Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 08:52:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: The big VTC Vertcoin settings thread  (Read 263610 times)
goatonastick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:29:41 PM
 #921

About my 177 KH/s with errors...

It looks like my pool is reporting only an 81 KH/s hashrate. Does that have anything to do with my ~6% error rate? Or is that normal?

Thanks in advance.
1548060742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548060742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548060742
Reply with quote  #2

1548060742
Report to moderator
1548060742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548060742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548060742
Reply with quote  #2

1548060742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548060742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548060742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548060742
Reply with quote  #2

1548060742
Report to moderator
1548060742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548060742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548060742
Reply with quote  #2

1548060742
Report to moderator
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1014


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:42:01 PM
 #922

m50b25: If you're connecting to a p2pool node, try specifying the difficulty by multiplying your hashrate by 0.00000116, in your case it should be something like  -u Vd8EUUAq...+0.001624 -p x. I remember having low bitrate for some of my 7970s with some algo on p2pool before and setting the diff manually helped, not sure whether it was scrypt-n though or some other algo, but worth a try. It's your worker name (VTC address in your case) + 0.001624 without any spaces. Another suggesting is to get rid of the config file temporarily, you've got a lot of stuff in there and not everything might work with vertminer, when troubleshooting like this it's better to just start with default simple settings, no config, just bare minimum command line.
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:58:28 PM
 #923

you shouldn't be getting any errors at all if you are change your settings and fix the problem.
6% HW errors is pretty nasty.. don't keep running it with that.

oh and my pool always reports faster than what i am reporting in my client by a good amount
and pools calculate your hash rate based on what your sending share wise..
pools have no way of knowing what your client is actually hashing so that is a good indicator if you working good..

FUD first & ask questions later™
AmpedGoose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 12:27:09 AM
 #924

m50b25:  You mentioned going down to 1030 on core speed, but have you tried going lower? If you haven't, try setting one card to 950 in vertminer, and move it up in increments of 10.


goodluck0319
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Global loyalty & rewards


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 02:44:06 AM
 #925

anyone has a setting conf file for powercolor pcs 270x. I need a setting for it. the best I can do is 175 kh/s. I need to be at least 200 kh/s.

ty

             ▐▌
            ▐██▌
           ▄████▄
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▀████████████████████▀
      ▀██████████████▀
        ██████████▀
       ▐███████▀  ▄▌
       █████▀   ▄███
      ███▀      ▀▀███
     ▐▀             ▀▌
raincheck|A GLOBAL
LOYALTY & REWARDS POINTS
       EXCHANGE AGGREGATOR

POWERED BY
STELLAR




               ▄▄▄█▀▀▀█
            ▄▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▐▌
           ▄▀▄▀▀▀▄▓▓▓▐▌
          █▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▄▄▄▄▀▓▓▓▓▀▄▄▄▀▓▓▄▌
  ▄█████▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄▀
 ▀  ▀▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄▀
      ▀▄▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄█▄
     ▄█████▄▄▄████
    ███████▀▀▀ ▀██▌
    ▀████▀      █▀
  ▄  ▄
 █  █
█  ▀
|  PRE-SALE NOW IN PROGRESS 
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
█▌       ▐█ ▀▀█▄▄
█▌       ▐█    ▀▀█▄
█▌ ██████ ▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
█▌               ▐█
█▌ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▐█
█▌ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▐█
█▌               ▐█
█▌ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▐█
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

  WHITEPAPER

  |  JOIN WHITELIST  |




             ▐▌
            ▐██▌
           ▄████▄
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▀████████████████████▀
      ▀██████████████▀
        ██████████▀
       ▐███████▀  ▄▌
       █████▀   ▄███
      ███▀      ▀▀███
     ▐▀             ▀▌
Up to  3 0 % 
B  o  n  u  s
|Telegram
    Twitter
Facebook
   Youtube
   Instagram
   LinkedIn
Apollo-74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 06:28:06 AM
Last edit: March 27, 2014, 06:39:23 AM by Apollo-74
 #926

http://i.imgur.com/b4aDTyr.png
Gpu 0 = 280x, Gpu 1 = 270x, Gpu 2 = 6950

Code:
"intensity" : "13,20,18",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"scrypt-vert" : true,
"lookup-gap" : "2,2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8194,12290,8192",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1,1,1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
STT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1107


Make winning bets on sports with Sportsbet.io!


