Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 11:15:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 »
  Print  
Author Topic: T-Rex 0.26.4 Ethash (100% LHR unlock and dual mining) GPU miner  (Read 171773 times)
DGBfanster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 16, 2021, 09:36:41 PM
 #1441


so far so good T-Rex ok ))

I don't know what kind of trick you're trying to pull. Are you selling innocent people a virus through this forum?

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.
1660691740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660691740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660691740
Reply with quote  #2

1660691740
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Hackintoshihope
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 02:20:17 AM
 #1442


so far so good T-Rex ok ))

I don't know what kind of trick you're trying to pull. Are you selling innocent people a virus through this forum?

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.

A 3070 in a laptop has the same memory bandwidth as a 3060 ti and 3070 and more cuda cores then a 3060 ti. It can be faster then a desktop 3070 with an unlocked tdp vbios and/or a shunt mod. My laptop 3070 mines at 62 MHS.
DGBfanster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 05:39:40 PM
 #1443


so far so good T-Rex ok ))

I don't know what kind of trick you're trying to pull. Are you selling innocent people a virus through this forum?

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.

A 3070 in a laptop has the same memory bandwidth as a 3060 ti and 3070 and more cuda cores then a 3060 ti. It can be faster then a desktop 3070 with an unlocked tdp vbios and/or a shunt mod. My laptop 3070 mines at 62 MHS.
62 is reasonable because the most Desktop's 3070s make 63 easily and some 64. Now 66 with 108W is completely out of reality and like you said it, there must be some kind of memory timings mod if that number is true. The way this user presents his results though... very fishy. I've seen before people like him selling viruses that "increase mining performance" through PMs in this forum.

It goes like this: someone asks how he does this speed, he PMs the person with a proposal and.... you know the rest.
JayDDee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 166


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 06:26:50 PM
Merited by rednoW (5)
 #1444

62 is reasonable because the most Desktop's 3070s make 63 easily and some 64. Now 66 with 108W is completely out of reality and like you said it, there must be some kind of memory timings mod if that number is true. The way this user presents his results though... very fishy. I've seen before people like him selling viruses that "increase mining performance" through PMs in this forum.

It goes like this: someone asks how he does this speed, he PMs the person with a proposal and.... you know the rest.

"people like him"? Do you mean legendary members?
BTW he's not selling anything.

rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
March 17, 2021, 07:08:05 PM
 #1445

Anyway, a 3070 laptop CANNOT be faster than a 3070 Desktop card. So stop boasting with lies, you're only making yourself a fool.
poor boy ))
nvidiaInspector -lockVoltagePoint:0,650000 -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,-200 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,1675
all the trick ))
I've got 1 rejected share BTW. Not bad for 8 days mining ))
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 251


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 04:35:55 AM
 #1446

This memclock is INSANE. Smiley
Can you post GPU-Z sensors tab please.
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 09:41:57 AM
 #1447

This memclock is INSANE. Smiley
Can you post GPU-Z sensors tab please.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.msg56503293#msg56503293
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 09:43:15 AM
Merited by rednoW (3)
 #1448

This memclock is INSANE. Smiley
Can you post GPU-Z sensors tab please.
I have manage to reach around 64mh/s with mem @ 8400, gpu @900 on a legion 5 pro with a RTX 3070 using afterburner curve with voltage at 700. I didn't know you can reach lower voltage with nvinspector!
This is the advantage of mobile gpu: their voltage curve can reach lower voltage than their desktop parts (in exchange you loose access to high core gpu frequency / high gpu voltage: which are no use for ethereum mining).
Thanks you rednoW for the nvinpector hint!
Strydersbane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2021, 10:11:12 AM
 #1449

Hello to all.
Just starting, bought 1 GPU so far to get started:

GeForce GTX 1660 6GB

I am going to try ethermine.org to start.

I am going to try all 3:
 - T-Rex
 - Ethminer
 - Phoenix
...to see what experience each has.

Can anyone suggest best first coin to begin mining...or any other suggestions for a total noob?
Thank you!
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
March 18, 2021, 11:48:16 PM
 #1450

Hey guys,

I have got a Zotac RTX 3090 Trinity.

Can someone please give me the best settings for this card for t-rex?
Aiming for 120 MHs with maximum +1200 MHz on the ram.

System: Windows 10
Driver: which is the best?
davegaming641
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2021, 04:28:40 AM
 #1451

how to quit the mining? whats the command? newbie here
dedizonesv2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 19, 2021, 05:22:23 PM
 #1452

I'm switching to T-rex after the Phoenix miner news.

