Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:06:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: WIn7 lock-ups  (Read 1157 times)
gdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:23:55 PM
 #1

I have a very mild Win7 hobby rig running latest version guiminer with a non-reference 6950 2GB in my x16 slot and a 5830 in a x1 slot (via premade x1 to x16 riser cable). I do not overclock my 6950 since it has never seem to run stable over 820Mhz which doesn't seem worth the overclock. I do overclock my 5830 to 950mhz, and underclock the memory to 450 (will always lock up as soon as I go under 400) It's in a case but with a ton of fans (140mm side mount blows right on cards), and temps seem acceptable to me, 74-76 degrees peak temps on both cards, with about 55-65% fans using auto speed). I have a newly installed 850w Kingwin P/S that replaced a 500W and the 350W that I was using to power the 5830. System seemed to be stable, going 7days + without a hiccup, but now seems to lock up (screen frozen, or blacked out when I turn the monitor on) at least once a day (of course, usually just after going to bed, or leaving for work).

Looking for some ideas on what might be wrong. Dirty power? Should I consider a nice UPS that can output 800w+ ? I'm going to look for some heat pockets maybe in the HDD area, or around the MB/CPU, but I have dual top mount exhaust fans, and 4 exhaust fans in that area so I'm doubting that. Flaky core system components, maybe? I have been thinking about a MB/CPU/RAM upgrade so might just replace that anyway. Just frustrating to have a system that ran so well becoming such a PITA. 
1481382407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481382407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481382407
Reply with quote  #2

1481382407
Report to moderator
1481382407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481382407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481382407
Reply with quote  #2

1481382407
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481382407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481382407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481382407
Reply with quote  #2

1481382407
Report to moderator
talldude
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 05:16:10 PM
 #2

First thing that comes to mind is your 5830 locking it up. Try lowering clocks to 925/325 (400 is unstable, but ~300 is stable again on my 5850).
gdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 06:58:20 PM
 #3

I'll try playing around with the 5830 overclocking/underclocking. Usually the second I go under 400mhz memory speed it will lock right up. Maybe try 11.7 drivers as well.
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 03:49:51 AM
 #4

I'll try playing around with the 5830 overclocking/underclocking. Usually the second I go under 400mhz memory speed it will lock right up. Maybe try 11.7 drivers as well.

When lowering clock, try to skip past the 400 zone as much as you can, I remember an old setup being weird when I let the slider go around 400, but swing it right to 300 something, and its fine..

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 04:07:36 AM
 #5


I find it is only the FIRST card that can cause the instability.

I have three 5830s in a rig and the 2nd two gpus in slots 3 & 4 (evga x58 sli mobo - 4 pci-express slots)
can take full overclocking at 1030 core clock and 320 mem clock and easily hit 328 to 330 mhash reliably and stable

It's when I ALSO mine with my 5830 that is my main display card that lockups happen.  The memory timing doesn't matter much for doing the hash math but it does matter for displaying out to a screen, so if I am working on my computer I always max out all the cards except the card in slot one that is the main display card... I keep that near standard clock are overclocked a bit without mem clock changes.  Mem speed is needed when graphics are updated it is not needed when no monitors are connected... and that is what I find freezes up the machine.

I can use my machine nicely with all three cards going with the first 5830 set at default speeds and 3 aggression - which gives me about 180 to 200 mhash depending on what else I am doing.

Cards 2 and 3 are going full steam giving me between 320 to 330 mhash at aggression of about 8 to 11... I play with it depending on what I am doing on the computer.

It's almost always your main card in PCI-E slot number 1 closest to the processor that will hang your system (at least on windows 7 64 bit) not the other ones.



http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
gdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 06:52:46 PM
 #6

Running at near-stock speeds on my 5830 seems to be much more stable. Damn. I'm reluctant to reinstall drivers, because I had a hard time getting both 5830 and 6950 drivers correct and both recognized by Windows in the first place.

