Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2020, 09:44:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Atomic Trade New Virtual Currency Exchange USD BTC  (Read 43970 times)
r3wt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


always the student, never the master.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 10:43:18 AM
 #101

Updates complete. 2FA enabled, rewards enabled, referrals enabled, ect... I'm exhausted must go pass out...

bro i heard that. been a long night for me as well.  sleep well!

Edit: I still cant signup/login for your website. something is amiss there my friend.

i also find the username/password requirements both ridiculous and pointless, and making it extremely hard for me to register. like the third time i've tried too.

Edit: Finally i managed to jump through the hoops and register.

My negative trust rating is reflective of a personal vendetta by someone on default trust.
1603489452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603489452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603489452
Reply with quote  #2

1603489452
Report to moderator
1603489452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603489452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603489452
Reply with quote  #2

1603489452
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1603489452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603489452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603489452
Reply with quote  #2

1603489452
Report to moderator
1603489452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603489452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603489452
Reply with quote  #2

1603489452
Report to moderator
1603489452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603489452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603489452
Reply with quote  #2

1603489452
Report to moderator
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 11:43:06 PM
 #102

I don't know why people have trouble the username only requires a length of 6-16 chars with at least 1 capital and the password is 6-16 characters at least 1 capital and one number) I don't think that's too unreasonable... Huh I'f I am wrong people please tell me and I will make the changes
mrdeposit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 504


SPYCE | Rise of Web 3.0 - www.decenternet.com


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 09:31:41 PM
 #103

It wasn't hard for me and it made me think of an even harder password.

██
████
██████
██ ██ ██
██  ██  ██
████████████████████████████████
██           ████           ██
██        ██ ██ ██        ██
██      ██  ██  ██      ██
██    ██   ██   ██    ██
██  ██   ████   ██  ██
██████  ██    ██  ██████
██  █████        █████  ██
██ ▄█ ████████████████ █▄ ██
██ ▄█   ██          ██   █▄ ██
████████████        ████████████
██      ██
██    ██
██  ██
████
██
SPYCE           ▄▄▄▄
        ▄████████▄
     ▄██████████▀▀██▄
  ▄██████████▀    █████▄
▄██████████▄      ███████▄
███████▀ ████▄    ████████
████▀    ███████▄ ████████
██       █████████████████
████▄    ███████▀ ████████
███████▄ ████▀    ████████
▀██████████▀      ███████▀
  ▀██████████▄    █████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄██▀
        ▀████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀
Lyddite
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:14:34 AM
 #104

I don't know why people have trouble the username only requires a length of 6-16 chars with at least 1 capital and the password is 6-16 characters at least 1 capital and one number) I don't think that's too unreasonable... Huh I'f I am wrong people please tell me and I will make the changes

Has it been tested with different browers?

- Lyddite -
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 03:05:45 PM
 #105

Desktop:
Chrome, IE, Firefox, Safari.

Mobile:
Chrome, Android, Safari
defaced
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1011


Franko is Freedom


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 03:08:38 PM
 #106

Great looking exchange.

Fortune Favors the Brave
Borderless CharityEXPANSEEXRAllergy FinderFranko Is Freedom
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 03:20:23 PM
 #107

Official Launch Event Wednesday Night!

Check it out here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447899.0
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 09:08:12 AM
 #108

Update site to latest jquery and signlr packages. Dont forget to join us for the Grand Opening Party Check it out here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447899.0
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 06:47:52 PM
 #109

I will be pushing out another minor update today and starting at 7pm EST the buy fee will be 0% and the sell fee will be 0.02% I will be there giving out coins and other rewards
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 08:53:23 PM
Last edit: February 05, 2014, 09:59:22 PM by ByronP
 #110

All services are temporarily down. Microsoft is working on the problem... Nothing I can do sorry

UPDATE: Everything is fine routing and cache services went offline for a minute. All is Well :-)
PinkPotatos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Girls dont crypto?


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 11:22:21 PM
 #111

I seen in the Franko collective newsletter that FRK will be traded here. That is splendid.

Accepted by, more merchants! - Franko 弗兰克币 - 自由的货币
Earn FRK with your sig
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 11:47:18 PM
 #112

FRK is now active :-)

Some important files have been updated. You may need to close and reopen your browser and or clear your browser cache if you get an error. Sorry but important change
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 01:58:22 PM
 #113

If you keep getting an error please clear your browsers cookies. I have updated the machines security keys which makes the old cookies on your browser cause an error. This will clear up over the next day as your old cookies expire or if you clear out the cookies manually.
CycleSurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:29:38 PM
 #114

This is awesome ByronP.  You've got a potential goldmine by accepting USD with your exchange.

There's a huge need to buy alt-coins (e.g. WDC) directly with USD.  This will open up the market to joe-public to buy alt-coins and make these coins useful in the crypto-currency economy instead of primary pump-and-dump vehicles for the miners.

If you haven't heard yet, Scharmbeck seems to have imploded with legal issues involving its developer.  A huge blow to the WDC community.  Scharmbeck was to be the direct USD-to-WDC exchange like Coinbase.

So can you get your exchange to accept USD to buy WDC (or any alt-coin for that matter) directly?  Because here's how we get WDC today (besides mining it) via Coinbase.  Buy BTC with USD, wait 4 business days, convert BTC to WDC, wait at least an hour for 6 BTC confirmations, and then ready to use WDC.

This manual conversion negates completely the speed advantage of WDC.

And it would seem straight-forward to integrate prices between USD-WDC and BTC-WDC by having the system pass prices through BTC:
I.e. USD-to-BTC then BTC-to-WDC and vice-verse:  This establishes the USD-WDC price which can be integrated with the pure BTC-WDC price.

Having such a built-in automatic service would be HUGE!!
ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 08, 2014, 05:40:21 PM
 #115

Thank you. Yes anycoin/usd is built into the system however until the volume of a coin can support 2 markets I wont enable it. So round up the troops and start trading here if you want usd faster.
CycleSurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:33:57 PM
 #116

Awesome.  I just mentioned this on the WDC forum:

http://worldcoinforum.org/topic/1365-atomic-trade-a-realistic-scharmbeck-replacement-fincen-registered/

BIT4BRAIN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:59:34 PM
 #117

Where is this LLC located?

฿it 4 ฿rain : ฿itcoin
CycleSurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 09:13:21 PM
 #118

New Jersey, USA

https://www.atomic-trade.com/about
Thorgrim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 05:49:16 AM
 #119

Thank you. Yes anycoin/usd is built into the system however until the volume of a coin can support 2 markets I wont enable it. So round up the troops and start trading here if you want usd faster.

I would also be quite supportive of WDC/USD. What sort of volume are we talking about?

ByronP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 07:01:36 PM
 #120

Since quite a few WDC people have been talking to me I just thought I would share a link to my thoughts http://worldcoinforum.org/topic/1347-atomic-trade/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!