Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2022, 02:48:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is H470 HD3 motherboard readable for cryptomining?  (Read 60 times)
MrCryptoMan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2021, 07:04:25 AM
 #1

Hello guys, I bought a motherboard h470 hd3 with 6 pci and 2 m.2 inputs.
I'm having serious difficulties in connecting 5 x 3060 ti, when I put the Riser in the first pci x16 slot the machine is very slow locking even when loading the bios. 
I updated the motherboard bios, "above 4g decoding" enabled. 

Could it be that this motherboard is not compatible with cryptomining? 

I am 2 days trying all the possibilities still without success, I hope someone can help, thanks.
1653533290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653533290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653533290
Reply with quote  #2

1653533290
Report to moderator
1653533290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653533290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653533290
Reply with quote  #2

1653533290
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653533290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653533290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653533290
Reply with quote  #2

1653533290
Report to moderator
MrCryptoMan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2021, 07:19:16 AM
 #2

https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/H470-HD3-rev-10/support#support-dl

That's the specs of my motherboard.
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 20


View Profile
February 14, 2021, 07:19:37 AM
Merited by philipma1957 (1)
 #3

Hello guys, I bought a motherboard h470 hd3 with 6 pci and 2 m.2 inputs.
I'm having serious difficulties in connecting 5 x 3060 ti, when I put the Riser in the first pci x16 slot the machine is very slow locking even when loading the bios. 
I updated the motherboard bios, "above 4g decoding" enabled. 

Could it be that this motherboard is not compatible with cryptomining? 

I am 2 days trying all the possibilities still without success, I hope someone can help, thanks.
adjust all speed to gen 2 or gen 1 from bios. if you have onboard vga switch to onboard.
TanakabZX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 16


View Profile
February 14, 2021, 07:20:53 AM
 #4

Go back into the BIOS and look for anything 'Gen and change to Gen 1, if it's still a no then start swapping the pcie connectors among each other, could be a communication big

▬▬▬▬▬▬▌   Vulcan Forged    ▐▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▌    Telegram   ▌    Discord      ▌     Twitter      ▐▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   DISCOVER   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
MrCryptoMan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2021, 01:23:54 PM
 #5

Hello guys, I bought a motherboard h470 hd3 with 6 pci and 2 m.2 inputs.
I'm having serious difficulties in connecting 5 x 3060 ti, when I put the Riser in the first pci x16 slot the machine is very slow locking even when loading the bios. 
I updated the motherboard bios, "above 4g decoding" enabled. 

Could it be that this motherboard is not compatible with cryptomining? 

I am 2 days trying all the possibilities still without success, I hope someone can help, thanks.

Thank you very much, it solved my problem.  I had to read in the motherboard manual what was the option to change the gen of the pcie port.
Em21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2021, 05:43:11 AM
 #6

Hello guys, I bought a motherboard h470 hd3 with 6 pci and 2 m.2 inputs.
I'm having serious difficulties in connecting 5 x 3060 ti, when I put the Riser in the first pci x16 slot the machine is very slow locking even when loading the bios. 
I updated the motherboard bios, "above 4g decoding" enabled. 

Could it be that this motherboard is not compatible with cryptomining? 

I am 2 days trying all the possibilities still without success, I hope someone can help, thanks.

Thank you very much, it solved my problem.  I had to read in the motherboard manual what was the option to change the gen of the pcie port.

Can you please share you your bios settings, CPU and windows settings please?

I have the same motherboard can only get 3 of my 4 GPUs to work. I want to eventually get to 6 GPUs, so need any help you can give will be much appreciated.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!