Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 02:41:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can you use a skt 775 sli mobo for 3 ati cards to mine  (Read 871 times)
ChrisLandin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 823
Merit: 500

Osmservices keeps being hacked away from me :-( th


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 03:49:28 PM
 #1

As above really.

I have the chance of a skt 775 680i mobo for £15. Now I no it supports sli but I was wondering if I slapped 3 5850's in it would I be able to use all 3 for mining?

Im having to relocate for work and I have just sold off the majority of my mining kit but I thought especially with the price of this I could maybe take one rig with me.

Whats your thoughts please??

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

                   BitCloak Bitcoin Mixer  
  BTC & BCH | API| MULTIADDRESS| PGP PROOF|  FAST MIX |  ESCROW|  MORE ! 

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

1573612916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573612916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573612916
Reply with quote  #2

1573612916
Report to moderator
1573612916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573612916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573612916
Reply with quote  #2

1573612916
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573612916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573612916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573612916
Reply with quote  #2

1573612916
Report to moderator
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1008


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:29:42 PM
 #2

If you have 3 usable pcie slots it will! Whether they are 1x (with extensions) or 16x, it'll work!

ChrisLandin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 823
Merit: 500

Osmservices keeps being hacked away from me :-( th


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:41:40 PM
 #3

Cheers pal. I was just a bit concerned as its really aimed at nvidia cards and sli. But I will give it a shot now. Thanks

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

                   BitCloak Bitcoin Mixer  
  BTC & BCH | API| MULTIADDRESS| PGP PROOF|  FAST MIX |  ESCROW|  MORE ! 

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1008


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:46:35 PM
 #4

If you aren't Xfired it shouldn't matter what brand! Even a nVidia chipset will still work fine with ATI/AMD cards, it just may not support xfire. Just run them individually (No CF bridge)!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!