Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2021, 01:14:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help in installing windows Electrum wallet  (Read 299 times)
susila_bai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 524


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 08:33:29 AM
Last edit: June 16, 2018, 08:43:37 AM by susila_bai
 #1

Hi

I have Windows 7 installed in my computer and now when i am installing Electrum 3.1.3 (Standalone Installer) I am receiving error as :"





The first image is coming as i install it and then when i close it the next error is coming.

Please help me in installing electrum for windows 7
1632057249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632057249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632057249
Reply with quote  #2

1632057249
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632057249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632057249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632057249
Reply with quote  #2

1632057249
Report to moderator
1632057249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632057249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632057249
Reply with quote  #2

1632057249
Report to moderator
susila_bai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 524


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 08:44:52 AM
 #2

I dont know what is the problem i am here posting the image in this message





Lucius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 2665


Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2018, 09:07:15 AM
 #3

First error is because that file is missing from your computer, it is known issue on some Windows OS and it can be easy fixed just by downloading that file.You can get more info on this link Missing-Error-Solved

Second problem should be solved with another Windows update, for more info visit this link Github Electrum Issues and download this Update for Windows 7 (KB2999226)

Actually, you are missing some files/updates for your OS in order to Electrum work correctly, after you update your OS it should work fine.




susila_bai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 524


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 12:21:39 PM
 #4

First error is because that file is missing from your computer, it is known issue on some Windows OS and it can be easy fixed just by downloading that file.You can get more info on this link Missing-Error-Solved

Second problem should be solved with another Windows update, for more info visit this link Github Electrum Issues and download this Update for Windows 7 (KB2999226)

Actually, you are missing some files/updates for your OS in order to Electrum work correctly, after you update your OS it should work fine.





I have updated my windows 7 and even the file which it was asking to update also got fixed but still the wallet is not working and the wallet is giving same error like before. Even after getting windows 7 updated with latest version.
Lucius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 2665


Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2018, 01:26:34 PM
 #5


I have updated my windows 7 and even the file which it was asking to update also got fixed but still the wallet is not working and the wallet is giving same error like before. Even after getting windows 7 updated with latest version.

I have also Electrum on Windows 7 and it is working without problems, only version is not 3.1.3 but one of the oldest version. Try to make clean install of Electrum, before that remove all of data from path : C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Electrum\wallets (or %APPDATA%\Electrum\wallets) - to see app data folder you need to click Organize - Folder and search Option - View - Show hidden files.

Two more tips you can try, this Windows Update here, and try to download Windows Installer instead Standalone Executable. 


bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 2408



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2018, 01:27:34 PM
 #6

I have updated my windows 7 and even the file which it was asking to update also got fixed but still the wallet is not working and the wallet is giving same error like before. Even after getting windows 7 updated with latest version.

Does the first error still appear? Because if all updates went successful, it should disappear.
Do you have a cracked windows copy (not that i am expecting an answer now, but this causes such issues) ? Your settings might be somehow corrupted/modified.
Did you check the update logs whether all updates went successfully ? Windows does show no new updates even tho the last one failed sometimes. The update history should reveal any failed updates.

Regarding the second error, do you have python installed? If not: https://www.python.org/downloads/release/python-365/

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 3856

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 04:20:18 AM
 #7

Windows 7 and Electrum v3+ do not really play nicely together. Since Electrum was upgraded to Python 3, older versions of Windows can have issues.

You best bet is to try downloading and installing the "Visual C++ Redistributable" packages for your OS. Note, you'll need to ensure you use the correct 32bit or 64bit package depending on the version of Windows you are running. 32Bit = x86... 64bit = x64

Go here: https://support.microsoft.com/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads

I'd try the 2015 one first... then the 2017 one.

susila_bai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 524


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 04:45:38 PM
 #8

Windows 7 and Electrum v3+ do not really play nicely together. Since Electrum was upgraded to Python 3, older versions of Windows can have issues.

You best bet is to try downloading and installing the "Visual C++ Redistributable" packages for your OS. Note, you'll need to ensure you use the correct 32bit or 64bit package depending on the version of Windows you are running. 32Bit = x86... 64bit = x64

Go here: https://support.microsoft.com/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads

I'd try the 2015 one first... then the 2017 one.

But the latest Electrum V3.1.3 downloaded is not running and it is giving error of win 32 error, and even after windows 7 updated with latest i am not able to still install electrum. now i am going to install visual c++ as you have mention and see what will be the result.
Dread Pirate Roberts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 302



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2018, 05:10:39 PM
Last edit: June 20, 2018, 04:10:53 AM by Dread Pirate Roberts
 #9


But the latest Electrum V3.1.3 downloaded is not running and it is giving error of win 32 error, and even after windows 7 updated with latest i am not able to still install electrum. now i am going to install visual c++ as you have mention and see what will be the result.

Hello i ever had similiar Problem like this already install visual++ 2015 / 2017 still giving the same error . what i do is need to update your Windows using
" Windows Update " before installing Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015
and i am solved my problem!  Smiley

Here is my original Solved Post
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3014200.msg31073204#msg31073204

Code:
-Update microsoft software trough [b]Windows update[/b] Tutorial Here -> https://www.drivereasy.com/knowledge/api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0-dll-missing-error-solved/#way1
-Then install Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015
- Restart Computer
-[b]It works when iam uninstall electrum first, and then install again [/b].