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 06:32:59 AM
 #927

I agree do not run with regular HW


"thread-concurrency" : "22400",
"shaders" : "1792",

Cant do both.  TC > 
Cut TC and see if runs better, shader alone gives me 300 but tc could maybe give 330 but really be happy at 300 or near.  TC is too high evidential in any case

   ▄▄██████▄▄
  ████████████
███▄▄
 ██████████████▀▀▀██▄
████████████████   ▀██▄
████████████████     ▀██
██████████████       ██▌
██████████████        ▐██
██▌▀▀██████▀▀         ▐██
▐██                   ██▌
 ██▄                 ▄██
  ▀██▄             ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄▄     ▄▄▄██▀
      ▀▀█████████▀▀





███████████████████████████
███████████▀▀         ▀▀███
████████▀   ▄▄██▄  ▀█▄  ▀██
██████▀  ▄████████▄  ▀█  ██
████▀  ▄██████▄▀  ██▄    ██
███▀  ██████▄▀  ▄▀████▄  ██
██▀  █████▄▀  ▄▀██████  ▄██
██  ▀███▄▀  ▄▀███████  ▄███
██    ▀██▄▄▀███████▀  ▄████
██  █▄  ▀████████▀  ▄██████
██▄  ▀█▄  ▀██▀▀   ▄████████
███▄▄         ▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀       ▀▀████████
█████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀█████
████  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ████
███  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ███
██  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  ██
██  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  ██
██   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   ██
███  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ███
████  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ████
█████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄█████
████████▄▄       ▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████     INDUSTRY LEADING BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     ████████
LIVE
STREAMING
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
LIVE DEALER
CASINO
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀       ▀▀████████
█████▀  ▄█▄  ▀  ▄▄   ▀█████
████  ▄  ▀    ▀█████▄  ████
███  ▀█▀   ▀█▄   ▀▀██▄  ███
██  ▄    █▄  ▀██▄▄  ▀█▄  ██
██  █▀ ▄  ▀█▄  ▀███▄  ▀  ██
██    ▄██  ▀██▄  ▀███▄   ██
███  ▀████  ▀███▄  ▀█▀  ███
████  ▀████  ▀████▄    ████
█████▄   ▀▀█▄  ▀▀▀   ▄█████
████████▄▄       ▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █████ ▀▀████████
█████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀█████
██████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄██████
███▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀███
██   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   ██
██   █ ██         ██ █   ██
██   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   ██
███▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄███
██████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀██████
█████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄█████
████████▄▄ █████ ▄▄████████
███████████████████████████





..WIN WITH US!..
papilovesyou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 08:23:47 AM
 #928

alright you guys i need some help configuring this miner.. i am running linux xubutu os and i need to figure out why i cannot get past 300 khs.. i think my cards can go higher

brand: sapphire 280x dual-x

here are my settings

{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" :"",
                "user" : "",
                "pass" : ""
        }
],
"failover-only" : true,
"intensity" : "13",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"auto-fan" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "75",
"temp-target" : "70",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"shaders" : "2048",
"gpu-engine" : "1085",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"gpu-memclock" : "1600"
}

someone wanna help me get past 300? please let me know thanks !
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1014


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 08:35:30 AM
 #929

"gpu-memclock" : "1600"
Why 1600? Try 1500, or 1250. You might also want to play with gpu clock, going down from 1085 may increase the hashrate.
papilovesyou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 08:44:46 AM
 #930

"gpu-memclock" : "1600"
Why 1600? Try 1500, or 1250. You might also want to play with gpu clock, going down from 1085 may increase the hashrate.

i really dont know know why 1600.. i try 1000 1500 but no luck ... get worse hash rate actually 270khs...

the 1085 seems neceesary if i go lower than that i can worse hash rates but ill try changing the memclock maybe i better hash rate
m50b25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 09:34:24 PM
 #931

m50b25: If you're connecting to a p2pool node, try specifying the difficulty by multiplying your hashrate by 0.00000116, in your case it should be something like  -u Vd8EUUAq...+0.001624 -p x. I remember having low bitrate for some of my 7970s with some algo on p2pool before and setting the diff manually helped, not sure whether it was scrypt-n though or some other algo, but worth a try. It's your worker name (VTC address in your case) + 0.001624 without any spaces. Another suggesting is to get rid of the config file temporarily, you've got a lot of stuff in there and not everything might work with vertminer, when troubleshooting like this it's better to just start with default simple settings, no config, just bare minimum command line.


