Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 05:58:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can msi 890fxa-gd70 support the ide harddisk  (Read 1242 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 09:05:40 PM
 #1

Can msi 890fxa-gd70 support the ide harddisk

Because the ide hard disk seem cheaper.  Not the sata but the IDE  hard disk

Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508608700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508608700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508608700
Reply with quote  #2

1508608700
Report to moderator
bearbalu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 09:06:54 PM
 #2

yes, it can.

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/890FXA-GD70.html

- Supports Ultra DMA 66/100/133 mode

If my post has been useful, you might want to donate: 1535whnCV91teSHsYdGCwCDTpLh26xy5kr
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 09:16:06 PM
 #3

Does it comes with IDE cables
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 10:34:09 PM
 #4

Mine came with an IDE cable in the box...

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 07:04:24 PM
 #5

Mine came with an IDE cable in the box...

Mine didn't - and you wouldn't believe how hard it is to find IDE cables locally!
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 09:55:49 PM
 #6

It says it comes with an ide cable, mine did, and newegg picture of the box contents show an ide cable included.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ImageGallery.aspx?CurImage=13-130-274-Z05&SpinSet=13-130-274-RS&ISList=13-130-274-Z01%2c13-130-274-Z02%2c13-130-274-Z03%2c13-130-274-Z04%2c13-130-274-Z05&S7ImageFlag=1&Item=N82E16813130274&Depa=0&WaterMark=1&Description=MSI%20890FXA-GD70%20AM3%20AMD%20890FX%20SATA%206Gb%2fs%20USB%203.0%20ATX%20AMD%20Motherboard
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 02:36:45 AM
 #7


You are right!  I double checked the boxes of the three that I ordered and none of them came with IDE cables!  Angry  I'm gonna have to give newegg a call...
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:58:00 PM
 #8

Did you get them Open Box?  If they were brand new then they definitely should have the IDE cable in them; if Open Box, then nothing is guaranteed to be in there )othe than the mobo itself).


BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 12:32:46 AM
 #9

Did you get them Open Box?  If they were brand new then they definitely should have the IDE cable in them; if Open Box, then nothing is guaranteed to be in there )othe than the mobo itself).



One was open box but the others I believe were not...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!