Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:42:18 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Tweaking the 5970s  (Read 3616 times)
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:00:35 AM
 #21

Drivers:
Win7 64-bit
ATI 11.5/SDK 2.4

OCing Software:
Trixx for Core/Memory clocking
MSI Afterburner for fan control

910/300MHz/1.100v both cores

Mining Software:
Phoenix 1.50 with Phatk 2.2

VECTORS2 WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=FALSE AGGRESSION=11 -k phatk

Remote Access Software:
N/A

Results:
411 MH/s per core


You get that with 1 card 1 motherboard?


1480956138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956138
Reply with quote  #2

1480956138
Report to moderator
1480956138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956138
Reply with quote  #2

1480956138
Report to moderator
1480956138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956138
Reply with quote  #2

1480956138
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956138
Reply with quote  #2

1480956138
Report to moderator
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 04:47:09 PM
 #22

One motherboard, yes.  But my 5970 has two 5870s for neighbors.

Mousepotato
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 04:47:53 PM
 #23

I have 3 5970 on a MSI 890FXA.... with only 1 monitor.

Do I need dummy plug? why? Seems like everything is working good now.



You don't need DPs with Catalyst 11.7+

Mousepotato
Sekioh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


FirstBits: 1sekioh


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 11:35:12 PM
 #24

Speaking of dummy plugs, heres something a bit dummy about the dummy plugs. Apparantly somehow there's still a way it's detecting not having monitor.

I used the user accounts panel to set up automatic login for windows. When I restart the computer though, the fans are still throttled down infinately. UNTIL I log in with remote desktop, then it signs in automatically to the profile specified and boots like normal. For some reason the auto login doesn't trigger until a screen is attached even with dummies on both cards D:!!!
Sekioh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


FirstBits: 1sekioh


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 11:50:11 AM
 #25

I'd move on over to linuxcoin if I could get the damn wifi drivers to work, the newest drivers from the website for the usb dongle have to be compiled (like most *nix drivers) but the dependancies are what used to be included in the core, but were removed for a few versions back and the version of linuxcoin is newer than that point, so missing a large portion of includes. :| No point in switching if it works better, looks better, but can't connect to the bitcoin to get work!
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 03:22:12 PM
 #26

Speaking of dummy plugs, heres something a bit dummy about the dummy plugs. Apparantly somehow there's still a way it's detecting not having monitor.

I used the user accounts panel to set up automatic login for windows. When I restart the computer though, the fans are still throttled down infinately. UNTIL I log in with remote desktop, then it signs in automatically to the profile specified and boots like normal. For some reason the auto login doesn't trigger until a screen is attached even with dummies on both cards D:!!!

Dummy plugs are only needed on windoze.

And then, there's a rumour that the latest ATI drivers remove the need for them as well.


dummy plugs have not been needed for quite some time already

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 03:24:00 PM
 #27

I'd move on over to linuxcoin if I could get the damn wifi drivers to work, the newest drivers from the website for the usb dongle have to be compiled (like most *nix drivers) but the dependancies are what used to be included in the core, but were removed for a few versions back and the version of linuxcoin is newer than that point, so missing a large portion of includes. :| No point in switching if it works better, looks better, but can't connect to the bitcoin to get work!

that's the problem with linux, if you don't know it very well, you are bound to spend alot of time learning and setting stuff up...  in that time, you could be doing something else.
there should be no difference for mining... whatever OS you know best, use that.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 03:27:36 PM
 #28

With all the 5970 cards I hope folks find this info useful and share their experiences. I am running a total of 5x5970 in two mining systems under Windows 7 and GUIMiner.
Why would anyone run Windows on dedicated rigs Huh
Can your log in remotely when something needs restarting ?
because it works fine.
And you have actually bought a Windoze license for
your dedicated miner ? That's neat. Next time you feel
overburdened by cash, let me know, I'm sure I can
help out  Roll Eyes
You are a clueless soul.
Oooooh, aaaaaah. You mean you didn't pay for the license.
I get it now. Thanks for helping with my cluelessness.

Ooooo aaaah all you want... I catch your stupid sarcasm...

But, back to it... I didn't have to pay for licenses.  I have free legitimate access to MSFT products.  Provided by MSFT.  that includes data center editions too.
so yeah, this works well for me.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Sekioh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


FirstBits: 1sekioh


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 08:14:30 PM
 #29

I know it fairly well, but this is a newer product with the company using old dependencies D:>

but yeah I'm probably going to stick to windows for now, being able to doubleclick an icon on desktop to remote in and see progress is handier than launching a VNC program that has more artifacting and lag even over LAN due to compression scheme.
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 10:53:19 PM
 #30

OK guys!

This is what is working for me.......

I have 3 5970 (6 GPU) on a msi 890FXA......

using AMD cata 11.7

I have them
-OC
1.087 V
clock 850
and mem at 500. All with afterburner. 1% stale only.
I get 2.2 Gh/s

all on the motherboard....not extender. kill watt meter shows 980-1040 watts being used. i have PSU cool master 1200W

flags on GUI miner -v -w128 -f1

what do you guys think?

Any other way to improve???


Also,
by the way I have another 5970 on a very cheap biostar motherboard (MP6P $35) and a cheap PSU (29.99) 600w only for 1 PCIE card.

V 1.049
Clock 780
mem 500
1.2% stale

flags on GUI miner -v -w128 -f1
I am getting 700 hash/s



Any other way to improve any of my setup??? (obviously the second but not now)
coinhammer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44



View Profile
September 15, 2011, 02:36:19 AM
 #31

dropped my memory clocks down to 200 on all my 5970s and still stable
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 04:29:13 AM
 #32

How do I lower the mem clock? Afterburner only allows 500.....

mikethebodacious
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64



View Profile
September 15, 2011, 12:10:42 PM
 #33

How do I lower the mem clock? Afterburner only allows 500.....



To get a lower mem clock on Afterburner you have to close out of Afterburner and restart it, then you can clock the card even lower to get 200-250 mem clock.  I would start at 250 and go down in increments of 10, then lower your memory clock until it starts lowering your hash rate then go back up 10 MHz. 840 Clock with 250 Memory Clock is easily attainable and helps reduce amps required for the card, that is usually the limiting factor on your overclock stability imo, that and your motherboard.

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!