Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2018, 08:40:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 HTML "413 - Request Entity Too Large"  (Read 229 times)
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 66


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 01:18:27 PM
 #1

Sometimes when downgrading the antminer s9 to the april firmware I get the HTML code 413 - Request Entity Too Large.

Is there any way to get around this or is the only solution to use IP Report reset or SD card?

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
1545165608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545165608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545165608
Reply with quote  #2

1545165608
Report to moderator
1545165608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545165608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545165608
Reply with quote  #2

1545165608
Report to moderator
1545165608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545165608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545165608
Reply with quote  #2

1545165608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Philopolymath
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528
Merit: 270

Walter Russell's Cosmogony is RIGHT!


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 06:04:10 AM
 #2

Same problem here...
any luck?

Also happens when i try to upgrade from April to Nov's Firmware..
And the patch for fix upgrade did not help

Support Alien Beer Circle research...www.youtube.com/watch?v=MRXDk2RMQ4A
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 66


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 03:30:52 PM
 #3

I think the only solution is to flash with microSD. Make sure the jumper is in the right spot.


Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
cfbtcman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 30, 2018, 01:05:12 AM
 #4

That work for real?

The guys in bitmain told me that was not possible in S9, just in S7.

What about image for the card and how to do it?

I got this same error now only with asicboost upgrade, that is normal just with asicboost ?
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1049

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2018, 05:53:55 PM
 #5

That work for real?

The guys in bitmain told me that was not possible in S9, just in S7.

What about image for the card and how to do it?

I got this same error now only with asicboost upgrade, that is normal just with asicboost ?

Why not, nothing will be lost.

I'm searching for a solution about this before, but I don't find any good solution about this issue. However, most of the miners suggest to downgrade or upgrade the firmware, if the upgrade result is "413 - Request Entity Too Large" downgrading would be a solution. This is just what I heard from the others suggestion.

Flashing it with MicroSD card can solve the issue because it may force the firmware to flash the miner.

cfbtcman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 01:51:47 AM
 #6

I have a problem in past with a data board and i need to flash, Bitmain themselves told me that was impossible to card flash in S9, just in S7, so that seems strange.

I use always the last firmwares in the machines, if i need to downgrade it seems pretty stupid because i can flash other versions, that patch seems not well done by bitmain.
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 66


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 02:25:43 AM
 #7

I have a problem in past with a data board and i need to flash, Bitmain themselves told me that was impossible to card flash in S9, just in S7, so that seems strange.

I use always the last firmwares in the machines, if i need to downgrade it seems pretty stupid because i can flash other versions, that patch seems not well done by bitmain.
Weird. I worked in a bitmain factory in shenzhen for a couple weeks and we flashed the S9 from SD card at least 10-15 times. Both status lights will be solid while it is flashing and then they will start to blink together once it is safe to unplug and move the jumper back.

In general newer firmwares should be better, but with the S9 many members of the forum would agree that the Apr 2017 autotune firmware is better than the Nov 2017 autotune firmware. Although if you really want the max autotune efficiency you should be using the new S9j firmware (it works on regular S9) together with asicboost for max performance.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
cfbtcman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 05:27:35 AM
 #8

Wow, thank you for your comment.

Abou this problem it seems fixed, i read that bitmain changed the file and i download again and works well now.

About that flashing with card it seems the costumer support is not as good as internal support.

About Shenzhen, you are chinese? Send me your contact in PVT, i got a nice friend in Shenzhen too.
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 66


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 03:11:47 PM
 #9

Wow, thank you for your comment.

Abou this problem it seems fixed, i read that bitmain changed the file and i download again and works well now.

About that flashing with card it seems the costumer support is not as good as internal support.

About Shenzhen, you are chinese? Send me your contact in PVT, i got a nice friend in Shenzhen too.
I think you are right, their customer support people aren't working in the factories so it is difficult for them to know much about the miners. They have to stick to copy and pasting from one of the standard responses (restart this, replace that, otherwise send it for repair, etc.).

I am not Chinese but I will PM you my wechat ID so you can add me.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 56

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 04:23:57 PM
 #10

Normally that errors means your running with a C5 controller board that can not handle the latest firmware.  Its one of two messages generated if the controller is incompatible.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
bigdaddymccarron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 11:00:11 PM
 #11

How do you tell if you have the dreaded C5 control board?
cfbtcman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 12:19:36 AM
 #12

My boards are not C5 and i had problems in past, but now works well.

C5 boards have 4 plugs to mining boards, the usual only 3 plugs.

Try to restart mining in energy socket and do it again.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 56

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
November 01, 2018, 01:41:00 PM
 #13

How do you tell if you have the dreaded C5 control board?

One hint is that you get that error message.  The other is that a log file will pop up with a "C5 boards not support" type message.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 66


View Profile
November 02, 2018, 12:13:53 AM
 #14

In the kernel log and in /tmp/search on the miner you will see "This is Xilinx board." or "This is C5 board." depending on your model.

I work with 99% xilinx boards and I've seen this issue quite a few times on miners with the xilinx boards.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
Ameador1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 2

Do it right the first time!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2018, 01:49:55 AM
 #15

What do you put on the MicroSD card - the downloaded Firmware file or do you have to extract the content first and put the extracted contents on the card?

"Money is the material shape of the principle that men who wish to deal with one another must deal by trade and give value for value." - Ayn Rand
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1049

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2018, 05:18:32 PM
 #16

What do you put on the MicroSD card - the downloaded Firmware file or do you have to extract the content first and put the extracted contents on the card?

I think after you use the SD card tool from bitmain just copy and paste the firmware inside the SDcard.
Never done this method by myself before but you can follow the video guide from here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VT0GBoh_xTI
It's a Chinese version and the video is low quality but you can see if how he make a Flashable SDcard.

Another video from youtube but it's not a step by step you can just watch it as reference https://youtu.be/dzArOe8KuHI

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!