Bitcoin Forum
March 05, 2015, 08:15:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.10.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: The big VTC Vertcoin settings thread  (Read 213780 times)
mik_druid
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 08:59:13 AM
 #181

3x Sapphire 7870 GHz edition 205KH/s each total of ~620KH/s (just about WU of 500KH/s).

./vertminer [] --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16192 -g 1 --intensity 19  --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 940 --gpu-memclock 1250

I live in New England and have this rig in the basement with a small fan pointed towards it. Things stay right around 55C at 40% fan.

why WU is not the same as hashrate? ( I've got similar problrm wu 10% less then hashrate )
1425586536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1425586536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1425586536
Reply with quote  #2

1425586536
Report to moderator
1425586536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1425586536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1425586536
Reply with quote  #2

1425586536
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1425586536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1425586536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1425586536
Reply with quote  #2

1425586536
Report to moderator
1425586536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1425586536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1425586536
Reply with quote  #2

1425586536
Report to moderator
1425586536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1425586536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1425586536
Reply with quote  #2

1425586536
Report to moderator
1425586536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1425586536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1425586536
Reply with quote  #2

1425586536
Report to moderator
danen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 02:35:19 PM
 #182



3 x 7970 --> 3 x 370 Kh/s

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

vertminer --scrypt-vert --intensity 13 --worksize 256 --gpu-threads 2 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --temp-target 75 --gpu-fan 35-95 --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 1470 --gpu-vddc 1.081

themike5000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 03:07:30 PM
 #183

3x Sapphire 7870 GHz edition 205KH/s each total of ~620KH/s (just about WU of 500KH/s).

./vertminer [] --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16192 -g 1 --intensity 19  --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 940 --gpu-memclock 1250

I live in New England and have this rig in the basement with a small fan pointed towards it. Things stay right around 55C at 40% fan.

I ran the same settings and got the same results on 1 sapphire 7870 card, but my hardware errors are through the roof. Can you tell me about any errors?

Vertcoin: VdHjU3L2dcHCR3uQmqpM6mf4LCvp2678wh
skleb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 05:14:21 PM
 #184

3x Sapphire 7870 GHz edition 205KH/s each total of ~620KH/s (just about WU of 500KH/s).

./vertminer [] --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16192 -g 1 --intensity 19  --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 940 --gpu-memclock 1250

I live in New England and have this rig in the basement with a small fan pointed towards it. Things stay right around 55C at 40% fan.

I ran the same settings and got the same results on 1 sapphire 7870 card, but my hardware errors are through the roof. Can you tell me about any errors?

That's weird. I've been running this for about 60 hours and I have a total of 15 HW errors across 3 cards. I experienced this when I originally installed these cards. I had a card that wasn't "tight" on the motherboard and when it was put understress it would HW error like crazy. I would shutdown your machine, reseat it and try again (just food for thought).
M4B0X
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 07:44:07 PM
 #185

2x Powercolor 7850 1GB (OC GPU/MEM 1130/1360)

settings: --thread-concurrency 4096 -I 12

2 x 161 Kh/s

bmL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 10:49:41 PM
 #186

r9 290x - about 440 khash/s

thread-concurrency 32765
gpu-powertune 7
inteinsity 21
memclock 1500
engine 1025
lookup-gap 2
worksize 256

and remember to not allow your card to get above 94 temp because it will auto drop clocks.
themike5000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile

Ignore
February 02, 2014, 11:11:06 PM
 #187

3x Sapphire 7870 GHz edition 205KH/s each total of ~620KH/s (just about WU of 500KH/s).

./vertminer [] --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16192 -g 1 --intensity 19  --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 940 --gpu-memclock 1250

I live in New England and have this rig in the basement with a small fan pointed towards it. Things stay right around 55C at 40% fan.

I ran the same settings and got the same results on 1 sapphire 7870 card, but my hardware errors are through the roof. Can you tell me about any errors?

That's weird. I've been running this for about 60 hours and I have a total of 15 HW errors across 3 cards. I experienced this when I originally installed these cards. I had a card that wasn't "tight" on the motherboard and when it was put understress it would HW error like crazy. I would shutdown your machine, reseat it and try again (just food for thought).

it just seems like TC is way too high. I'll try to tighten the card. it works fine without HW errors with a lower TC. I'll let you know how it goes.

Vertcoin: VdHjU3L2dcHCR3uQmqpM6mf4LCvp2678wh
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 09:31:34 AM
 #188

i swear, adaptive-n-scrypt with 4gb ram only is an even crazier voodoo than regular scrypt.

none of my rigs have the same settings.

ffs.

hell, -g 4 and tc 4096 apparently can work.


