Bitcoin Forum
July 31, 2021, 12:47:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 »
  Print  
Author Topic: T-Rex 0.21.5 NVIDIA GPU miner (Ethash, Autolykos2, Octopus, Kawpow, MTP)  (Read 153688 times)
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 251


View Profile
March 14, 2021, 05:09:12 AM
 #1441

So how do I prevent the miner from shutting down when the internet is down?


ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
ERROR: No connection, retry after 10 seconds
TREX: T-Rex instance wasn't validated
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627692422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692422
Reply with quote  #2

1627692422
Report to moderator
1627692422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692422
Reply with quote  #2

1627692422
Report to moderator
1627692422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692422
Reply with quote  #2

1627692422
Report to moderator
jaanos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2021, 07:12:20 AM
 #1442

Hey team,

Any idea how I can run a backup pool in T - rex miner? I can see a command to revert back to the main pool

--back-to-main-pool-sec Forces miner to switch back to main pool in case working with failover pool.

and how to set retry times and time between retries but no way of telling it to use another pool if the first pool fails to connect...

I tried just typing the second pool info after and also under the first and limiting retries to 2 but it seems to just retry indefinitely.

Cheers for any help!
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
March 14, 2021, 07:42:40 PM
 #1443


so far so good T-Rex ok ))
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
March 15, 2021, 12:47:35 PM
 #1444

so far so good T-Rex ok ))
Impressive! Whats settings  (memory, core, ...) ?

Edit: nevermind, you have posted them in the previous page. Impressive overclock on the memory for a laptop!
DGBfanster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 16, 2021, 09:36:41 PM
 #1445


so far so good T-Rex ok ))

I don't know what kind of trick you're trying to pull. Are you selling innocent people a virus through this forum?

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.
Hackintoshihope
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 02:20:17 AM
 #1446


so far so good T-Rex ok ))

I don't know what kind of trick you're trying to pull. Are you selling innocent people a virus through this forum?

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.

A 3070 in a laptop has the same memory bandwidth as a 3060 ti and 3070 and more cuda cores then a 3060 ti. It can be faster then a desktop 3070 with an unlocked tdp vbios and/or a shunt mod. My laptop 3070 mines at 62 MHS.
DGBfanster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 05:39:40 PM
 #1447


so far so good T-Rex ok ))

I don't know what kind of trick you're trying to pull. Are you selling innocent people a virus through this forum?

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.

A 3070 in a laptop has the same memory bandwidth as a 3060 ti and 3070 and more cuda cores then a 3060 ti. It can be faster then a desktop 3070 with an unlocked tdp vbios and/or a shunt mod. My laptop 3070 mines at 62 MHS.
62 is reasonable because the most Desktop's 3070s make 63 easily and some 64. Now 66 with 108W is completely out of reality and like you said it, there must be some kind of memory timings mod if that number is true. The way this user presents his results though... very fishy. I've seen before people like him selling viruses that "increase mining performance" through PMs in this forum.

It goes like this: someone asks how he does this speed, he PMs the person with a proposal and.... you know the rest.
JayDDee
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 532
Merit: 101


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 06:26:50 PM
Merited by rednoW (5)
 #1448

62 is reasonable because the most Desktop's 3070s make 63 easily and some 64. Now 66 with 108W is completely out of reality and like you said it, there must be some kind of memory timings mod if that number is true. The way this user presents his results though... very fishy. I've seen before people like him selling viruses that "increase mining performance" through PMs in this forum.

It goes like this: someone asks how he does this speed, he PMs the person with a proposal and.... you know the rest.

"people like him"? Do you mean legendary members?
BTW he's not selling anything.

rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 07:08:05 PM
 #1449

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.
poor boy ))
nvidiaInspector -lockVoltagePoint:0,650000 -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,-200 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,1675
all the trick ))
I've got 1 rejected share BTW. Not bad for 8 days mining ))
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 251


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 04:35:55 AM
 #1450

This memclock is INSANE. Smiley
Can you post GPU-Z sensors tab please.
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 09:41:57 AM
 #1451

This memclock is INSANE. Smiley
Can you post GPU-Z sensors tab please.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.msg56503293#msg56503293
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 09:43:15 AM
Merited by rednoW (3)
 #1452

This memclock is INSANE. Smiley
Can you post GPU-Z sensors tab please.
I have manage to reach around 64mh/s with mem @ 8400, gpu @900 on a legion 5 pro with a RTX 3070 using afterburner curve with voltage at 700. I didn't know you can reach lower voltage with nvinspector!
This is the advantage of mobile gpu: their voltage curve can reach lower voltage than their desktop parts (in exchange you loose access to high core gpu frequency / high gpu voltage: which are no use for ethereum mining).
Thanks you rednoW for the nvinpector hint!
Strydersbane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 10:11:12 AM
 #1453

Hello to all.
Just starting, bought 1 GPU so far to get started:

GeForce GTX 1660 6GB

I am going to try ethermine.org to start.

I am going to try all 3:
 - T-Rex
 - Ethminer
 - Phoenix
...to see what experience each has.

Can anyone suggest best first coin to begin mining...or any other suggestions for a total noob?
Thank you!
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1220
Merit: 504



View Profile
March 18, 2021, 11:48:16 PM
 #1454

Hey guys,

I have got a Zotac RTX 3090 Trinity.

Can someone please give me the best settings for this card for t-rex?
Aiming for 120 MHs with maximum +1200 MHz on the ram.

System: Windows 10
Driver: which is the best?
davegaming641
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2021, 04:28:40 AM
 #1455

how to quit the mining? whats the command? newbie here
dedizonesv2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2021, 05:22:23 PM
 #1456

I'm switching to T-rex after the Phoenix miner news.

My rig is running on HiveOs. Is there any other information I need to add before running the miner? I'm using Ethermine pool:



Good choice Wink

In argument, i added this:

Code:
"worker": "%WORKER_NAME%"
"gpu-init-mode": 1
"dag-build-mode": 2
"api-bind-http": 0
"gpu-report-interval": 600


6 x RTX3070: nodbadshare "-502/2400/PL 125w" and Delay OC "240"
justice-r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2021, 05:39:43 PM
 #1457

Hello guys..

I have an Asus 3060ti with  63,60Mhs stable for 2 months..

How to use -setMemoryClockOffset 0,0,1100 ?

It gives me error when i set this command to the batch file.

Thanks,
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 251


View Profile
March 21, 2021, 10:43:47 AM
 #1458

Smiley It's not t-rex command. You can check this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4mWOoZ2mpY


Hello guys..

I have an Asus 3060ti with  63,60Mhs stable for 2 months..

How to use -setMemoryClockOffset 0,0,1100 ?

It gives me error when i set this command to the batch file.

Thanks,
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1220
Merit: 504



View Profile
March 21, 2021, 07:39:13 PM
 #1459

Hello guys,

I set up a new computer for mining.

Do I need to install the whole CUDA package or only the driver alone?
joseph32
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 22, 2021, 07:11:31 AM
 #1460

Hello guys,

I set up a new computer for mining.

Do I need to install the whole CUDA package or only the driver alone?

Just the driver, thats all you need.
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!