Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 03:54:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up Block Erupter Blade  (Read 374 times)
harryslotwiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 10:55:57 PM
 #1

Hello,

I understand this section of the forum is not the perfect place for this post however I cannot post it anywhere else yet, maybe a moderator can move it to a more appropriate section.

I have been mining BTC with a Butterfly Labs 5Gh/s miner for several months and I decided I wanted to get another better miner that wasn't too expensive so I bought a this erupter blade: http://www.amazon.com/ASICMiner-Block-Erupter-Blade-10-7gh/dp/B00FPG1MOW/ref=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_i . I knew it wouldn't be a plug and play setup, but I am having a little trouble setting it up and I think it may be broken but I would like some advice from more experienced miners.

I have a 400 Watt PSU that I have wired up with the CPU 12v rails split in the appropriate manor that you can see in this picture:http://i.imgur.com/05BHMs1.jpg

When I turn on the PSU and check the output with a multimeter it reads ~12v but the board does nothing for about a minute at which point the light turns on for a minute and then turns off and repeats that. I have it plugged in to my computer via ethernet and the computer doesn't acknowledge that it's connected and the lights on the RJ45 connector don't light up. I tried shorting the factory reset pins as suggested in other places but that didn't change anything. I have also tried with multiple computers. Is the board dead or is there something I am not doing or doing incorrectly?

Thanks,
Harry
1513569270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513569270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513569270
Reply with quote  #2

1513569270
Report to moderator
1513569270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513569270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513569270
Reply with quote  #2

1513569270
Report to moderator
1513569270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513569270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513569270
Reply with quote  #2

1513569270
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513569270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513569270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513569270
Reply with quote  #2

1513569270
Report to moderator
1513569270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513569270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513569270
Reply with quote  #2

1513569270
Report to moderator
Sharky444
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 727


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 11:38:54 PM
 #2

Where are you measuring the 12V? At the PSU or at the board?

Here is a video where to do it (not the same blade, but close enough): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4PP9XnNKnA

Radix - just imagine
harryslotwiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 11:59:43 PM
 #3

It's reading 12v on the board. I was looking around and found this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.0;all

I checked the continuity on the fuse and it was fine, and when I plug in a fan it turns on. So that rules out the fuse, right?
harryslotwiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 04:25:29 AM
 #4

I believe my problem is that the board has no firmware, and sadly I have no way of uploading the firmware to it because it is not public so far as I can tell. I've come to this conclusion from this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=338996.0
willedeal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:52:52 AM
 #5

If the LED is flashing at all it has some Firmware on it. It is highly unlikely that the wrong firmware would be programmed.

Are you sure the ethernet cable is correct? You need a cross-over cable to connect directly to your computer, or a straight cable to connect to a hub or switch. Some newer computers and switches will auto-detect so you can use either (which may actually add confusion if you try to test the cable by connecting it to something). I had this issue when I hooked up one of my blades to an older switch, the cable I was using was from a bin of random cables and turned out to be a crossover.

Returning anything online can be a nightmare, as was in my case: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=338996.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!