I'm hoppin your pool, taking away your payouts.
tuandung1437
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 11:00:31 AM
 #189

how many Ram i need for the system ? pls

my hd 7970 only has 230k with 1100/1500 i12 tc 5600
Maseo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 01:03:23 PM
 #190

Anyone running vertminer 0.5.3 on BAMT?

I got the latest version from GitHub and installed it with these instructions:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=404364.msg4668635#msg4668635

It works, but seems I can't change GPU settings. Not from thecgminer.conf, not from the command line, not from the vertminer. Also, I can't see the card temps at all. The web monitor shows the temps just fine though on http://myip/cgi-bin/status.pl

Even the ./vertminer --help shows only these gpu options, so I suppose the rest are actually missing?
--disable-gpu|-G    Disable GPU mining even if suitable devices exist
--gpu-dyninterval <arg> Set the refresh interval in ms for GPUs using dynamic intensity (default: 7)
--gpu-platform <arg> Select OpenCL platform ID to use for GPU mining (default: -1)
--gpu-threads|-g <arg> Number of threads per GPU (1 - 10) (default: -1)
--lookup-gap <arg>  Set GPU lookup gap for scrypt mining, comma separated
--intensity|-I <arg> Intensity of GPU scanning (d or -10 -> 21,default: d to maintain desktop interactivity)

The only way to change core/mem is to set new defaults in gpu bios and flash the card with that. Which is a bit annoying when searching for the best values.. Undecided

Had this same problem two different times (two weeks apart so I forgot the solution) - be sure to run ./buildit.sh and NOT sudo ./buildit.sh. running as superuser seems to break the Open-GL / ADL stuff from what I can tell (assuming you copied the ADL_SDK .h files into the appropriate folder?)

I managed to make it myself. If you want to build it on BAMT it's quite easy:

1 - Open Root Terminal (or Run LXTERMINAL)
2 - Type: cd ~/Downloads/ *(if this folder does not exist, "type: mkdir ~/Downloads/" then type cd ~/Downloads/)
3 - Type: git clone https://github.com/Bufius/vertminer-gpu
4 - Wait for it to clone the GIT for vertminer
5 - Type: cp /opt/miners/cgminer/ADL_SDK/* ~/Downloads/vertminer-gpu/ADL_SDK/
6 - Type: cd vertminer-gpu
7 - Type: ./buildit.sh

You've succesfully built/compiled vertminer-gpu and now you need to set up a .sh (shell) that starts vertminer with your config of choice.

1 - Still in the Terminal window, Type: cd /home/user/Desktop
2 - Now type: nano start.sh and enter the following code:
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 #if you mine with 280x or 7970, set this to 200
export CGMINER_BIN=/root/Downloads/vertminer-gpu/vertminer
$CGMINER_BIN --scrypt-vert \
--config "/home/user/Desktop/config.conf \

3 - press CTRL + O (Write Out to file) - Save it as start.sh - then press CTRL + X
4 - Type: chmod +x start.sh
5 - Now type: nano config.conf and enter the following code:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://yourpool.org:3333",
        "user" : "yourusername",
        "pass" : "yourpassword"
    },
],
"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : false,
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "80",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100",
"intensity" : "SET PREFERRED INTENSITY",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "SET YOUR TC HERE",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "SET YOUR THREADS HERE",
"gpu-engine" : "SET YOUR CLOCK HERE",
"gpu-memclock" : "SET YOUR CLOCK HERE",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"queue" : "9",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
6 - CTRL + O and save it as config.conf - then press CTRL + X
7 - Type: screen and hit space
8 - Type: ./start.sh and this will launch vertminer-gpu with your config, and voila!

If you ever need to edit your config, open it with leafpad or edit with nano (i.e: nano /home/user/Desktop/config.conf)

Need help? Ask me. Want to throw some VTC to me? Vga61x3oxTV5CQDtqSW1KVdWjZnFeh3zJ9
weeder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 03:15:22 PM
 #191

HD5870 works fine with  these settings:


"intensity" : "18",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "5600",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "910-910",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1300",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",


http://prntscr.com/2p5hxa

Noh  hw errors, and wu higher than khs rate
goin2mars
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 03:55:44 PM
 #192

Just posted this in the main thread thinking it was this thread . . whoops. Anyways . .

Just wondering if anyone here using 290 non x's is reading asic quality?

I'm running 5x 290 non x's and am seeing a big difference in my 3x hynix ones @ different asic qualities.

The %'s are: 81,77 and 73.

The 81 and 77 I can push fine @ 1075 core/1470 mem . . but the 73 gets sick unless I downclock it to 1000/1500 at any TC.

Not looking for the best config here. . .I'm going to spend some time tuning them better when I get time but it would be interesting to see if anyone else is running into similar issues?

