Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2017, 03:25:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using onboard i-gpu with my OS instead of 5850?  (Read 890 times)
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 05:05:12 AM
 #1

Hey guys, simple question here, is it possible for me to use my integrated gpu to do all my regular chores on my computer so I can leave my 5850 mining without any interference? The reason i'm asking this is because my card crashes quite often when I open a somewhat graphic intensive (not THAT intensive) software when I'm mining.

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484666752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484666752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484666752
Reply with quote  #2

1484666752
Report to moderator
1484666752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484666752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484666752
Reply with quote  #2

1484666752
Report to moderator
1484666752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484666752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484666752
Reply with quote  #2

1484666752
Report to moderator
edtks86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 06:20:48 AM
 #2

This might be possible if your mb has an option for turning on onboard gpu while another video card is in the PCI-e slot.
So yeah, check out your motherboard bios and see if there is an option for this.
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 06:50:57 AM
 #3

I see, and that doesn't seem the case, I don't think my mobo can do that. What if I use this old GPU I have here, a ATI 1300 (lol), maybe that would work? Gotta try it out.

Edit: Nope, that didn't work out either.

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 02:28:29 PM
 #4

If your motherboard is an ATI 760G or higher, yes you can. This is also possible with nvidia 8000 (AMD) and 9000 (Intel) series boards.
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:28:38 AM
 #5

Yeah, I got a ASUS P8H67, I don't think I can. Thanks for the help tho Smiley

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 01:23:04 PM
 #6

No h67 can't by design although z67 can. Intel made some artifical segments with the second generation core processors.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!