Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2020, 09:03:41 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore CPU miner; Setting Affinity  (Read 129 times)
Ferdous Hossain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 12:12:39 PM
Last edit: May 01, 2018, 12:27:57 PM by Ferdous Hossain
 #1

Hello. recently, I switched to Claymore CPU miner v 4.0. But I can't set the affinity.I can set the affinity from task manager. but I have to set the affinity every time I run the Application. It seems to me that there is no option in the miner to set affinity.How can I set the affinity? what to type in the bat file if I want to set the affinity 1,3,4,5,7,9,10,11 or, 0,2,4,6,8,10?(I'll prefer the first one.)

IF I set the affinity from task manager the Hash is capped at 523 (processor ryzen 5 1600X), though I mined it at 585 H/s(average 578)


Thank you.
1606511021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606511021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606511021
Reply with quote  #2

1606511021
Report to moderator
1606511021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606511021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606511021
Reply with quote  #2

1606511021
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606511021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606511021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606511021
Reply with quote  #2

1606511021
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 597


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 04:27:29 PM
 #2

523 is good for a 1600x my 1700x is hitting about the same. Also all the information aboit settings is in the programs dedicated thread.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Ferdous Hossain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 01:00:41 AM
 #3

So, I can't set affinity in Claymore?
Spill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 03:51:29 AM
 #4

So, I can't set affinity in Claymore?


You can't set affinity in Claymore its already at 100%,   but the great thing about his cpu miner is you can also gpu mine
other coins while running it with out hurting gpu's on the same computer.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 05:51:36 AM
 #5

you can set affinity for any process on windows using START command:

Code:
start /affinity 1 app.exe     (only use CPU 0)
start /affinity 2 app.exe     (only use CPU 1)
start /affinity 1F app.exe    (only use CPUs 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4)

Ferdous Hossain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 08:30:36 AM
 #6

you can set affinity for any process on windows using START command:

Code:
start /affinity 1 app.exe     (only use CPU 0)
start /affinity 2 app.exe     (only use CPU 1)
start /affinity 1F app.exe    (only use CPUs 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4)

yes, of course. but I need to set the affinity as 1,3,4,5,7,9,10,11
Ferdous Hossain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 08:46:54 AM
 #7

So, I can't set affinity in Claymore?


You can't set affinity in Claymore its already at 100%,   but the great thing about his cpu miner is you can also gpu mine
other coins while running it with out hurting gpu's on the same computer.

I don't need 100% as, I use the PC while mining.
SO, it decreases hash rate a lot.
So manual affinity setting would be really helpful
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!