Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:41:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using onboard i-gpu with my OS instead of 5850?  (Read 877 times)
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 05:05:12 AM
 #1

Hey guys, simple question here, is it possible for me to use my integrated gpu to do all my regular chores on my computer so I can leave my 5850 mining without any interference? The reason i'm asking this is because my card crashes quite often when I open a somewhat graphic intensive (not THAT intensive) software when I'm mining.

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
1481114480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114480
Reply with quote  #2

1481114480
Report to moderator
1481114480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114480
Reply with quote  #2

1481114480
Report to moderator
Every time a block is mined, a certain amount of BTC (called the subsidy) is created out of thin air and given to the miner. The subsidy halves every four years and will reach 0 in about 130 years.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481114480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114480
Reply with quote  #2

1481114480
Report to moderator
1481114480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114480
Reply with quote  #2

1481114480
Report to moderator
edtks86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 06:20:48 AM
 #2

This might be possible if your mb has an option for turning on onboard gpu while another video card is in the PCI-e slot.
So yeah, check out your motherboard bios and see if there is an option for this.
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 06:50:57 AM
 #3

I see, and that doesn't seem the case, I don't think my mobo can do that. What if I use this old GPU I have here, a ATI 1300 (lol), maybe that would work? Gotta try it out.

Edit: Nope, that didn't work out either.

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 02:28:29 PM
 #4

If your motherboard is an ATI 760G or higher, yes you can. This is also possible with nvidia 8000 (AMD) and 9000 (Intel) series boards.
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:28:38 AM
 #5

Yeah, I got a ASUS P8H67, I don't think I can. Thanks for the help tho Smiley

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 01:23:04 PM
 #6

No h67 can't by design although z67 can. Intel made some artifical segments with the second generation core processors.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!