to the proper ip and it says "LuCI - Lua Configuration Interface" for about 20 seconds then goes to the oops! google chrome blablabla

I have reset the unit 2-3 times and checked everything.
I have WAN and WWAN both set to DHCP and can see both the assigned IP's in my router settings

Thanks in advance
Crash
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 08:34:54 PM
 #3069

Why is everyone getting the S1, isn't the S2 1TH/s, avalable now? Does anyone have an S2 running it at home?


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 08:46:48 PM
 #3070

Its available cheap and no wait times ? S3 and S2' s are at a premium for now. Its not like the device doesn't do anything. I'm on miningrigrentals.com renting mine till I sell mine. Probably going to do the same for the s3 as well Wink .

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 01:26:01 AM
 #3071

Is the S2 loud? Can it be ran in an office or cabinet?

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 02:20:20 AM
 #3072

If you have a server closet I'd bet the noise would blend in but if its anything like the s1 an open office is not an option. The s1 is like an office laser printer continuously printing so if you have office mates they may get peeved real fast.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 05, 2014, 06:32:03 AM
 #3073

S3 is a lot less noise from the fan!! 

If you have a server closet I'd bet the noise would blend in but if its anything like the s1 an open office is not an option. The s1 is like an office laser printer continuously printing so if you have office mates they may get peeved real fast.

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 05, 2014, 06:48:24 AM
 #3074

Sushi is back!
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 05, 2014, 09:15:14 AM
 #3075

Sushi Reloaded....  

will make S3 setup guide...  

also, trying to make Rocket Miner from RockMiner.com setup guide as well.

so far, Rocket Miner the X shape one is hashing at 490-500GH




Sushi is back!

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 11:54:06 AM
 #3076

How do you know how the s3 sounds? Its not supposed to start shipping till the 10th.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 06:27:29 PM
 #3077

How do you know how the s3 sounds? Its not supposed to start shipping till the 10th.

Was just going to ask about that. I don't even see an S3 on the website. The S2 is priced over $1700, which is quite expensive I think for just 1TH these days.

I also heard it has a big where you can't change the root/login password. Is that correct?

I'm looking for a rig I can run at home, around 1TH that isn't really loud. I have a KNC Jupiter and that runs practically silent. I do also have an Spondoolie SP10 but that's being hosted. Too loud and too much heat. Also have my eye on that Dragon 1TH rig, which is pretty cheap.

Anyone with an S2, do you like it?


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
July 05, 2014, 06:35:42 PM
 #3078

How do you know how the s3 sounds? Its not supposed to start shipping till the 10th.

Was just going to ask about that. I don't even see an S3 on the website. The S2 is priced over $1700, which is quite expensive I think for just 1TH these days.

I also heard it has a big where you can't change the root/login password. Is that correct?

I'm looking for a rig I can run at home, around 1TH that isn't really loud. I have a KNC Jupiter and that runs practically silent. I do also have an Spondoolie SP10 but that's being hosted. Too loud and too much heat. Also have my eye on that Dragon 1TH rig, which is pretty cheap.

Anyone with an S2, do you like it?



I have an S2 of the last batch. So far it has been quite solid (albeit only 5-6 days) at ~1th and very quiet.
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 250


Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
July 05, 2014, 07:06:10 PM
 #3079

How do you know how the s3 sounds? Its not supposed to start shipping till the 10th.

Was just going to ask about that. I don't even see an S3 on the website. The S2 is priced over $1700, which is quite expensive I think for just 1TH these days.

I also heard it has a big where you can't change the root/login password. Is that correct?

I'm looking for a rig I can run at home, around 1TH that isn't really loud. I have a KNC Jupiter and that runs practically silent. I do also have an Spondoolie SP10 but that's being hosted. Too loud and too much heat. Also have my eye on that Dragon 1TH rig, which is pretty cheap.

Anyone with an S2, do you like it?



I have an S2 of the last batch. So far it has been quite solid (albeit only 5-6 days) at ~1th and very quiet.

I have one from the first batch and I'm happy with it - aside from the hassle of needing to fix it after shipping.

It runs well, and it runs loud - slightly louder than a dragon but much, much louder than my jupiter. Quieter than an Avalon3 though, but so is my car Smiley

.▄███     ██████     ███▄
██████   ███████   ██████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
  ██████████████████████
   █████████  ████████
    ██████    ██████
    ███████    ██████
   █████████  █████████
  ██████████████████████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
██████   ██████   ██████
 ▀███     ██████     ███▀
IMPRESSIO     ▄███████████████▄
     ██             ██
     ▀███████████████▀
           ██ ██
           ██ ██
       ▄▄█████████▄▄ ▄███▄
    ▄███▀▀       ▀▀████ ▀██▄
  ▄██▀   ▄▄█████▄▄   ▀██▄ ██
 ▄██  ▄███  █  █████▄  ██▄█▀
 ██  ███         █████  ██
██  ██████  ███   █████  ██
██  ██████  ▀▀▀  ▄█████  ██
██  ██████  ▄▄▄▄  █████  ██
██  ██████  ████   ████  ██
 ██  ███          ████  ██
 ▀██  ▀███  █  █████▀  ██▀
  ▀██▄   ▀▀█████▀▀   ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
July 05, 2014, 07:14:56 PM
 #3080

How do you know how the s3 sounds? Its not supposed to start shipping till the 10th.

Was just going to ask about that. I don't even see an S3 on the website. The S2 is priced over $1700, which is quite expensive I think for just 1TH these days.

I also heard it has a big where you can't change the root/login password. Is that correct?

I'm looking for a rig I can run at home, around 1TH that isn't really loud. I have a KNC Jupiter and that runs practically silent. I do also have an Spondoolie SP10 but that's being hosted. Too loud and too much heat. Also have my eye on that Dragon 1TH rig, which is pretty cheap.

Anyone with an S2, do you like it?



I have an S2 of the last batch. So far it has been quite solid (albeit only 5-6 days) at ~1th and very quiet.

I have one from the first batch and I'm happy with it - aside from the hassle of needing to fix it after shipping.

It runs well, and it runs loud - slightly louder than a dragon but much, much louder than my jupiter. Quieter than an Avalon3 though, but so is my car Smiley

it could depend on the batch-my GB S2 miner was much louder than the current one (from the last batch). Perhaps, there was an improvement. They did get rid of hanging POTS/resistors
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!