What is weird is that my 6950 is in the x16 slot (you would think that would be the primary video) but the 5830 in the x1 slot is where the monitor output is when the system POSTs and shows loading Windows, then the primary desktop is on the 6950.

Is there some setting I am unaware of to select a "primary" display card(or slot) either in the BIOS or in Win7? Hrm, maybe a new MB is in order, perhaps with at least dual x16 slots. I have been thinking about it anyway so I could have the option of adding another GPU if I get a case location figured out.
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 08:40:46 PM
 #7

I might build one more rig.   I think newer motherboards don't have as many issues and some have as many as 5 pci-e slots...
You shouldn't have to worry about drivers if you have two different cards as long as you install the latest catalyst it has the drivers to all ati cards in it.  I previously had an older HD 4850 x2 and a 5830 in at the same time and it worked fine.
The 4850 x2 slightly outperformed the HD 5830 in games at 1920 x 1080p but the 5830 blows it out of the water in mining and is much smaller and runs cooler.  The 4850 x2 was the size of a freaking battleship I think it was the biggest graphics card ever made it could BARELY fit in the biggest full tower case I could find.

Now I have three 5830s humming along nicely.  I keep the crossfire cable on but keep crossfire off, but if I want to do some intense graphics (HD editing or gaming) I let the third card continue mining, turn crossfire on, and wow the two 5830s in crossfire mode are mind bending.  The latest crysis runs at highest setting at 1920 x 1080p at about 60 fps.... amazing looking....  I'm bored with shooter games though... wish something would come along better than another shoot people or follow this linear story while maching your mouse button game.

 But hey, this is the bitcoin forum.  So anyway are you running the beta of catalyst 11.7? It's very good and fixes a lot of issues.


http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
gdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 02:01:45 PM
 #8

I am only running 11.5 since every time I tried 11.6 I got a lot of random lockups or weird display issues. Thinking this over again (or overthinking?) I suspect part of my problem may be that since the x1 slot is closer to the CPU it might actually be the first slot on the bus so that's why my 5830 is the active card when the board POSTs. Thinking maybe an upgrade to ASRock P45XE board that would have 2 x16 slots and more x1 slots (that are not the closest to CPU) might be in order. That's a $55 option, or about $200 to build a more modern Phenom or i3 based system. Then I could crossfire if I wanted and add another GPU if I am so inclined and can fit it in the case where it will stay cool. Could also start builidng a media PC to replace the laptop for our TV, and put the 6950 in there and mine when not watching TV.

I definitely need to try 11.7 drivers, but may also wait until I have more normal slot configuration. Still been pretty stable with my 5830 clocked under 900. Sad
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
August 13, 2011, 01:13:11 AM
 #9

The 11.6 drivers have a lot of issues they cleaned up a lot with 11.7

http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
gdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 03:07:58 AM
 #10

11.8 drivers have been a huge help on this machine. I can now run 950/300 on my 5830 and for the first time have been able to run 860/400 on my 6950 and get it to crack 350Mhash. 
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 06:59:53 AM
 #11

I have a newly installed 850w Kingwin P/S that replaced a 500W and the 350W that I was using to power the 5830. System seemed to be stable, going 7days + without a hiccup, but now seems to lock up (screen frozen, or blacked out when I turn the monitor on) at least once a day (of course, usually just after going to bed, or leaving for work).

Looking for some ideas on what might be wrong. Dirty power? [...] Just frustrating to have a system that ran so well becoming such a PITA. 

I would seriously consider dumping that kingwin psu. they are junk. the fact that its worse with this psu (as opposed to your 2 psu setup) should tell you something.


you are getting pure lockups right? nothing in the event logs? thats another indication its bad hardware, not a driver issue.

lower clocks = less power draw from the psu of course, and less voltage swing on card loading/unloading (on a junk PSU that is, real ones have no problem). could be another reason milder clocks give less chance of lockups with your current setup.

for a serious psu (one that delivers its rated power, cleanly, and at real world temps), get an antec, pc power and cooling, corsair, seasonic,  or silverstone.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!