Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2020, 12:39:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin armory says: Node offline (0 blocks)  (Read 119 times)
one2rello
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 02:31:21 PM
 #1

Hi guys, I'm new to this forum and new to bitcoin. If I've posted in the wrong place please let me know.

I recently transfered about $7 in btc from blockchain.info to my armory wallet, but it isn't showing up, and I assume its because my node is offline.
It currently has a full green bar next to "Build Databases" with a loading circle next to it, and below that is "Scanning transaction history" with an empty bar.
Can someone help me figure out how to put my node online? Bitcoin core is currently running and completely updated.

Here is my log file: https://pastebin.com/3CvbHgcQ
1606437577
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606437577

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606437577
Reply with quote  #2

1606437577
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606437577
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606437577

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606437577
Reply with quote  #2

1606437577
Report to moderator
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1534


It's getting normal but still LockDown :(


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2018, 05:20:17 PM
 #2

You can check your transaction in blockchain if it's confirmed or not and let me know what armory version you are using?

Try to use the latest one from here https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases
then it should be fix your issue.

Anyway, you can move this thread here : Armory

RGBKey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 631


rgbkey.github.io/pgp.txt


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2018, 12:30:58 AM
 #3

I've had a lot of trouble the past few years getting Armory to work correctly. I'm not sure if what I encounter are Windows-specific bugs, but I normally give up after a while. It sounds like what you're experiencing.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 3061

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 09:37:44 PM
Merited by suchmoon (5), Welsh (1), RGBKey (1)
 #4

Quote
2018-06-06 09:40 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:1262 -    Armory Version        : 0.96
Your version of Armory is outdated. It doesn't work with the latest Bitcoin Core. The latest version is 0.96.4 and will be required to get it working correctly.

Current website is: https://btcarmory.com/
Releases available for download at: https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases

(NOTE: DO NOT use: https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/ It is the old outdated website.)


Also, where is your Bitcoin Core datadir? Looking at your debug logs, it looks like you are running it in a custom location... but Armory was unable to locate it. That might just be the old version not recognising Bitcoin Core properly, but it could indicate that you haven't set up the paths correctly (https://btcarmory.com/docs/pathing)


I've had a lot of trouble the past few years getting Armory to work correctly. I'm not sure if what I encounter are Windows-specific bugs, but I normally give up after a while. It sounds like what you're experiencing.
I've found (on Windows 10) that if you are running the Bitcoin Core GUI, you need to have incoming connections enabled for Armory to work properly (otherwise, it will load up to the current number of blocks that Bitcoin Core has synced, but won't get new blocks until you restart Armory). If you don't have the GUI running and just let Armory launch "bitcoind" in the background, then it seems to work fine.

RGBKey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 631


rgbkey.github.io/pgp.txt


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2018, 04:05:53 PM
 #5


I've had a lot of trouble the past few years getting Armory to work correctly. I'm not sure if what I encounter are Windows-specific bugs, but I normally give up after a while. It sounds like what you're experiencing.
I've found (on Windows 10) that if you are running the Bitcoin Core GUI, you need to have incoming connections enabled for Armory to work properly (otherwise, it will load up to the current number of blocks that Bitcoin Core has synced, but won't get new blocks until you restart Armory). If you don't have the GUI running and just let Armory launch "bitcoind" in the background, then it seems to work fine.

That could very well be the source of my problems, I'll see later if that works. Appreciate the help.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!