Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 09:54:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 [287] 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:57:13 AM
 #5721

I would give away my coupons for free, but I'm afraid there are some people out there asking for free ones that turn around and sell them to someone else trying to make an easy buck.

If they still haven't expired, I'm looking for 4 S1 coupons.  Placing an order in a couple hours. Not for resell. Smiley

bgibso01
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:01:23 AM
 #5722

I would give away my coupons for free, but I'm afraid there are some people out there asking for free ones that turn around and sell them to someone else trying to make an easy buck.

If they still haven't expired, I'm looking for 4 S1 coupons.  Placing an order in a couple hours. Not for resell. Smiley

bgibso01

It seems my S1 coupons have expired today. Thought they were the 30th. Sorry.
Rodawg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 03:07:23 AM
 #5723

Hey guys.  I was in the middle of ordering 4x S1s when I realized I had to fund my btc wallet a little.  When I went back, my coupons had expired.  So....I'm pan handling for coupons!  Any coupons welcome for S1s, as all 11 that I had remaining expired today.  I intend to use them and not resell them.  Thank you in advance for your generosity.

By the way, I have something like 20 S2 coupons that expire in the next 1 week if anyone is look for those let me know.

Cheers.
ceslick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

digging in the bits... now ant powered!


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 06:14:03 AM
 #5724

"New" Antminers have arrived.

But these are not new units... Definate signs of use for a prolonged period. Bitmain are you selling us used stock here?


http://www.integratedideas.net  - Home of Rock Solid Miners
NZ Based BTC P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-btc/  -  NZ Based DOGE P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-doge/
Cloud mining with CEX.IO: https://cex.io/r/2/ceslicknz/0/
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 07:08:33 AM
 #5725

Alright, I got a question that I hope someone can answer.  I've bought a few different miners now and I have always messed up on the mining calculations.  Even the online calculators seem to be way off from my experience using them.

I can get one of these off of Craigslist for $450 Canadian, and it comes with a power supply.

The power supply on it's own is running about $120 Canadian, so that makes the miner $330.

I'm pretty sure the better option is just to spend the $450 on coin, but I like to see the results every day when I log in, LOL! I also like the fact that I'm mining which helps support bitcoin as a whole.

Will I make anything close to what I spend on this?  I'm not all that concerned about power costs being part of the equation.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1098
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:04:42 AM
 #5726

Blatant plug <sorry> but if anyone in the UK is after S1's I'm selling some of mine as I need to make room for new equipment.

2x S1's and a Dell Server PSU for BTC0.75

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626899.0

allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 504


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:33:05 AM
 #5727

Alright, I got a question that I hope someone can answer.  I've bought a few different miners now and I have always messed up on the mining calculations.  Even the online calculators seem to be way off from my experience using them.

I can get one of these off of Craigslist for $450 Canadian, and it comes with a power supply.

The power supply on it's own is running about $120 Canadian, so that makes the miner $330.

I'm pretty sure the better option is just to spend the $450 on coin, but I like to see the results every day when I log in, LOL! I also like the fact that I'm mining which helps support bitcoin as a whole.

Will I make anything close to what I spend on this?  I'm not all that concerned about power costs being part of the equation.

Calculators will say that, but you can break-even if you act wisely.
owenmc60
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:36:25 AM
 #5728

Bitmain either need to issue a decent price-drop on the S1 (price rise in BTC has meant they're actually more expensive) and/or issue more coupons!

I've spent over £35k with Bitmain and expect something back in return!
Didldak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100

Oh boy!


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:13:13 AM
 #5729

Something back in return? Didnt you get instant shipping, quality hardware, no delays, no fuck-overs and etc?

Hey.. watsup.
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:15:04 PM
 #5730

Just received a pair of S1's with super-fast delivery from Bitmain.  Ordered on the evening of 26 of May, and they arrived mid-day today (29 May). UPS seems to be so much better in delivery to Australia than the DHL/Aust post combination. Both Ants working without any drama.  They had some 'spare' thermal paste and a few screws between the ASIC boards and the heatsinks could be a bit tighter, but these are minor issues.  Thanks again Bitmain!

Cheers
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:08:10 PM
 #5731

I recently bought an Antminer S1 but it has a poor wifi signal even with an antenna attached.

It's exceptionally poor wifi because I have another Antminer directly beside it and that Antminer receives an adequate signal

Is this issue common?  Is there a fix?

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
ceslick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

digging in the bits... now ant powered!


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 10:17:31 PM
 #5732

I have 2 S2 coupons expiring 6/6.


