Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2017, 10:41:59 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can you use a skt 775 sli mobo for 3 ati cards to mine  (Read 821 times)
ChrisLandin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 03:49:28 PM
 #1

As above really.

I have the chance of a skt 775 680i mobo for £15. Now I no it supports sli but I was wondering if I slapped 3 5850's in it would I be able to use all 3 for mining?

Im having to relocate for work and I have just sold off the majority of my mining kit but I thought especially with the price of this I could maybe take one rig with me.

Whats your thoughts please??
1493160119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493160119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493160119
Reply with quote  #2

1493160119
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493160119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493160119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493160119
Reply with quote  #2

1493160119
Report to moderator
1493160119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493160119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493160119
Reply with quote  #2

1493160119
Report to moderator
1493160119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493160119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493160119
Reply with quote  #2

1493160119
Report to moderator
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:29:42 PM
 #2

If you have 3 usable pcie slots it will! Whether they are 1x (with extensions) or 16x, it'll work!

ChrisLandin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:41:40 PM
 #3

Cheers pal. I was just a bit concerned as its really aimed at nvidia cards and sli. But I will give it a shot now. Thanks
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:46:35 PM
 #4

If you aren't Xfired it shouldn't matter what brand! Even a nVidia chipset will still work fine with ATI/AMD cards, it just may not support xfire. Just run them individually (No CF bridge)!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!