Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 03:32:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stratum from pool 0 detected new block keeps repeating  (Read 8233 times)
fishy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


What do you call a fish with no eyes? A Fsh!


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 12:03:51 AM
 #1

"Stratum from pool 0 detected new block" keeps showing up on my cgminer but no shares, etc. are appearing.
I'm mining for multipool on port 7777, btw.  Is this supposed to happen?

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
Win88.me ❖ Fair, Trusted Online BTC Gambling ❖
/   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
1534260738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534260738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534260738
Reply with quote  #2

1534260738
Report to moderator
1534260738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534260738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534260738
Reply with quote  #2

1534260738
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 501



View Profile
June 14, 2013, 09:26:20 AM
 #2

Yes.


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1003


/dev/null


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 11:11:23 AM
 #3

"Stratum from pool 0 detected new block" keeps showing up on my cgminer but no shares, etc. are appearing.
I'm mining for multipool on port 7777, btw.  Is this supposed to happen?
yes it is suppose to happen, it always happens if a new block on the network is found or the server wants to give you new work.
nothing to worry about.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!