Thanks for your reply. I will look in to it this weekend. I will come back with the results.

m50b25:  You mentioned going down to 1030 on core speed, but have you tried going lower? If you haven't, try setting one card to 950 in vertminer, and move it up in increments of 10.




Yes i tried from 1000-1090. I will try 950-1000 with increments of 10 this weekend. I will post the results here after.
spydud22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 08:15:52 AM
 #932

I keep getting a GPU 0 dissabled error and its "OFF" my 7950 works fine with other coins :/. Vertminer (newest) is what im using gives me the Error -4 error. What am I doing wrong.

.bat: vertminer --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://p2pool.crunchpool.com:26490 -u SbszncJWpHKADxWdF9fAkaLh9s6T5wPzmG -p x

gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 04:13:18 PM
 #933

Can't Get my 280x over 150Kh/s. anyone please help?

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://stratum.vtcpool.co.uk:3333 -u gilad215.room -p x --intensity 13 --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 1500 --thread-concurrency 8192

on verminer 0.5.3 its even worse! tried tweaking vddc with no results.

Neluns
♦ New Generation Financial Ecosystem ♦
Pre-sale on Aug, 1
goodluck0319
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Global loyalty & rewards


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 08:11:52 PM
 #934



"intensity" : "18,18",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "950,1100",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250,1465",
"thread-concurrency" : "20481,14208",
"expiry" : "30",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.25,1.20",
"scan-time" : "1",
"device" : "0-1"
}

does this setting for 290 (1st gpu) and 270x (2nd gpu) okay or not?

             ▐▌
            ▐██▌
           ▄████▄
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▀████████████████████▀
      ▀██████████████▀
        ██████████▀
       ▐███████▀  ▄▌
       █████▀   ▄███
      ███▀      ▀▀███
     ▐▀             ▀▌
raincheck|A GLOBAL
LOYALTY & REWARDS POINTS
       EXCHANGE AGGREGATOR

POWERED BY
STELLAR




               ▄▄▄█▀▀▀█
            ▄▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▐▌
           ▄▀▄▀▀▀▄▓▓▓▐▌
          █▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▄▄▄▄▀▓▓▓▓▀▄▄▄▀▓▓▄▌
  ▄█████▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄▀
 ▀  ▀▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄▀
      ▀▄▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄█▄
     ▄█████▄▄▄████
    ███████▀▀▀ ▀██▌
    ▀████▀      █▀
  ▄  ▄
 █  █
█  ▀
|  PRE-SALE NOW IN PROGRESS 
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
█▌       ▐█ ▀▀█▄▄
█▌       ▐█    ▀▀█▄
█▌ ██████ ▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
█▌               ▐█
█▌ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▐█
█▌ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▐█
█▌               ▐█
█▌ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▐█
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

  WHITEPAPER

  |  JOIN WHITELIST  |




             ▐▌
            ▐██▌
           ▄████▄
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▀████████████████████▀
      ▀██████████████▀
        ██████████▀
       ▐███████▀  ▄▌
       █████▀   ▄███
      ███▀      ▀▀███
     ▐▀             ▀▌
Up to  3 0 % 
B  o  n  u  s
|Telegram
    Twitter
Facebook
   Youtube
   Instagram
   LinkedIn
Draxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 29, 2014, 01:28:45 AM
 #935

This is what my bat file for my attempt at vertcoin mining.  I have a 7950 and am getting 330kh/s, which is awesome but I am running at about 90C  Huh  Not sure if I am not using the temp set command correctly.  Any suggestion, I don't want to burn my card out.

