Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 07:38:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's Cuda Equihash Miner 0.3  (Read 17779 times)
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 08:08:47 PM
Merited by minerx117 (31), philipma1957 (5), CjMapope (3), Coin++ (2), VoskCoin (1), Thebestis7950 (1)
 #1

EWBF Cuda Equihash Miner v0.3

Greetings!
This is the initial release of a new miner for Equihash algorithm.
It is based on my last Zcash miner and almost completely repeats it.
Now closer to the topic:
*  Parameter "solver" is disabled.
*  Solver for equihash 200,9 has been deleted.
*  Solvers for Equihash 192,7, 144,5 and 96,5 has been added
*  Added timestamps in the output to the screen and to the log file.
*  Argument --algo is added, allow you to select Equihash variant allowed values 144_5, 192_7 and 96_5. This parameter is mandatory.
*  Argument --pers is added, allow you to set personalization string (8 charachters) for equihash algorithm. This parameter is optional. Equihash by default uses the string "ZcashPoW", many other coins also use this string, but not all, some coins use their own string, and these are all differences, so for some coins, you need to set the --pers option to the required string, for example, Zero coin: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3310714  uses the string "ZERO_PoW" and for mining this coin you need to pass arguments --algo 192_7 --pers ZERO_PoW ....
Fee is presented and by default 2%, argument --fee is presented too.

v0.3
*  Added new solver for Equihash 96,5 --algo 96_5.
*  Added --color argument, allow you to disable colored console: --color 0.
*  192_7 and 144_5 solvers 0 - 10% faster, depends on the gpu.
*  192_7 require now 2.5GB vram, it should fit in 3Gb gpu under win 10.
*  144_5 require now 1.99Gb of vram.

Known issues (mostly will be fixed)
*  Equihash 96_5 Can be slower in cuda 8 versions.
*  Performance counters may display an incorrect speed during reconnection.

v0.2
*  Reduced amount of rejected shares.
*  Performance 144_5 is increased by ~ 5%.
*  Added algorithm zhash it is similar to "--algo 144_5 --pers BitcoinZ." Now you can use "--algo zhash" string.

Expected performance:
96_5 uses ~1.6GB vram
 1050ti   ~7.5 KS/s  
 1060    ~13.0 KS/s
 1070    ~19.5 KS/s
 1080    ~23.5 KS/s
 1080ti    ~33.5 KS/s

144_5 uses ~2.0GB vram
 1050ti   ~15 S/s  
 1060    ~23 S/s
 1070    ~34 S/s
 1080    ~38 S/s
 1080ti    ~56 S/s

192_7 uses ~2.5GB vram
 1050ti    ~8 S/s
 1060    ~13 S/s
 1070    ~19 S/s
 1080    ~22 S/s
 1080ti    ~30 S/s

Please note, that this is initial release, and it can be baggy or incompatible with many coins or pools.
Miner compiled with cuda 9.1 and cuda 8.0 for x64 linux and windows. Support devices with compute capability 5.0 and higher.

Windiws    https://mega.nz/#F!fsAlmZQS!CwVgFfBDduQI-CbwVkUEpQ
Linux        https://mega.nz/#F!3xYlSJDK!kG4kVLg1arbBuq1dd8u9aA

Linux        https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jUhXYysli_x6MH_wQ9lY07c68Ze7WM8g
Windiws   https://drive.google.com/open?id=1anfDRDVc_Fs_NceuZNuDK8HWZgcCdM3A
1531726733
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531726733

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531726733
Reply with quote  #2

1531726733
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531726733
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531726733

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531726733
Reply with quote  #2

1531726733
Report to moderator
1531726733
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531726733

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531726733
Reply with quote  #2

1531726733
Report to moderator
1531726733
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531726733

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531726733
Reply with quote  #2

1531726733
Report to moderator
Kahooli
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 09:20:57 PM
 #2

Welcome back. Why the total removal of 200,9 ?
mettalmag
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000


≡v≡


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 09:31:00 PM
 #3

welcome back
nice to hear from you again
can't wait for updates
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 10:29:15 PM
 #4

Welcome back. Why the total removal of 200,9 ?

In fact, I'll probably return 200,9 variant later, the main reason is different optimization methods, it was too hard to put this solvers in an old miner. And, another reason is an asic's of course.
Lafu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 550


www.cryptopia.co.nz


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 10:32:19 PM
 #5

Yeb welcome back , and nice to see ya again working on Mining Software ! 


