Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2021, 02:55:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HiveOS Overclocking in Afterburner ??? (Power Limit and Temp locked too)  (Read 123 times)
gameboy366
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 8


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 10:43:30 AM
Last edit: July 04, 2018, 05:26:02 PM by gameboy366
 #1

My OC in HiveOS for RX 570 are : CORE 1200, DPM 1, V 970, MEM 2100

What will be these settings in Afterburner ?

I can see Core, Memory and Voltage but how to set Core State (DPM) which is set to 1 in HiveOS ?


And my Temp and PowerLimit are locked(greyed). I have installed and uninstalled (with ddu) latest and second latest AMD drivers and also installed various versions of Afterburner but still no luck.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634439309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634439309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634439309
Reply with quote  #2

1634439309
Report to moderator
1634439309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634439309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634439309
Reply with quote  #2

1634439309
Report to moderator
ciprianpt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 8


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2018, 11:01:12 AM
 #2

That should be Power Limit, change that to -100 or -850

https://1stMiningRig.com - Just Another Mining Blog Smiley
gameboy366
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 8


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 12:41:12 PM
 #3

That should be Power Limit, change that to -100 or -850
Now this my another problem. My Power Limit and Temperature are locked in Afterburner.
CjMapope
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1092


~Full-Time Minter since 2016~


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2018, 02:03:06 PM
 #4

That should be Power Limit, change that to -100 or -850
Now this my another problem. My Power Limit and Temperature are locked in Afterburner.

dude, you really need to do some simple reading instead of starting a new thread here EVERY single small problem you have Tongue
your AB voltage is locked as you dont have it UNLOCKED likely in the settings... did you unlock it? i doubt it, seems you would rather make a new thread every prob you have :/
jesus hell man haha, have you done ANY research b4 you started mining? or do you just plan to ask US everything to make YOU money? Tongue

~Got this girl in my bed, a roof over my head, i mine a couple coins a week, and thats how i make bread~
~On the 12th day of Hatzvah, OGminer said to me: "compute root of the merkle hash tree!"~
Prohashing  -- Simply the best Multipool!
gameboy366
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 8


View Profile
July 04, 2018, 02:19:57 PM
 #5

That should be Power Limit, change that to -100 or -850
Now this my another problem. My Power Limit and Temperature are locked in Afterburner.

dude, you really need to do some simple reading instead of starting a new thread here EVERY single small problem you have Tongue
your AB voltage is locked as you dont have it UNLOCKED likely in the settings... did you unlock it? i doubt it, seems you would rather make a new thread every prob you have :/
jesus hell man haha, have you done ANY research b4 you started mining? or do you just plan to ask US everything to make YOU money? Tongue

You should read correctly. I said my Power Limit and Temperature Limit is locked NOT Voltage, those are different things entirely, of course you have to unlock the voltage in settings but that can't be done with what I am asking.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!