Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2021, 05:41:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sabertooth z87 and 6 280x  (Read 1037 times)
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:05:44 PM
 #1

Hi, anyone gotten this to work? I'm using Win 8 currently...trying to avoid bamt since I want a 64 bit os for cpu mining and easier to setup monitoring and remote control (can't setup port forward with my isp)

I only get the os to recognize 4 gpus, not sure if I need to jump some pci-e pins or not, or maybe I'm missing something else.
1631943707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631943707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631943707
Reply with quote  #2

1631943707
Report to moderator
1631943707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631943707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631943707
Reply with quote  #2

1631943707
Report to moderator
1631943707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631943707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631943707
Reply with quote  #2

1631943707
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1631943707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631943707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631943707
Reply with quote  #2

1631943707
Report to moderator
frostamation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:24:48 AM
 #2

are you using powered or unpowered pcie risers? i ask because some people have had luck getting their gpus to recognize with powered risers and not having to jump the pcie port  with a wire.
frostamation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:31:06 AM
 #3

heres some info about the pcie jump and risers http://www.gobitgo.com/articles/1001/How-To-Correctly-Use-and-Install-PCI-E-Riser-Cables/
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:06:28 AM
 #4

Thanks, I read a guide there...before trying this.

I'm using powered risers. Maybe I lack the correct chipset drivers to enable the two pci-e 2.0 slots that don't feed off the cpu?
I did install a chipset driver but it didn't help.

Gonna try bamt 1.2 tomorrow and see if ti runs.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!