Bitcoin Forum
January 28, 2023, 12:31:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Beginners Guide to CPU mining DogeCoins - Now with images!  (Read 88438 times)
cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 10:42:27 PM
Last edit: January 30, 2014, 09:11:25 PM by cainy393
 #1

So a few people have been having trouble getting to grips with mining this new and amazing crypto-currency. So I thought I would write a short guide for you all. This guide is for CPU mining on a windows machine however, with a couple modifications, it can be applied to mac and linux to.


Step 1. Head over to this forum post to download an optimized version of cpuminer that we will be using to mine with.

Step 2. Extract the zip into a folder where you will set it up, I personally chose to place this on my desktop and call it "Doge Miner".
http://gyazo.com/06cd9e4665f1a67dcbdc7848fb85e40b.png

Step 3. Head over to a mining pool and sign up using the registration form. There is a great poll with an up-to-date list of Dogecoin pools and how well they are rated over in this forum post which should help you out.
http://gyazo.com/de2d6c0f1c3a20a0b8a487bd7d8af620.png

Step 4. After you have registered you need to create a worker, go to the "My Workers" page and create a new one with the username "1" and the password "x".
http://gyazo.com/ec1931e5dbe3b8afdd8653f8726f0abb.png

Step 5. This is where it starts to differ for mac and linux. On Windows open up notepad and type the following in, replacing the bits in caps with the corresponding information.
Code:
minerd --url=stratum+tcp://POOL-ADDRESS:PORT --userpass=USERNAME.WORKERNAME:WORKERPASS
pause
So, for example, if I was using the doge.cryptovalley.com pool and my username was cainy393, my worker name was 1 and my worker pass was x my batch file would look as follows:
Code:
minerd --url=stratum+tcp://server1.cryptovalley.com:3333 --userpass=cainy393.1:x
pause
(The pause is not needed, i simply put it in just in case something doesn't work and then you can see what the error message says before the window closes.)
You can find the port of your pool by checking the "Getting Started" page. It is usually 3333.
Obviously this process is slightly different on mac and linux, but you want a file that will execute the minerd program with the parameters above still the same, which shouldn't be too difficult top figure out for you.
http://gyazo.com/903772e883eb547ed3c20b1cd9d288df.png

Step 6. Save this as a file that will execute in your commands line, on windows this is a batch (.bat file). So, on Windows, click file > save as and then type run.bat in the file name box (you can call it anything but i like run).
http://gyazo.com/2d8c92d3d95154a1aefb384db03548fb.png

Step 7. Mine away! Double click your run.bat file to start mining and watch the Doge start rolling in. If you have any questions or issues feel free to leave a reply and I will do what I can to help. Thanks!
http://gyazo.com/49df042150268d01d8137afdd9f8dd99.png

If you're feeling generous then maybe you can mine using my worker and mine me a few doge :p using the credentials below:
server1.cryptovalley.com:3333
cainy393.2:x

Donations are welcome!!! :p
Doge: DDSw9h4DSMLBziRhBTfSMqeUjGGH6H684G
BTC: 16C3wZhKtYN7szYvtxB1JrqS3KxQG4dSz4
LTC: LgeKk3PsjiXS7jBwFpfGAd8LBdPzL4mthV
1674909109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674909109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674909109
Reply with quote  #2

1674909109
Report to moderator
1674909109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674909109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674909109
Reply with quote  #2

1674909109
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1674909109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674909109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674909109
Reply with quote  #2

1674909109
Report to moderator
chipug
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


696B6111


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 10:51:41 PM
 #2

Mega bump/vouch from a non-miner here!

cainy393 just walked me through this and explains it perfectly. I was up and running in minutes  Cheesy

Thank you cainy393! I'll be sending my first dogecoins your way Tongue
lx001
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 11:08:47 PM
 #3

thank you so much for the tutorial.
are there any other coins except dogecoin I can mine using this tool?
cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:17:51 AM
 #4

thank you so much for the tutorial.
are there any other coins except dogecoin I can mine using this tool?
This should work for essentially any scrypt coin, which is basically all the other alt coins so yes is the short answer.
cerleo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:19:08 AM
 #5

Yes,it's a really good tutorial and well-explained.It's very useful and shows what to do-really nice.
Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 11:35:20 AM
 #6

This tutorial has gotten me farther than most...lol, but I'm getting a "stratum failed to authenticate" error, any suggestions?

cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:58:17 PM
 #7

This tutorial has gotten me farther than most...lol, but I'm getting a "stratum failed to authenticate" error, any suggestions?
That means your login credentials are incorrect. Make sure your you are putting your username on the pool followed by a . followed by the worker name, which in the tutorial I suggested you make a 1. Then a : followed by your password, again I suggested you make this x.
So, if your me and your username is cainy393 on the pool's website and your worker name is one and your worker password is x then you login credentials are as follows:
Code:
cainy393.1:x
Just to stress my point, here is a screenshot of how this appears on the "My Workers" page:
http://gyazo.com/aa248fd7273789ad1ed2e29ad5b03e22.png

Hope this helps  Smiley
chandrew
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 04:00:58 PM
 #8

Mega bump/vouch from a non-miner here!

cainy393 just walked me through this and explains it perfectly. I was up and running in minutes  Cheesy

Thank you cainy393! I'll be sending my first dogecoins your way Tongue
the evil chipug strikes again!
Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:39:15 PM
 #9

This tutorial has gotten me farther than most...lol, but I'm getting a "stratum failed to authenticate" error, any suggestions?
That means your login credentials are incorrect. Make sure your you are putting your username on the pool followed by a . followed by the worker name, which in the tutorial I suggested you make a 1. Then a : followed by your password, again I suggested you make this x.
So, if your me and your username is cainy393 on the pool's website and your worker name is one and your worker password is x then you login credentials are as follows:
Code:
cainy393.1:x
Just to stress my point, here is a screenshot of how this appears on the "My Workers" page:


Hope this helps  Smiley

You, sir are a God among mortals Cheesy.  Can't thank you enough, I'm not the most computer literate person and I have been fighting this thing for a week straight.  Much respect!

Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:45:53 PM
 #10

oops, spoke to soon, instead of the yay!!! I got booo

cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:10:45 PM
 #11

oops, spoke to soon, instead of the yay!!! I got booo
screenshot it? maybe post your run.bat file contents here so I can have a look?
Are you sure that boo wasn't just an orphaned block or something, did it start to work after that?
Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:25:42 PM
 #12

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.pl:6020 --userpass=weblogin.worker:password

I changed the loging and password back for posting reasons.  The "boooo" would continue over and over.

BTW, trying this for securecoin

cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:30:03 PM
 #13

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.pl:6020 --userpass=weblogin.worker:password

I changed the loging and password back for posting reasons.  The "boooo" would continue over and over.

BTW, trying this for securecoin
First off, dont worry about revealing your worker name and password, all anyone could do if they knew it is mine for you haha. Secondly, can you either screenshot the log or copy and paste it so we can see exactly what its saying.
Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:34:55 PM
 #14


minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.pl:6020 --userpass=papacrusher.papa1:papa





C:\Users\owner\Desktop\cpuminer>minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.
0 --userpass=papacrusher.papa1:papa
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.pl:
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-17 13:32:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-17 13:32:15] thread 0: 36 hashes, 2.77 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 2.77 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 0: 564 hashes, 2.55 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 1044 hashes, 4.86 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 132 hashes, 3.47 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 0: 684 hashes, 3.26 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/3 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/4 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/5 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 3: 1848 hashes, 3.35 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 1128 hashes, 3.51 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 3: 336 hashes, 3.57 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/6 (0.00%), 10.35 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 408 hashes, 3.61 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/7 (0.00%), 10.44 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/8 (0.00%), 10.44 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/9 (0.00%), 10.44 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 1: 3600 hashes, 3.52 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:17] thread 0: 2460 hashes, 3.62 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:17] thread 3: 1620 hashes, 3.58 khash/s


cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:49:10 PM
 #15


minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.pl:6020 --userpass=papacrusher.papa1:papa





C:\Users\owner\Desktop\cpuminer>minerd --url=stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.
0 --userpass=papacrusher.papa1:papa
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://mine2.coinmine.pl:
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-17 13:32:14] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-17 13:32:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-17 13:32:15] thread 0: 36 hashes, 2.77 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 2.77 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 0: 564 hashes, 2.55 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 1044 hashes, 4.86 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 132 hashes, 3.47 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 0: 684 hashes, 3.26 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/3 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/4 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/5 (0.00%), 6.73 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 3: 1848 hashes, 3.35 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 1128 hashes, 3.51 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 3: 336 hashes, 3.57 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/6 (0.00%), 10.35 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 2: 408 hashes, 3.61 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/7 (0.00%), 10.44 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/8 (0.00%), 10.44 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] accepted: 0/9 (0.00%), 10.44 khash/s (booooo)
[2013-12-17 13:32:16] thread 1: 3600 hashes, 3.52 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:17] thread 0: 2460 hashes, 3.62 khash/s
[2013-12-17 13:32:17] thread 3: 1620 hashes, 3.58 khash/s
It's not accepting your blocks, maybe try another pool?
Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:52:05 PM
 #16

Thank you again for all of your time and help.  This can be an overwhelming, frustrating journey for newbies like me...lol

PTseller
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


I ❤ www.LuckyB.it!


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:12:59 PM
 #17


I get this error Sad


cainy393 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:56:32 PM
 #18


I get this error Sad
Looks like you've missed a 3 off the end of the port number. It should be 3333.
Papacrusher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:07:19 PM
 #19

Great advice on switching pools, after I did that it went through with no problems.  When it begins mining, there are batches of missed threads and then it will miss all threads after several minutes and I have to restart the miner program.  I am using an laptop just to get a feel for mining and don't expect any valuable returns.

[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9351/9679 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9352/9680 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9353/9681 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9354/9682 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9355/9683 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9356/9684 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9357/9685 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9358/9686 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9359/9687 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] accepted: 9360/9688 (96.61%), 14.61 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 0: 84 hashes, 3.36 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 2: 48 hashes, 3.43 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 3: 84 hashes, 3.50 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 0: 24 hashes, 4.00 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 3: 36 hashes, 3.60 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 2: 36 hashes, 3.27 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 0: 36 hashes, 3.60 khash/s
[2013-12-17 15:08:23] thread 1: 72 hashes, 3.43 khash/s

PTseller
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


I ❤ www.LuckyB.it!


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:19:24 PM
 #20


I get this error Sad
Looks like you've missed a 3 off the end of the port number. It should be 3333.

problem solved ! and i have 1 question where i will get Dogecoins ? sorry i am noob in this Sad
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!