Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 02:19:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows 7 do not see my R9 280x (sapphire). :(((  (Read 2008 times)
novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 05:51:39 PM
 #1

Hi all.
I need help.
I just installed win 7 with one r9 280x on pci-e slot, but windows do not see my card at all , even no messages about new hardware
I even can't instal Catalist drivers , as the are crashing in the middle on the installation.
On bamt everything was fine, but i need to go on windows as i want to try underclock etc.
Maybe i should bridge Dvi slots on R9 card or so ??
Motherboard is ashrock btc 81.
Pci-express got priority in bios
What to do ??

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
1534645171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534645171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534645171
Reply with quote  #2

1534645171
Report to moderator
1534645171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534645171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534645171
Reply with quote  #2

1534645171
Report to moderator
1534645171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534645171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534645171
Reply with quote  #2

1534645171
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534645171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534645171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534645171
Reply with quote  #2

1534645171
Report to moderator
1534645171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534645171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534645171
Reply with quote  #2

1534645171
Report to moderator
1534645171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534645171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534645171
Reply with quote  #2

1534645171
Report to moderator
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 05:54:58 PM
 #2

Quote
On bamt everything was fine, but i need to go on windows as i want to try underclock etc.

There should be an Ati Control Panel in the BAMT menus.

Anyway Windows...

Make sure you graphics card is in slot 0 and has power cables. Check your motherboard manual, but it's usually the 16x slot nearest the CPU.

Also disable the onboard graphics in the motherboard BIOS.

Make sure you monitor lead is plugged in the graphics card and not your motherboard vga.

Then it should work.

novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:03:01 PM
 #3

Quote
On bamt everything was fine, but i need to go on windows as i want to try underclock etc.

There should be an Ati Control Panel in the BAMT menus.

Anyway Windows...

Make sure you graphics card is in slot 0 and has power cables. Check your motherboard manual, but it's usually the 16x slot nearest the CPU.

Also disable the onboard graphics in the motherboard BIOS.

Make sure you monitor lead is plugged in the graphics card and not your motherboard vga.

Then it should work.
-gpu is in slot 0 16x
-onboard gpu is disabled in bios
-I do not have monitor with dvi plug, so I used HDMI cable- plugged,
STILL do not work Sad.

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:53:00 PM
 #4

Check Windows device manager and see in the onboard VGA has been assigned a driver.
If it has, right click it, and select "disable", then reboot.

Another problem it could be is that your graphics card is an OEM model.
If so you cannot use the generic AMD catalyst divers you have to use the drivers from your computer/card manufacturer.
Try the driver disk supplied in the box, if that don't work try and download the latest one from your card manufacturer.

novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 09:27:51 AM
 #5

Check Windows device manager and see in the onboard VGA has been assigned a driver.
If it has, right click it, and select "disable", then reboot.

Another problem it could be is that your graphics card is an OEM model.
If so you cannot use the generic AMD catalyst divers you have to use the drivers from your computer/card manufacturer.
Try the driver disk supplied in the box, if that don't work try and download the latest one from your card manufacturer.

problem resolved. what I did.
First . I updated windows 7
Second : I removed one card from pcie slot ( long one) and used another one with rinser 1x16x since then all gpu's were detected.
Thank you for all ideas.
kind regards
novymivo

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!