I'm thinking that somewhere between 77 and 73% there's a point where the higher clocks get unstable.

If you don't know what I'm talking about, I'm reading asic quality from GPU-Z by right clicking the top bar and scrolling down to read asic quality in windows.

Also: for the elpida I'm always in the sub 70 level @ 69-69.4%
Orionable
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 05:43:17 PM
 #193

Is there a way to run two instances of the miner at the same time? I have been mining with 280x and 5850 and since 280x likes 2 threads and 5850 likes just one I have been running two cgminers at the same time when I mine "normal" scrypt coins just to use the proper settings for each card. When I try to do that with the modified miner it just crashes my computer every time. I can mine with just one miner, but then I can't use the optimal setting since I have to use just one thread for each card. Am I missing something or should I just be happy that I can mine at all?  Smiley
ricm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 05:51:57 PM
 #194

im using 2x 5870 with these settings

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -u user -p x -v 1 -w 256 -I 12

(vert modified cgminer.exe)

but i dont know how to separate workers, can you please help me¡ do you suggest any changes?



http://diccionariochileno.cl

Vertcoin (VTC): ViBexzZEZdC6LZox2ap4Ly4jYt4w4TDprB
themike5000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 06:52:20 PM
 #195

If you run different miners just put in the -d flag. -d 0 is for your first GPU and -d 1 is for your second, etc.

I think you can run both off of the same cgminer by putting a comma after the first value (e.g.: --thread-concurrency 4000,5000) but I have never done it this way and I think that you can't use two different inputs for the -g flag.

Vertcoin: VdHjU3L2dcHCR3uQmqpM6mf4LCvp2678wh
WutriCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Cryptoshi.org


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 07:24:52 PM
 #196

I'm using a old 4870, and this is my config for modified vertminer

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u user.worker -p pass -I 10 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 1024 --temp-cutoff 90 -v 1 -w 256

I'm getting ~25Kh/s (pool says 10-15) while on normal cgminer (other coins) I'm getting ~100Kh/s. I lowered intensity (was 2048) and thread concurrency (was 11) so there are no HW errors.

Is there anything more I can do?

themike5000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 07:58:48 PM
 #197

I'm using a old 4870, and this is my config for modified vertminer

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u user.worker -p pass -I 10 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 1024 --temp-cutoff 90 -v 1 -w 256

I'm getting ~25Kh/s (pool says 10-15) while on normal cgminer (other coins) I'm getting ~100Kh/s. I lowered intensity (was 2048) and thread concurrency (was 11) so there are no HW errors.

Is there anything more I can do?


With low intensity I sometimes try adding a second core (-g 2). Its worked on some of my cards. Not sure about your 4870.

Vertcoin: VdHjU3L2dcHCR3uQmqpM6mf4LCvp2678wh
Orionable
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 08:25:53 PM
 #198

I have been using the -d flag with normal scrypt coins, but for some reason it keeps freezing my computer when I try to use it with vertcoin. First instance of the miner works just fine, but when I run the second one my computer always crashes.
themike5000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 08:54:31 PM
 #199

I have been using the -d flag with normal scrypt coins, but for some reason it keeps freezing my computer when I try to use it with vertcoin. First instance of the miner works just fine, but when I run the second one my computer always crashes.

I'd uninstall and reinstall drivers. Sorry I don't have any better fix  Huh

Vertcoin: VdHjU3L2dcHCR3uQmqpM6mf4LCvp2678wh
themike5000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile

Ignore
February 03, 2014, 09:02:02 PM
 #200

3x Sapphire 7870 GHz edition 205KH/s each total of ~620KH/s (just about WU of 500KH/s).

./vertminer [] --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16192 -g 1 --intensity 19  --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 940 --gpu-memclock 1250

I live in New England and have this rig in the basement with a small fan pointed towards it. Things stay right around 55C at 40% fan.

I ran the same settings and got the same results on 1 sapphire 7870 card, but my hardware errors are through the roof. Can you tell me about any errors?

That's weird. I've been running this for about 60 hours and I have a total of 15 HW errors across 3 cards. I experienced this when I originally installed these cards. I had a card that wasn't "tight" on the motherboard and when it was put understress it would HW error like crazy. I would shutdown your machine, reseat it and try again (just food for thought).

it just seems like TC is way too high. I'll try to tighten the card. it works fine without HW errors with a lower TC. I'll let you know how it goes.

No luck. The only way I was able to run it was with Intensity of 12:

]
,
"intensity" : "12",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "0",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-threads" : "2"
}

Getting 170kh/s. Same as my 7850. Might be the limit of that chipset.

Vertcoin: VdHjU3L2dcHCR3uQmqpM6mf4LCvp2678wh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!