Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2020, 05:01:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer s9 miner fluctuates a lot. Is this normal? Pics  (Read 101 times)
zenderady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:26:53 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2018, 05:38:52 AM by frodocooper
 #1

From my understandings the power provider has 230V. Could this affect?
https://ibb.co/jQRZJy
https://ibb.co/m1gRyy



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove inline image tags.
1603256506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603256506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603256506
Reply with quote  #2

1603256506
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 554
Merit: 172


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:38:42 PM
 #2

You should add backup pools to your config, or at least clear out the default pools unless you want to be mining for bitmain when your primary pool goes down.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:53:09 PM
Merited by Philopolymath (1)
 #3

If you look at the second screenshot you posted, the very last column LSTime, you can see the problem.

Your miner connected to and supplied work to your backup pool less than 10 minutes before your screenshot was taken.

The dip on your main pool is a connection issue causing it to mine on the backup pool for short periods of time.

I would either remove those backup pools or better yet, set yourself up a failover pool that isnt mining to bitmain.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
zenderady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:48:46 PM
 #4

Thank you for your answers. So why does it disconnect? Is it a problem with the pool? With my internet connection? should I actually find a second pool there ?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 03:26:58 PM
 #5

Thank you for your answers. So why does it disconnect? Is it a problem with the pool? With my internet connection? should I actually find a second pool there ?

We dont know enough about your setup to answer those questions. Yes you should absolutely find a second pool, if the primary fails the miner will sit there burning power and profits.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!