Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 05:56:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem connecting to config screen for Asicminer Blade *reward offered*  (Read 582 times)
mrbildo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:59:30 PM
 #1

Ok, I bought a new asicminer blade, have set it up with proper power supply and connected to my router. My default gateway is 192.168.1.x, the green light is blinking, the heatsink gets warm to touch but I cannot for the life of me connect to the default config screen for the miner.
I have tried viewing devices on my network and cannot see it and I have logged onto my router to view DHCP devices and it i not listed.
I am trying to connect to the device via 192.168.1.254:8000 but cannot get anything.
I have tried shorting the pins to force a factory reset and still cannot connect to the device.
If anyone can help me start hashing today I will give reward of first 12 hours mining at 10ghs.
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544853390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544853390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544853390
Reply with quote  #2

1544853390
Report to moderator
1544853390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544853390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544853390
Reply with quote  #2

1544853390
Report to moderator
1544853390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544853390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544853390
Reply with quote  #2

1544853390
Report to moderator
nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:43:30 PM
 #2

Just throwing this out there, but is it possible something else on your network is using the .254 address?
mrbildo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:58:25 PM
 #3

Nothing, I have  desktop and laptop on the network and neither of them have this IP.

Doe anyone know if the lights on the front (yellow + green) of the ethernet port are supposed to be on or off when the unit is powered on?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 04:10:31 PM
 #4

They should be on.  One is the link light, the other flashes off on activity.

.
LYFE.HEALTH.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Platform for healthy lifestyle through blockchain technology..
| Twitter | Reddit | Medium | Facebook | Bitcointalk | Github

mrbildo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 04:14:49 PM
 #5

Ah, well they're both off. Does this mean I've been sold a duff miner?
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 04:18:04 PM
 #6

Well, if you know the link you've got plugged into the miner is live then there's a chance the miner is bad.

Is there a way you could drag the laptop over to the blade's Ethernet cord and plug it in? The laptop should have status indicators on the lan port, make sure it's hardware enabled though I'm not sure that matters.

Otherwise you aren't getting power to the blade, or the onboard fuse is dead.


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
mrbildo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 04:33:37 PM
 #7

Ah, I just tried again using a 3rd power supply and it works Cheesy

Thanks heavens for that. Smiley

Thanks for help all.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 04:37:06 PM
 #8

Not a problem, glad you are up and mining!

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!