Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 10:58:48 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I get an ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube working?  (Read 4286 times)
Dreamweaver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


Trying to find my way.


View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2013, 01:39:54 AM
 #1

So I recently received an ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube that I ordered, and I can't seem to get it recognized by neither CGMiner nor BFGMiner. It needed a specific driver to be installed in order for it to be recognized, so I downloaded and installed it. However, neither CGMiner nor BFGMiner recognize it. Instead, they only recognize my NVidia GPU, which of course isn't ideal for mining.

Does anyone have one of these? And if so, how have you gotten it working? Apparently ASICMiner and all their wisdom decided not to include any sort of documentation -__-

BTC: 15hfE8dXf13Z1n5WQnpoF24Zr7G8Fv1Ghk

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398337128
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337128

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337128
Reply with quote  #2

1398337128
Report to moderator
1398337128
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337128

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337128
Reply with quote  #2

1398337128
Report to moderator
1398337128
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398337128

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398337128
Reply with quote  #2

1398337128
Report to moderator
sidehack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210

Hardware Guy


View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2013, 01:42:45 AM
 #2

Or you could reference any of the dozens of setup and questions threads for these. AM stuff that has an ethernet port, does not require mining software to run.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=352658.0

Donate address: 1GekkosciLeaey8Na9siC8oD5HcMtLnWwd
ASICMiner Blade overclock kits, upgrade service, repair and maintenance. Server PSU interface boards and cables.
http://www.gekkoscience.com
ScripterRon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2013, 01:45:52 AM
 #3

The BE Cube doesn't need any special drivers.  It talks to BFGMiner using an HTTP connection, so you need to add "--http-port 8330" to the BFGMiner command line and then point the cube to this port on your local system.

Read all about it here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=352658
sidehack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210

Hardware Guy


View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2013, 01:48:50 AM
 #4

Or a standalone stratum proxy (http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto) if you'd rather not mess with BFG.

Donate address: 1GekkosciLeaey8Na9siC8oD5HcMtLnWwd
ASICMiner Blade overclock kits, upgrade service, repair and maintenance. Server PSU interface boards and cables.
http://www.gekkoscience.com
Dreamweaver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


Trying to find my way.


View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2013, 02:34:59 AM
 #5

Thanks for the links, however I run into another problem. With the mining_proxy,exe, I can't seem to get it to connect to the pool that I want. Can I not use my Cube to mine on pools other than bitcoin pools? I highly doubt that but I can't seem to get it working.

BTC: 15hfE8dXf13Z1n5WQnpoF24Zr7G8Fv1Ghk
sidehack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210

Hardware Guy


View Profile

Ignore
December 20, 2013, 09:03:49 AM
 #6

Cube will only mine sha256 coins. If you're trying to connect to an LTC pool it's gonna throw errors forever.

You say your proxy won't connect; what pool are you trying to use and what command line/batch file are you using?

Donate address: 1GekkosciLeaey8Na9siC8oD5HcMtLnWwd
ASICMiner Blade overclock kits, upgrade service, repair and maintenance. Server PSU interface boards and cables.
http://www.gekkoscience.com
crafty
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile

Ignore
December 26, 2013, 12:38:31 AM
 #7

So I recently received an ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube that I ordered, and I can't seem to get it recognized by neither CGMiner nor BFGMiner. It needed a specific driver to be installed in order for it to be recognized, so I downloaded and installed it. However, neither CGMiner nor BFGMiner recognize it. Instead, they only recognize my NVidia GPU, which of course isn't ideal for mining.

Does anyone have one of these? And if so, how have you gotten it working? Apparently ASICMiner and all their wisdom decided not to include any sort of documentation -__-

Its sounds like you are trying to mine Scrypt coins instead of Sha256.

With ASICs you can only mine Sha256. Please let me know if you got it fixed or need additional help.

cannachris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

cats love crypto


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2014, 01:52:38 AM
 #8

Hey I am having Major trouble connecting to my cube. It powers on fine, all lights power on, the network light even blinks. but even after pressing the reset button and setting my subnet to 192.169.1.x i can't connect to it. advanced ip scanner shows nothing. when i tried yesterday it showed a device @ 192.168.1.255 after resetting but i couldn't get any web interface on any port, it just timed out.

 My network works with two routers and a switch due to a weird network config in  my student housing so do you think it would be possible to connect it with a crosscable to my pc to try and connect to the interface or something like that.

The cube should reset to 192.168.1.254:8000 after resetting it right??? it doesn't seem to do that.

I tried evrything in the guides I even turned off my android wifi devices.

Got any ideas or suggestions?

Thanks!

Bitcoins kopen in nederland? https://bitonic.nl/?refcode=kqI42K88177 Je betaalt dezelfde prijs als zoder referrer!
♔ PrimeDice : The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2014, 06:40:46 PM
 #9

recomended total cheat for forcing it to work

1) set up a router with the cube and PC ONLY on the shared connection, no connection to actual internet.

1-A) change the subnet mask if it's not in a range the cube will take then let the router restart ONLY if the subnet is not already in the right range ie 192.168.1.(devices)

2) go in to the router settings and read off what IP is assigned to the cube. 

3) Port 80 or 8080 is the port for HTTP connections on MOST working cubes ( no need to add it if you use a browser to connect to that IP )
4) on the PC, open a browser and point to the cube's IP ( try with out port first ) and see if you get any error.  404 is not good, worse if it's a 500 error ( 500 range is basicaly you are not allowed in )

5) ASSUME you got in by this step then try temporarily setting worker and pool.
6) still with no internet connected to the router reboot the cube and re-check the settings, if it's working properly, the worker/pool would have been saved and errors on no connection.  If this is the case, connect to the net.

As a personal note, I have modem to router to router to miners so that the home PCs connect to the first router ( wifi and wired ) and all the miners are on the same subnet ( different from the home systems ) to prevent a few issues with the DMZ ( to miners ) and firewall settings for some online games.

If this helps, feel free to test with mining for an hour for me Cool stratum.btcguild.com:3333 worker nybbler905_2:TYforMining4Me

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!