Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:16:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to duplicate desktop?  (Read 1081 times)
nosro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 02:06:15 AM
 #1

I have two cards (Radeon 6970). One has a real monitor and the other has a dummy plug.

How does one get the Catalyst Control Center to duplicate the desktop rather than extend the desktop?

As I currently have it, the dummy-plugged monitor extends the desktop, which I can't see since it is a dummy monitor. I have right-clicked everything and can't seem to find a "mirror" or "duplicate" option.
1480839384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839384
Reply with quote  #2

1480839384
Report to moderator
1480839384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839384
Reply with quote  #2

1480839384
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839384
Reply with quote  #2

1480839384
Report to moderator
1480839384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839384
Reply with quote  #2

1480839384
Report to moderator
1480839384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839384
Reply with quote  #2

1480839384
Report to moderator
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:56:45 PM
 #2

Open the CCC (Right Click the desktop and choose Catalyst Control Center)
on the left side choose desktop management.
right click on the 2nd or 3rd monitor and choose enable
skippy7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
December 15, 2012, 12:06:57 AM
 #3

Depending on your Windows version, I have found more success using OS-extended sharing vs. CCC
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2012, 12:35:43 AM
 #4

have you tried not using a dummy plug?
There is no need for them anymore unless you are using very old drivers Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!