Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 11:32:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner not utlizing Block Erupter  (Read 1237 times)
ford0415
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 02:25:16 AM
 #1

BFGMiner picks up and uses my block erupters, however, MultiMiner sees them, and uses one of them. My erupters are connected straight into my motherboard into my USB3 ports. Any suggestions?
1513035156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513035156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513035156
Reply with quote  #2

1513035156
Report to moderator
1513035156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513035156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513035156
Reply with quote  #2

1513035156
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2013, 07:31:53 AM
 #2

BFGMiner picks up and uses my block erupters, however, MultiMiner sees them, and uses one of them. My erupters are connected straight into my motherboard into my USB3 ports. Any suggestions?

You have one of two options:

  • Either upgrade to MultiMiner 2.0 and bfgminer 3.7
  • Or specify an intensity under the SHA-2 arguments in the Settings dialog (such as -I 9)

This was a bug in bfgminer (and cgminer) that caused dynamic GPU intensity to disable ASIC threads.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
PatronDragon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288

https://yobit.io/?bonus=AWQjZ


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 08:30:27 PM
 #3

BFGMiner picks up and uses my block erupters, however, MultiMiner sees them, and uses one of them. My erupters are connected straight into my motherboard into my USB3 ports. Any suggestions?

You have one of two options:

  • Either upgrade to MultiMiner 2.0 and bfgminer 3.7
  • Or specify an intensity under the SHA-2 arguments in the Settings dialog (such as -I 9)

This was a bug in bfgminer (and cgminer) that caused dynamic GPU intensity to disable ASIC threads.

And why the multiminer doesn't see my Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2015, 09:41:42 PM
 #4

BFGMiner picks up and uses my block erupters, however, MultiMiner sees them, and uses one of them. My erupters are connected straight into my motherboard into my USB3 ports. Any suggestions?

You have one of two options:

  • Either upgrade to MultiMiner 2.0 and bfgminer 3.7
  • Or specify an intensity under the SHA-2 arguments in the Settings dialog (such as -I 9)

This was a bug in bfgminer (and cgminer) that caused dynamic GPU intensity to disable ASIC threads.

And why the multiminer doesn't see my Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge?

Make sure you have the correct drivers installed:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Drivers#drivers

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
PatronDragon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288

https://yobit.io/?bonus=AWQjZ


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 10:07:16 PM
 #5

BFGMiner picks up and uses my block erupters, however, MultiMiner sees them, and uses one of them. My erupters are connected straight into my motherboard into my USB3 ports. Any suggestions?

You have one of two options:

  • Either upgrade to MultiMiner 2.0 and bfgminer 3.7
  • Or specify an intensity under the SHA-2 arguments in the Settings dialog (such as -I 9)

This was a bug in bfgminer (and cgminer) that caused dynamic GPU intensity to disable ASIC threads.

And why the multiminer doesn't see my Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge?

Make sure you have the correct drivers installed:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Drivers#drivers

I installed this driver but multiminer dont see new! What Me Do?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!