Duelbits            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|              ▄▄▀▀█▌
          ▄▄▀█▄    █
        ▄▀     ▀▄▄ █
       █    ▄▄    ▀█
    ▄▄█    █  █   ▐▌
  ▄▀ █      ▀▀    █
▄▀  ▐▌           █
█ ▄▀▀▄▄        ▄▀
▀▀  ▄  ▀▄▄   ▄▀█
  ▄▀   ▄  ▀█▀  █
   ▄▀ ▄▀   █  █
  ▄▀ █     █▄▀
   ▄▀
NEW GAME!
CRASH 
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2226
Merit: 2197


https://bit.ly/387FXHi ← lightning theory


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 11:06:43 PM
 #10

You need to update windows as the others have suggested and it needs to be updated to windows 7 service pack 1.

You can find the info as to the current operating system installed here: Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\System (after loading explorer/control panel).

You should then get something like this:

excessbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 05:24:04 PM
 #11

just installed 3.1.3 on my windows laptop. So easy was this that I'm beginning to wonder if your pc has a specific problem? Meanwhile, am a newbie to bitcoin and all that goes with it, so I want to know from anyone who can help, how to fill out the requirements in the electrum wallet to begin?   
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 3856

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 10:48:35 PM
 #12

how to fill out the requirements in the electrum wallet to begin?  
I don't understand what you mean? Do you mean how to create the wallet to start with?

You simply select:
- "File -> New\Restore"
- Give your wallet a name or accept the default name
- "Standard wallet"
- "Create a new seed"
- "SegWit" - This will create bech32 (aka "bc1") addresses... if you want to use legacy (aka "1"-type) addresses... select "Standard"
- WRITE THE SEED MNEMONIC (12 words) DOWN SOMEWHERE SAFE!
- click next
- re-enter the seed (it's a double check that you have written it down correctly)
- click next
- Enter a password to encrypt the wallet (If you lose this, you NEED the seed mnemonic from above to recover your wallet)

Your wallet will be generated and you can start receiving bitcoins.

susila_bai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 524


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 07:30:07 AM
 #13

Thank you everyone for your help and support,

But i have installed the old version of electrum 2.8.3 and it is working fine,

Now please tell me what is the Transaction fees to setup so that i can transfer my coins fast without any problem.
Oilacris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 570



View Profile
June 21, 2018, 07:42:52 AM
 #14

Thank you everyone for your help and support,

But i have installed the old version of electrum 2.8.3 and it is working fine,

Now please tell me what is the Transaction fees to setup so that i can transfer my coins fast without any problem.
Problem of yours was similar on my situation where i do got error even my Windows Os is already updated i tend to post out but it works when i do download older version. It seems theres a file which isnt executable  on new update of electrum the thing worries me here is that older version do have issues but as long its encrypted its just fine.

About your question about fees, electrum do automatically set out dynamic fees on default but theres a slide where you can set out fees according to your needs.

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███
████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████
█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
███████████████████████████
.
█ █▀█ █▀█ █▀█  ▄  ▄▀▀ █   ▄▀█ ▀█▀ ▄▀▀ ▄███▄
█ █▀█ █ █ █ █ ▀█▀ ▀▀█ █   █ █  █  ▀▀█ ▀███▀
█ █▄█ █▄█ █▄█     ▄▄▀ ▀▄▄ █▄▀  █  ▄▄▀  
                                        █
████████████████████████████████████ 
███▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀███ 
█▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀████▄
█ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ █████
█ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ █████
█▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄████▀
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████████████████████████████
CRYPTO'S FASTEST
GROWING CASINO

‎ ★
█▄             ▄█
██▄         ▄██
▐█████████████████▌
█████████████████

▄█████████████████▄
▀▀
▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄   ▀▀
▀███▀  ▄████▀  ▄██▀

▄▄   ▀█████  ▀▀▄▄
██████████████████
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▀███████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█▀▀  ▀▀███▀▀  ▀▀█▄
▄█▀        █        ██▄
▄█          █         ██▄
▄███       ▄███▄       ███▄
███▀▀█▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄█▀▀███
█▀      ▀█████████▀      ▀█
█        █████████        █
▀█       █████████       █▀
▀█     ▄█       █▄     █▀
▀██████         ██████▀
▀████▄       ▄████▀
▄▄▄█████▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀█████▄▄▄
★ ‎
‎ ★
..PLAY NOW..
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 2408



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2018, 07:44:12 AM
 #15

But i have installed the old version of electrum 2.8.3 and it is working fine,

This is a big mistake.
Electrum before 3.0.5 is vulnerable to exploits which could lead to your funds being stolen.
You should ONLY install the newest version and keep it always up-to-date.



Now please tell me what is the Transaction fees to setup so that i can transfer my coins fast without any problem.