            
                          
                    
                       ▄███████▄ 
                      ███████████   
                     █████████████   
          ▄████████▄  ███████████   
         ████████████  ▀███████▀  
        ██████████████ 
         ████████████  ▄████████▄  
          ▀████████▀  ████████████
                     ██████████████ 
                      ████████████
                       ▀████████▀
     

..Cryptopia..██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.★★★ Cryptocurrency Platform Services ★★★ 
...Exchange | Mineshaft |  Marketplace | Rewards | CoinInfo 
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.f. ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
█████████▀████████████▀▀▀▀▀██▀██████████
█████████  ▀████████          ▀█████████
██████████    ▀▀████          ██████████
█████████▀▀                  ███████████
██████████                  ▄███████████
███████████▀               ▄████████████
████████████▄▄▄           ▄█████████████
█████████▀▀▀▀         ▄▄████████████████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████████████████▀
       ███  ██
       ███  ██
  ██████████████
  ████████████████▄
  ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀███████
     █████     ██████
     █████▄▄▄▄█████▀
     ████████████████
     █████▀▀▀▀▀▀█████▄
     █████      ██████
     █████▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
  ███████████████████
  ██████████████
       ███  ██
       ███  ██
▄██████████████████████████████████▄
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████   ██████ █████   ██████████
███████                       ███████
██████                         ██████
█████                           █████
████                             ████
████       █████     █████       ████
███        █████     █████       ████
███         ███       ███        ████
███                              ████
████       ███         ███       ████
███████       ██████████      ███████
█████████████████████████████████████
 ▀█████████████████████████████████▀
LTZ-Team
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 10:57:41 PM
 #6

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

LitecoinZ - The True Litecoin 2.0
Join our community on Discord: https://discord.gg/QNcS4Pm
Official Website: https://litecoinz.org/
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 11:07:33 PM
 #7

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.
LTZ-Team
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 11:55:35 PM
 #8

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.

No problem! What you did was really appreciated! Thank you again!

LitecoinZ - The True Litecoin 2.0
Join our community on Discord: https://discord.gg/QNcS4Pm
Official Website: https://litecoinz.org/
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 04:39:25 AM
 #9

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.

why i cant mine with 3gb cards? 192_7 is 2.9gb should be ok or no?

                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
           ░▒█████████████████████▒░
         ▓███████████████████████████▓░
      ░███████████████▓░▒███████████████░
     ▓██████████▓▓▒░        ▒▒▓▓██████████
   ░███▓                               ▒███▒
  ░████               ▒▒▒               ████▒
 ░█████░           ░███████░            █████▒
 ██████░          ░██      ██▒          ██████
░██████░          ██       ██           ██████▒
▓██████           ██░ ░   ░██           ███████
▓██████         ████████████████        ███████
▓██████        █████████████████        ███████
░██████▒       ███████████████       ░██████▓
 ███████       █████████████████       ▓██████
 ░███████       ████████████████      ▓██████▒
  ▒███████▒       ░ ░     ░ ░       ░███████▒
   ░████████▒                     ▒████████▒
     ▓████████▓░               ░▓█████████
      ░██████████▓░          ▓██████████░
         ▓██████████▒     ▒██████████▓░
           ░▒██████████▒▓█████████▓░
                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
Turcy086
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 07:26:07 AM
 #10

I have 6x1080. Started it, but its exiting with no error. Log doesnt have any error.
I tried the stock run.bat too.
Any Ideas?
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 11:58:21 AM
 #11

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.

why i cant mine with 3gb cards? 192_7 is 2.9gb should be ok or no?

I did not test it on 3 GB cards, try it on cards without the display connected.

I have 6x1080. Started it, but its exiting with no error. Log doesnt have any error.
I tried the stock run.bat too.
Any Ideas?

what is output on the screen?
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 12:35:10 PM
 #12

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.

why i cant mine with 3gb cards? 192_7 is 2.9gb should be ok or no?

I did not test it on 3 GB cards, try it on cards without the display connected.

I have 6x1080. Started it, but its exiting with no error. Log doesnt have any error.
I tried the stock run.bat too.
Any Ideas?

what is output on the screen?

they dont have display connected.
can you check this for us?&

                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
           ░▒█████████████████████▒░
         ▓███████████████████████████▓░
      ░███████████████▓░▒███████████████░
     ▓██████████▓▓▒░        ▒▒▓▓██████████
   ░███▓                               ▒███▒
  ░████               ▒▒▒               ████▒
 ░█████░           ░███████░            █████▒
 ██████░          ░██      ██▒          ██████
░██████░          ██       ██           ██████▒
▓██████           ██░ ░   ░██           ███████
▓██████         ████████████████        ███████
▓██████        █████████████████        ███████
░██████▒       ███████████████       ░██████▓
 ███████       █████████████████       ▓██████
 ░███████       ████████████████      ▓██████▒
  ▒███████▒       ░ ░     ░ ░       ░███████▒
   ░████████▒                     ▒████████▒
     ▓████████▓░               ░▓█████████
      ░██████████▓░          ▓██████████░
         ▓██████████▒     ▒██████████▓░
           ░▒██████████▒▓█████████▓░
                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 01:05:49 PM
 #13

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.

why i cant mine with 3gb cards? 192_7 is 2.9gb should be ok or no?