My rig is running on HiveOs. Is there any other information I need to add before running the miner? I'm using Ethermine pool:



Good choice Wink

In argument, i added this:

Code:
"worker": "%WORKER_NAME%"
"gpu-init-mode": 1
"dag-build-mode": 2
"api-bind-http": 0
"gpu-report-interval": 600


6 x RTX3070: nodbadshare "-502/2400/PL 125w" and Delay OC "240"
justice-r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2021, 05:39:43 PM
 #1453

Hello guys..

I have an Asus 3060ti with  63,60Mhs stable for 2 months..

How to use -setMemoryClockOffset 0,0,1100 ?

It gives me error when i set this command to the batch file.

Thanks,
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 251


View Profile
March 21, 2021, 10:43:47 AM
 #1454

Smiley It's not t-rex command. You can check this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4mWOoZ2mpY


Hello guys..

I have an Asus 3060ti with  63,60Mhs stable for 2 months..

How to use -setMemoryClockOffset 0,0,1100 ?

It gives me error when i set this command to the batch file.

Thanks,
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
March 21, 2021, 07:39:13 PM
 #1455

Hello guys,

I set up a new computer for mining.

Do I need to install the whole CUDA package or only the driver alone?
joseph32
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 22, 2021, 07:11:31 AM
 #1456

Hello guys,

I set up a new computer for mining.

Do I need to install the whole CUDA package or only the driver alone?

Just the driver, thats all you need.
blueknight32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2021, 11:52:49 AM
 #1457

Okay So I'm seriously pissed about this issue. I have my usual T-rex miner config setup (Same one I have been using since before my network change) but wen the screen shuts off it seems the miner connection fails which is ridiculous. The only thing changed was I went from the crappy cox all in one gateway modem/router to a Ubiquiti Dream machine pro. My computer is connected via hardwire cat6 and get 7ms pings, 850 mb/s down and no network problems other wise BUT it seems like maybe the dream machine is blocking something at the network level? I have added the entire trex folder to the windows 10 exclusion list and have actually just fully disabled the win10 antivirus for now. The computer is not set to sleep only the screen is. All low power settings are disabled for things such as the the Ethernet NIC and video card. Once the screen shuts off after 10 minutes about 3 minutes later the miner stops connecting with the errors listed in the image attached to link. I am using t-rex-0.19.11-win-cuda11.1 for my MSI RTX 3090 with current

code : t-rex.exe -a ethash -o stratum+tcp://us2.ethermine.org:4444 -u 0xmineraddress -p x -w rig0 pause


https://ibb.co/TWwggdG
justice-r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2021, 08:52:39 PM
 #1458

Smiley It's not t-rex command. You can check this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4mWOoZ2mpY


Hello guys..

I have an Asus 3060ti with  63,60Mhs stable for 2 months..

How to use -setMemoryClockOffset 0,0,1100 ?

It gives me error when i set this command to the batch file.

Thanks,

Oh, thanks mate..  Smiley
generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1098
Merit: 1021


View Profile
March 22, 2021, 11:00:16 PM
 #1459

Okay So I'm seriously pissed about this issue. I have my usual T-rex miner config setup (Same one I have been using since before my network change) but wen the screen shuts off it seems the miner connection fails which is ridiculous. The only thing changed was I went from the crappy cox all in one gateway modem/router to a Ubiquiti Dream machine pro. My computer is connected via hardwire cat6 and get 7ms pings, 850 mb/s down and no network problems other wise BUT it seems like maybe the dream machine is blocking something at the network level? I have added the entire trex folder to the windows 10 exclusion list and have actually just fully disabled the win10 antivirus for now. The computer is not set to sleep only the screen is. All low power settings are disabled for things such as the the Ethernet NIC and video card. Once the screen shuts off after 10 minutes about 3 minutes later the miner stops connecting with the errors listed in the image attached to link. I am using t-rex-0.19.11-win-cuda11.1 for my MSI RTX 3090 with current

code : t-rex.exe -a ethash -o stratum+tcp://us2.ethermine.org:4444 -u 0xmineraddress -p x -w rig0 pause




It sounds like Windows is putting the network card or wifi card to sleep.  You should check the power save settings for that in Windows.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1282
Merit: 507



View Profile
March 26, 2021, 09:28:28 AM
 #1460

Final thought - fake monitor dongle needed?

No, you don't need it in general. The RTX 3060 needs it.
For all other cards you don't need it.

But if you wanna control the miner with Teamviewer you need a dummy, because it uses the output signal. Without anything plugged in you will get a black screen on Teamviewer.
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!