Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2019, 06:35:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can anybody let me know the minimum configuration to mine Digibyte?  (Read 61 times)
haricoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 07:20:58 AM
 #1

Please let me know the minimum configuration to mine Digibyte?
I need the following information:

Motherboard
RAM
Processor
GPU

I just started to learn about mining and I would like to mine Digibyte. Your suggestion on this would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547793335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547793335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547793335
Reply with quote  #2

1547793335
Report to moderator
1547793335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547793335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547793335
Reply with quote  #2

1547793335
Report to moderator
Heidim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 08:32:40 AM
 #2

You should join their telegram group and ask there I always find that the community of a certain project will have great advise. The link is on the website. Good luck
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 254



View Profile
June 30, 2018, 11:39:56 AM
 #3

Please let me know the minimum configuration to mine Digibyte?
I need the following information:

Motherboard
RAM
Processor
GPU

I just started to learn about mining and I would like to mine Digibyte. Your suggestion on this would be much appreciated. Thanks!


DigiByte supports multi-algorithm mining, that is:
1. SHA256 (Same as BTC)
2. Scrypt (Same as LTC)
3. Qubit
4. Skein
5. Groestl

All five algorithms come under ASIC territory, thus trying to mine it with a custom mining rig won't suffice.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses 100% original codebase
  Superfast with 30 seconds instant finality
  Tested 5000 tx per block on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Mamasita22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 101



View Profile
June 30, 2018, 12:26:22 PM
 #4

Digibyte is no longer profitable. But if you wants anyway, any configuration (mb-cpu-ram) and videocard. Nvidia 9xx series or above is ok for myriad-groestl or skein algos

Leading-Edge Ecosystem & Technology    ▌   R E P U B L I A   ▐     P R E - S A L E   :   August 23rd - September 23rd
▬   ▬▬   ▬▬▬   ▬▬▬▬   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ▬▬▬▬   ▬▬▬   ▬▬   ▬
|      [ WHITEPAPER ]  [ BOUNTY ]  [ ANN THREAD ]       |         Facebook        Telegram        Twitter        Instagram          |
haricoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 06:24:09 AM
 #5

Thank you all!!

Could you please let me know which coin would be profitable to mine with 2 NIVIDA 1060 cards?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!