A Hero member who doesn't know how to set the fee?  Huh

You can simply use electrum's built-in fee estimation. Or you visit https://jochen-hoenicke.de/queue/#1,24h and check the current mempool.
You might also want to visit https://estimatefee.com/ to calculate the fee required to get a confirmation within X blocks/minutes.



[..] the thing worries me here is that older version do have issues but as long its encrypted its just fine.

No, it is not. Once you are going to actually use your wallet, it will be decrypted, exposing you to theft.

Lucius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 2665


Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2018, 10:17:49 AM
 #16

Thank you everyone for your help and support,

But i have installed the old version of electrum 2.8.3 and it is working fine,

Now please tell me what is the Transaction fees to setup so that i can transfer my coins fast without any problem.

I know you try with version 3.1.3 and after all updates it did not work for you which is strange, it should be work since I use Windows 7 and never have problems with Electrum, so something in missing regarding Windows update.

Did you try at least to install version 3.0.5 before using such old/outdated version?

bob123 , as far I know in order to hacker can get a chance to steal coins from any Electrum before version 3.0.5 victim need to have open browser and run in a site where hacker is waiting his chance/of course victim need to have Electrum open/decrypted to make the hack successful. So in theory with no open browser older version are safe from this attack?

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2226
Merit: 2197


https://bit.ly/387FXHi ← lightning theory


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 11:55:13 AM
 #17

bob123 , as far I know in order to hacker can get a chance to steal coins from any Electrum before version 3.0.5 victim need to have open browser and run in a site where hacker is waiting his chance/of course victim need to have Electrum open/decrypted to make the hack successful. So in theory with no open browser older version are safe from this attack?

Yes IN THEORY but that's really risky.

You have to fully encrypt your wallet file (even without it open a json rpc command can be run to get the data from it). It is also possible to boot an app using PHP/Cookies.

You have to ensure all browser processes are completely terminated, not even background processes should be running or any other apps that are on your computer if they're not so trustworthy. Even with a password the request commands can still be changed (the address on the send to window and the amount can be changed also using a json rpc call).

excessbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 05:44:44 PM
 #18

how to fill out the requirements in the electrum wallet to begin?  
I don't understand what you mean? Do you mean how to create the wallet to start with?

You simply select:
- "File -> New\Restore"
- Give your wallet a name or accept the default name
- "Standard wallet"
- "Create a new seed"
- "SegWit" - This will create bech32 (aka "bc1") addresses... if you want to use legacy (aka "1"-type) addresses... select "Standard"
- WRITE THE SEED MNEMONIC (12 words) DOWN SOMEWHERE SAFE!
- click next
- re-enter the seed (it's a double check that you have written it down correctly)
- click next
- Enter a password to encrypt the wallet (If you lose this, you NEED the seed mnemonic from above to recover your wallet)

Your wallet will be generated and you can start receiving bitcoins.

Thank you so much for the answer but I'm still a bit confused about this-: "SegWit" - This will create bech32 (aka "bc1") addresses... if you want to use legacy (aka "1"-type) addresses... select "Standard". Pls do explain more.
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 3581


Merit & Notifications bot: @BTTSuperNotifier_bot


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2018, 05:51:01 PM
 #19

Thank you so much for the answer but I'm still a bit confused about this-: "SegWit" - This will create bech32 (aka "bc1") addresses... if you want to use legacy (aka "1"-type) addresses... select "Standard". Pls do explain more.
Putting in a simple way:

There are 2 types of wallets that you can create directly from Electrum: (native) Segwit and Legacy.
(native) Segwit addresses start with 'bc1' (so, your address looks like this bc1qar0srrr7xfkvy5l643lydnw9re59gtzzwf5mdq) and Legacy addresses start with a '1' (example: 1F1tAaz5x1HUXrCNLbtMDqcw6o5GNn4xqX).

(native) Segwit (bc1) pros:
  • You pay fewer transaction fees
  • You help the network

(native) Segwit (bc1) cons:
  • Isn't supported everywhere, so you address will look invalid for a few block-explorers/services

My recommendation is that you generate a BIP49 Segwit wallet (which address starts with a '3' - example: 3J98t1WpEZ73CNmQviecrnyiWrnqRhWNLy). Why? Because you still pay fewer fees, and those addresses are supported by every service and block-explorer. Here is how you can do it (and use it in Electrum):

1. Go to iancoleman's BIP39 seed generator[1] (optional - download the source code and run offline for better security);
2. Select 12 words and generate a new seed;
3. SAVE THIS SEED AND DON'T LOSE IT! You can't see it again in Electrum and without the seed you can't restore your wallet in the future;
4. Download Electrum[2];
5. While creating the wallet, select: Standard Wallet -> I already have a seed -> Paste the seed from step 2.
6. Click Options -> check "BIP39 seed" -> Next.
7. In the Derivation part, paste m/49'/0'/0'/0 and click next.
8. Now you have an Segwit wallet with addresses starting with 3.


[1] https://iancoleman.io/bip39/
[2] https://electrum.org/

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1347



View Profile
June 21, 2018, 07:48:05 PM
 #20

2.8.3 will also not recognize segwit outputs. you'll have difficulty receiving funds from exchanges.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!