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0A

vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://westlist.cloudapp.net:3444 -u Draxus.1 -p angel --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 --shaders 1792 --gpu-powertune 20 -w 256 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --temp-target=75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 90


I also have a different bat file where I set my clock but that is running around 310kh/s but I'm still around 86C

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0A

vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://westlist.cloudapp.net:3444 -u Draxus.1 -p angel --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 --shaders 1792 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1450 --gpu-powertune 20 -w 256 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 90
jmlindn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 11:02:38 AM
 #936

hanks, tried but can't get past 400KH/s per R9 290 here, you must have golden cards!
jmlindn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 11:08:29 AM
 #937

hanks, tried but can't get past 400KH/s per R9 290 here, you must have golden cards!
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 02:40:00 PM
 #938

m50b25: If you're connecting to a p2pool node, try specifying the difficulty by multiplying your hashrate by 0.00000116, in your case it should be something like  -u Vd8EUUAq...+0.001624 -p x. I remember having low bitrate for some of my 7970s with some algo on p2pool before and setting the diff manually helped, not sure whether it was scrypt-n though or some other algo, but worth a try. It's your worker name (VTC address in your case) + 0.001624 without any spaces. Another suggesting is to get rid of the config file temporarily, you've got a lot of stuff in there and not everything might work with vertminer, when troubleshooting like this it's better to just start with default simple settings, no config, just bare minimum command line.


Thanks for your reply. I will look in to it this weekend. I will come back with the results.

m50b25:  You mentioned going down to 1030 on core speed, but have you tried going lower? If you haven't, try setting one card to 950 in vertminer, and move it up in increments of 10.




Yes i tried from 1000-1090. I will try 950-1000 with increments of 10 this weekend. I will post the results here after.

specifying the rate on P2Pools only affects what the graph is showing you when you look at the stats web page it doesn't effect your hashing performance.
I don't know a lot about P2Pools but guys that do will back me up on that i am sure..
The concept was to smooth out how the graphs look i think pretty much.
So with or with out the extra command your going to make the same amount of coins.

here is some examples to use..

Code:
Hashrate in KHash/s  /  Difficulty to append to YOURCOINADDRESS
1 +0.00000116
5 +0.00000582
10 +0.00001164
50 +0.00005821
100 +0.00011641
250 +0.00029103
500 +0.00058207
750 +0.00087310
1000 +0.00116414

so i would have this on my command line for 50KHs -o stratum+tcp://anduin.yvr.sitkalogic.com:9171 -O KdSwAv74QSkKNf7KxXdrZ37VHwN4Sp727y+0.00005821:x

edit:
I have been also using Cgwatcher with vertminer and i like all the extra stuff it has, its a pretty cool free extra program to help manage your miner !
http://coinmyne.com/software/cgwatcher/

FUD first & ask questions later™
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1014


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 04:01:07 PM
 #939

specifying the rate on P2Pools only affects what the graph is showing you when you look at the stats web page it doesn't effect your hashing performance.
I don't know a lot about P2Pools but guys that do will back me up on that i am sure..
The concept was to smooth out how the graphs look i think pretty much.
So with or with out the extra command your going to make the same amount of coins.
I've had a rig with 3x7970 that were mining at ~ 60-70% of the expected hashrate when connecting to a p2pool node, and after setting the difficulty manually the cards suddenly started hashing at full speed. With all the alt coins out there I don't exactly remember which one that was (guessing scrypt-n and vertminer) and whether it was a problem with the p2pool implementation for that coin or with the miner, but still I remembered encountering that weird behavior and since then I've been always setting difficulty for miners manually.
Sapphires
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 07:46:42 PM
 #940

I'm using a PowerColor 7950 and only getting about 200 KH at 12 intensity right now, and so far every time I try to raise my intensity past 12, I get a bunch of HW errors.

Current settings:
Code:
setx GPUMAXALLOCPERCENT 100
setx GPUUSESYNCOBJECTS 1

Vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://eu.hashing.at:3021 -u Sapphire.Sapphire -p x -s 10 -E 30 -Q 1 -w 256 -I 12 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune 20 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1070 --thread-concurrency 6912

I've tried a tc of 8192 before, and it's approximately the same KH (about 10 ~ 25 lower on average).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!