PM me with offers.

http://www.integratedideas.net  - Home of Rock Solid Miners
NZ Based BTC P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-btc/  -  NZ Based DOGE P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-doge/
Cloud mining with CEX.IO: https://cex.io/r/2/ceslicknz/0/
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:30:01 PM
 #5733

I recently bought an Antminer S1 but it has a poor wifi signal even with an antenna attached.

It's exceptionally poor wifi because I have another Antminer directly beside it and that Antminer receives an adequate signal

Is this issue common?  Is there a fix?
Out of the last eight S1's that I received, two of them can see the wifi but cannot connect once they are setup.  I have a total of ten on wifi at the moment, the rest are using TP ethernet.  I have tried reflashing the firmware, but the wifi on those two machines just wont work.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:34:50 PM
 #5734

I recently bought an Antminer S1 but it has a poor wifi signal even with an antenna attached.

It's exceptionally poor wifi because I have another Antminer directly beside it and that Antminer receives an adequate signal

Is this issue common?  Is there a fix?
Out of the last eight S1's that I received, two of them can see the wifi but cannot connect once they are setup.  I have a total of ten on wifi at the moment, the rest are using TP ethernet.  I have tried reflashing the firmware, but the wifi on those two machines just wont work.

Why dont you switch the ones on Ethernet with the ones that wont work on wifi and put the old ethernet ones on wi fi. Unless you really want to go through rma.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:38:04 PM
 #5735

I recently bought an Antminer S1 but it has a poor wifi signal even with an antenna attached.

It's exceptionally poor wifi because I have another Antminer directly beside it and that Antminer receives an adequate signal

Is this issue common?  Is there a fix?
Out of the last eight S1's that I received, two of them can see the wifi but cannot connect once they are setup.  I have a total of ten on wifi at the moment, the rest are using TP ethernet.  I have tried reflashing the firmware, but the wifi on those two machines just wont work.

Why dont you switch the ones on Ethernet with the ones that wont work on wifi and put the old ethernet ones on wi fi. Unless you really want to go through rma.
I was just answering the question about the wifi problems.  I have already rotated miners to where they work best.  

I ran out of power ports in the front of the warehouse and had to setup the others in the back temporarily with wifi until I can finish adding the power drops I need for all of the miners in the front.
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:42:12 PM
 #5736

I recently bought an Antminer S1 but it has a poor wifi signal even with an antenna attached.

It's exceptionally poor wifi because I have another Antminer directly beside it and that Antminer receives an adequate signal

Is this issue common?  Is there a fix?
Out of the last eight S1's that I received, two of them can see the wifi but cannot connect once they are setup.  I have a total of ten on wifi at the moment, the rest are using TP ethernet.  I have tried reflashing the firmware, but the wifi on those two machines just wont work.

Why dont you switch the ones on Ethernet with the ones that wont work on wifi and put the old ethernet ones on wi fi. Unless you really want to go through rma.
I was just answering the question about the wifi problems.  I have already rotated miners to where they work best.  

I ran out of power ports in the front of the warehouse and had to setup the others in the back temporarily with wifi until I can finish adding the power drops I need for all of the miners in the front.

I have sourced replacement 15 CM wireless cables with a straight SMA jack with a male pin that can be used to replace the existing cable, and have a cheap kit that includes a 2dB wifi antenna that will get the job done.  I've got 50 of them available, so feel free to shoot me a PM and I'll toss one in the mail for US residents @ US$10 a pop.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3766
Merit: 3909



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:12:40 PM
Last edit: May 29, 2014, 11:27:13 PM by Biodom
 #5737

I just (5min ago) got 3 brand new S1 and EVGA1300 to run them, but cannot employ due to "family" objections about noise, cords, etc.
If anybody is interested, send me PM, I am in Houston.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4130
Merit: 7910


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 11:38:37 PM
 #5738

I just (5min ago) got 3 brand new S1 and EVGA1300 to run them, but cannot employ due to "family" objections about noise, cords, etc.
If anybody is interested, send me PM, I am in Houston.

they down volt/down clock nicely with that psu.  use a 5 port switch and 3 short cat 5 wires

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
grn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 01:54:19 AM
 #5739

I just (5min ago) got 3 brand new S1 and EVGA1300 to run them, but cannot employ due to "family" objections about noise, cords, etc.
If anybody is interested, send me PM, I am in Houston.

You could undervolt and put them in something like this ---silent---



Or with that power supply you could run two more undervolted/underclocked to 153gh and almost silent


How is that Lexical analysis working out bickneleski?
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:31:44 AM
 #5740

I NEED SOME S1 COUPONS. I HAVE 2X S2 COUPONS TO TRADE. HIT ME UP.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
Pages: « 1 ... 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 [287] 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!