Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:39:43 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do i mine on both my GPUs with crossfire?  (Read 3344 times)
Craftyman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
August 28, 2011, 01:26:29 PM
 #1

When i load up GUIminer only one its at 99% load, the other one is completely unstressed. Also, why isn't my GUIminer window showing up? It used to but doesnt any more?

Edit: well if I change memory clock it has both GPUs at 100% but no change in mh/s according to GUI miner tray icon. Huh

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BAR2xMtD8jd6MfF52KXebz4PeTh9g5TvQx
1481326784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326784
Reply with quote  #2

1481326784
Report to moderator
1481326784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326784
Reply with quote  #2

1481326784
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481326784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326784
Reply with quote  #2

1481326784
Report to moderator
1481326784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326784
Reply with quote  #2

1481326784
Report to moderator
indio007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 02:15:08 PM
 #2

Don't mine in crossfire. Configure guiminer to use each card separate.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 02:25:21 PM
 #3

As he said, crossfire is not required to mine. Just set up guiminer to use the 2 card separately
shadeless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 02:27:34 PM
 #4

letting the cards mine individually gets you more hashes/s.
but remember that under windows, you need to plug a monitor cable in your second card, so that it is recognized by your computer. alternatively, you can build yourself a dummy-plug.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 02:36:25 PM
 #5

Not with updated driver  Cheesy
Pearikay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 28, 2011, 03:35:57 PM
 #6

Update your drivers
Craftyman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 12:49:56 AM
 #7

Don't mine in crossfire. Configure guiminer to use each card separate.

I cant do that because I cant even see the GUIminer window.  Also this is my main computer that I also play games on so I'd prefer to mine in crossfire. I'm on 11.8 drivers right now so I don't think I can update them anymore Tongue

Edit: just grabbed the newest SDK, no change. do i have to restart after i install it?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BAR2xMtD8jd6MfF52KXebz4PeTh9g5TvQx
Craftyman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 02:28:41 AM
 #8

bump for answers

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BAR2xMtD8jd6MfF52KXebz4PeTh9g5TvQx
indio007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 03:24:16 AM
 #9

What do you mean you can't see the guiminer window? Also you can simply disable crossfire in CCC while mining. I don't recommend mining and play games simultaneously.
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 06:57:01 AM
 #10

I recently built a computer with 2 Radeon 5870. Strangely enough, the second one, which has no monitor plugged-in, can only be used for mining when Crossfire is ENABLED (otherwise even the Catalyst control center doesn't see it; only AMD GPU clock tool does). I'm using cgminer and it works great on them, as if they were not in Crossfire... (the only limitation is that it uses at 100% one CPU core per GPU)

-
CA Coins
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:04:43 AM
 #11

If you can't see the GUIminer window, did you minimize it to the system tray instead of the task bar?
Craftyman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 01:00:21 PM
 #12

It starts as a tray icon and stays as a tray icon if I try double clicking it. The window used to come up but stopped for some reason.

Quote
Also you can simply disable crossfire in CCC while mining. I don't recommend mining and play games simultaneously.

oops, I forgot about that. Will try. Do i have to plug in another monitor cable? I guess I'll find out.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BAR2xMtD8jd6MfF52KXebz4PeTh9g5TvQx
Craftyman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 01:14:27 PM
 #13



I noticed this when mining, any idea whats going on? this is exactly what happens if I double click guiminer.exe

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BAR2xMtD8jd6MfF52KXebz4PeTh9g5TvQx
shadeless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 04:17:45 PM
 #14

Not with updated driver  Cheesy

didn't know that actually works. i heard that this supposedly should be possible, but had no success with 11.7 under win xp.
----

@Craftyman: you need to configure one miner per gpu if you dont mine with sli (depending on the miner you are using)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!