Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2022, 04:15:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What i am doing wrong?  (Read 696 times)
tomthgrk (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:34:43 AM
 #1

everything seems ok
but cgminer dont mine
what i am doing wrong?
i need your help.
thanks

http://i61.tinypic.com/24dog2s.png
1669954540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669954540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669954540
Reply with quote  #2

1669954540
Report to moderator
1669954540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669954540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669954540
Reply with quote  #2

1669954540
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1015



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:38:26 AM
 #2

CGminer doesn't have any devices listed. By default, it will mine with all devices with OpenCL. If you don't see any devices, you probably don't have any devices with OpenCL (or you may be using ancient or non-manufacturer drivers without default OpenCL support)
tomthgrk (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:49:28 AM
 #3

CGminer doesn't have any devices listed. By default, it will mine with all devices with OpenCL. If you don't see any devices, you probably don't have any devices with OpenCL (or you may be using ancient or non-manufacturer drivers without default OpenCL support)
my pc is a laptop sony vaio i5 with ati radeon GPU.
i can see that i have opencl.
i have mined other cryptos months agoo.
sorry for my poor english.
thanks for your advices
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1015



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:55:49 AM
 #4

CGminer doesn't have any devices listed. By default, it will mine with all devices with OpenCL. If you don't see any devices, you probably don't have any devices with OpenCL (or you may be using ancient or non-manufacturer drivers without default OpenCL support)
my pc is a laptop sony vaio i5 with ati radeon GPU.
i can see that i have opencl.
i have mined other cryptos months agoo.
sorry for my poor english.
thanks for your advices
Probably just an issue with your settings, then. Would you mind posting the .bat or .cfg file you're using to configure CGMiner with?
Bigeyeone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 11:56:43 AM
 #5

You are using  the latest version of CGMiner, it does not support GPU and scryptcoin mining anymore

Use CGminer 3.7 http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/3.7/

Or BFGminer http://bfgminer.org/

and by the way mining on your laptop is not really a good idea, many laptops dont have enough cooling to support close to 100 % load, 24/7 so keep an eye on the temperature of your GPU

PMC: 19dNRVPcjsESqo8isdauc1gQ6PbUrAZor9
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1015



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:00:14 PM
 #6

You are using  the latest version of CGMiner, it does not support GPU and scryptcoin mining

Use CG miner 3.7 http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/3.7/

Or BFGminer http://bfgminer.org/
UGH! What a goofy numbering scheme. That was my first thought, then thought "well, no, that can't be it. 3.12.0 < 3.7"  Cheesy Good eye.
Bigeyeone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:04:24 PM
 #7

You are using  the latest version of CGMiner, it does not support GPU and scryptcoin mining

Use CG miner 3.7 http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/3.7/

Or BFGminer http://bfgminer.org/
UGH! What a goofy numbering scheme. That was my first thought, then thought "well, no, that can't be it. 3.12.0 < 3.7"  Cheesy Good eye.
yeah really weird, normally after 3.9 you would expect 4.0 but they got 3.12  Roll Eyes

PMC: 19dNRVPcjsESqo8isdauc1gQ6PbUrAZor9
tomthgrk (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:13:47 PM
 #8

You are using  the latest version of CGMiner, it does not support GPU and scryptcoin mining anymore

Use CGminer 3.7 http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/3.7/

Or BFGminer http://bfgminer.org/

and by the way mining on your laptop is not really a good idea, many laptops dont have enough cooling to support close to 100 % load, 24/7 so keep an eye on the temperature of your GPU

i downloaded bfgminer
it cannot detect GPU
 Embarrassed
Bigeyeone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 12:20:03 PM
 #9

that is normal with bfgminer, it has GPU mining turned off by default,  press m+ then type auto and it should detect GPU or start it with  "-S opencl:auto"  argument

PMC: 19dNRVPcjsESqo8isdauc1gQ6PbUrAZor9
tomthgrk (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:10:49 PM
 #10

that is normal with bfgminer, it has GPU mining turned off by default,  press m+ then type auto and it should detect GPU or start it with  "-S opencl:auto"  argument

press m+ then type auto doesn't work

how can i use "-S opencl:auto" argument?
tomthgrk (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 06:20:06 PM
 #11

up
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!