Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:41:09 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is the MTGox API unreliable..  (Read 801 times)
makko
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 07:14:32 PM
 #1

Hi Guys,

I've just started playing around with the MTGox API in PHP.

My scripts were working fine yesterday but then randomly stopped. I started getting: "Error, must be logged in". I hadn't changed any code.

Then I start back into it today and it starts fine, then stops again.

I'm just wondering does the API go down this often or is there something wrong with  my code? I'm thinking maybe I'm not implementing 'nonce' correctly. Here's what i'm using for 'nonce' btw:

Code:
'nonce'=>(int)((microtime(true)*1000000))

Any ideas greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Too lazy for a fancy sig.. Tongue
1480948869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948869
Reply with quote  #2

1480948869
Report to moderator
1480948869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948869
Reply with quote  #2

1480948869
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bcurious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 08:13:38 PM
 #2

Hi Guys,

I've just started playing around with the MTGox API in PHP.

My scripts were working fine yesterday but then randomly stopped. I started getting: "Error, must be logged in". I hadn't changed any code.

Then I start back into it today and it starts fine, then stops again.

I'm just wondering does the API go down this often or is there something wrong with  my code? I'm thinking maybe I'm not implementing 'nonce' correctly. Here's what i'm using for 'nonce' btw:

Code:
'nonce'=>(int)((microtime(true)*1000000))

Any ideas greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

It happens to me as well, it works most of the time, but sometimes it fails with Error, must be logged in. My Nonce (Java) is generated like this: System.currentTimeMillis() * 1000, but I don't think it's the nonce.
makko
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 16, 2011, 12:10:03 AM
 #3

Thanks for the reply.

It turns out I had an extra option added in CURL SETOPT.(PHP)

What threw me was the fact that it would work sometimes and not others.

Thanks. Smiley

Too lazy for a fancy sig.. Tongue
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!