Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2019, 08:39:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trying to mine some altcoins, specifically HoboNickels (HBN)  (Read 492 times)
TuckerBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 08:52:05 AM
 #1

Hey guys. I'm completely new to the technical side of bitcoin and related cryptocurrencies and have decided to try to mine. All I have is an average laptop so if I understand this, a CPU miner would be best.

I've registered for a mining pool and set that up with a worker and such, but for the getting started it just gave me
Quote
./cgminer --scryot -o stratum+tcp://hbn.theblocksfactory.com:3336 -u username.worker -p pass
I looked for a CPU miner online and found one called minerd.exe which is supposedly good. I've tried opening that file and all it does is go in cycles trying to connect to an IP. Here are two my questions (but I'll probably have some follow up questions).

1. Is everything I think I know correct?
2. Where do I input "./cgminer --scryot -o stratum+tcp://hbn.theblocksfactory.com:3336 -u username.worker -p pass" to begin mining?
1558903165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558903165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558903165
Reply with quote  #2

1558903165
Report to moderator
1558903165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558903165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558903165
Reply with quote  #2

1558903165
Report to moderator
1558903165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558903165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558903165
Reply with quote  #2

1558903165
Report to moderator
GET 25 FREE SPINS AT REGISTRATION
GET 100% BONUS ON FIRST DEPOSIT
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558903165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558903165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558903165
Reply with quote  #2

1558903165
Report to moderator
1558903165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558903165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558903165
Reply with quote  #2

1558903165
Report to moderator
dsamnr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:36:38 PM
 #2

1. Is everything I think I know correct?
2. Where do I input "./cgminer --scryot -o stratum+tcp://hbn.theblocksfactory.com:3336 -u username.worker -p pass" to begin mining?

Hi, TuckerBTC

1. not correct. you should change "--scryot" to "--scrypt" - there's an error in the source you copypasted
2. it's a Linux coomand line to launch cgminer. If you're win user - run cmd and in opened terminal window enter
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://hbn.theblocksfactory.com:3336 -u username.worker -p pass"

Though I doubt you'll get something without proper GPU
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!