I did not test it on 3 GB cards, try it on cards without the display connected.

I have 6x1080. Started it, but its exiting with no error. Log doesnt have any error.
I tried the stock run.bat too.
Any Ideas?

what is output on the screen?

they dont have display connected.
can you check this for us?&

Ok, i will check it out, but only tomorrow.
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 03:35:59 PM
 #14

Thank you very much for your hard work! Me and all LitecoinZ Team will test immediately the new miner on our testnet!

Any plans to release also a version for AMD GPUs?

Thanks again!
Mark

I have not worked with OpenCL for many years, so the answer is no, at least not now.

why i cant mine with 3gb cards? 192_7 is 2.9gb should be ok or no?

I did not test it on 3 GB cards, try it on cards without the display connected.

I have 6x1080. Started it, but its exiting with no error. Log doesnt have any error.
I tried the stock run.bat too.
Any Ideas?

what is output on the screen?

they dont have display connected.
can you check this for us?&

Ok, i will check it out, but only tomorrow.

ok, thank you very much

                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
           ░▒█████████████████████▒░
         ▓███████████████████████████▓░
      ░███████████████▓░▒███████████████░
     ▓██████████▓▓▒░        ▒▒▓▓██████████
   ░███▓                               ▒███▒
  ░████               ▒▒▒               ████▒
 ░█████░           ░███████░            █████▒
 ██████░          ░██      ██▒          ██████
░██████░          ██       ██           ██████▒
▓██████           ██░ ░   ░██           ███████
▓██████         ████████████████        ███████
▓██████        █████████████████        ███████
░██████▒       ███████████████       ░██████▓
 ███████       █████████████████       ▓██████
 ░███████       ████████████████      ▓██████▒
  ▒███████▒       ░ ░     ░ ░       ░███████▒
   ░████████▒                     ▒████████▒
     ▓████████▓░               ░▓█████████
      ░██████████▓░          ▓██████████░
         ▓██████████▒     ▒██████████▓░
           ░▒██████████▒▓█████████▓░
                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 384



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 09:46:00 PM
 #15

Welcome back EWBF and thank you for BTCz support (algo EquiHash 144.5).

Bitcoin + privacy respect = BitcoinZ (topic BitcoinZ)
The only decentralized crypto that complements Bitcoin on privacy.
You missed Bitcoin in 2009 ? Do not miss BitcoinZ in 2018 !
abstractHaze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:02:17 PM
 #16

questions.

1. BTG is is going to 144.   when is that again.

2. When that happens. old miner will stop working and i must use new correct?

3. here is my script. what will i need to change?
miner.exe --server us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com --user x --pass xx --port 20595

new script (help me with this, is this correct?)

miner.exe --algo 144_5 --server us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com --user x --pass xx --port 20595

4. ( --pers )would help answer question above. is this needed for btg, if so, what do i change it to.


5. does --fee 0 work as intended??


ty!
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:18:03 PM
 #17

questions.

1. BTG is is going to 144.   when is that again.

2. When that happens. old miner will stop working and i must use new correct?

3. here is my script. what will i need to change?
miner.exe --server us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com --user x --pass xx --port 20595

new script (help me with this, is this correct?)

miner.exe --algo 144_5 --server us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com --user x --pass xx --port 20595

4. ( --pers )would help answer question above. is this needed for btg, if so, what do i change it to.


5. does --fee 0 work as intended??


ty!

2. Yes.
3. Yes, this is correct for  equihash 144,5
4. They said "We are going to upgrade to Equihash with a the parameter set <144,5>, with some customization." everything will depend on this "customization", if they change the algorithm, and not just the string of personalization, then a new miner will be needed. If only this line, then you will need to add --pers "string" and that's it.
5. Yes.
teammaf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:40:54 PM
 #18

IS there any tricks to use 2GB cards or are the new equihash algos coming out basically similar to ETH with its 3GB dag file your screwed?

AKA Must use 3gb Vram or higher cards only?

When all is said and done, more is said than done.
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 149


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:55:16 PM
 #19

IS there any tricks to use 2GB cards or are the new equihash algos coming out basically similar to ETH with its 3GB dag file your screwed?

AKA Must use 3gb Vram or higher cards only?

With 144,5 is possible, with 192,7 only with huge performance drop.
teammaf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:57:04 PM
 #20

IS there any tricks to use 2GB cards or are the new equihash algos coming out basically similar to ETH with its 3GB dag file your screwed?

AKA Must use 3gb Vram or higher cards only?

With 144,5 is possible, with 192,7 only with huge performance drop.

Is there a way via command or another outside program to do so?

Testing with 144,5 on a test pool my 2gb cards wouldnt fire and program just pauses/stops. Although when I call via CFG file just to my 3gb card test mining will launch and accept jobs, but as soon as I add a 2gb card to the list of devices it wont even start mining.

LMK and thanks for your work!

When all is said and done, more is said than done.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!