Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:52:23 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Installing GPU on mobo w/o IGP?  (Read 1289 times)
LanYu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 28, 2011, 04:44:08 PM
 #1

Hi I am building a system that I recently gathered. I have an old disk with Windows on it along with new motherboard and what not. The motherboard does not have integrated graphics, and I am having trouble getting any display. What am I doing wrong?
1481291543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291543
Reply with quote  #2

1481291543
Report to moderator
1481291543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291543
Reply with quote  #2

1481291543
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291543
Reply with quote  #2

1481291543
Report to moderator
1481291543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291543
Reply with quote  #2

1481291543
Report to moderator
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 05:40:36 AM
 #2

I will take "vague bitcoin questions" for $500, Alex.

So you say you just plugged in a windows OS that you installed on some other version of the computer?

If it is Windows Vista or older, chances are you can't just "do that".

Try a bare install.

Can you see a boot screen?

Good luck.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 03:52:17 AM
 #3

"I have an old disk with Windows on it "

As in a hard drive with Windows already installed?  That is NEVER going to work.  A windows install has lots of low level system drivers.  REINSTALL a fresh copy of windows.

If you didn't mean a hard drive well then I have no clue because as the post above me indicated your post contained no real details.  "I have this car and it has these part but it doesn't go.  What is wrong?"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!