Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 09:07:39 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Finally got one of these Mining Pools working!  (Read 769 times)
Tosmekop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:48:19 PM
 #1

 cgminer version 3.12.3 - Started: [2014-02-11 13:32:25]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 ST: 1  SS: 0  NB: 6  LW: 91  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to asdf.asdfjkl.xy diff 32 with stratum as user asdf.jkl
 Block: 80c93c4b...  Diff:9  Started: [13:34:52]  Best share: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Input server details.
URL:
stratum+tcp://asdf.asdfjkl.xy:3333
Username:
asdf.jkl
Password:
asdf
 [2014-02-11 13:32:24] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 32
 [2014-02-11 13:32:24] Probing for an alive pool
 [2014-02-11 13:32:25] Network diff set to 9
 [2014-02-11 13:33:07] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-11 13:33:22] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-11 13:34:02] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-11 13:34:32] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-02-11 13:34:52] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

This is what I'm seeing inside my console window.
What exactly am I looking at, and what do I do, in order to be able to begin mining?
1537520859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537520859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537520859
Reply with quote  #2

1537520859
Report to moderator
1537520859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537520859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537520859
Reply with quote  #2

1537520859
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537520859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537520859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537520859
Reply with quote  #2

1537520859
Report to moderator
1537520859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537520859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537520859
Reply with quote  #2

1537520859
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2014, 09:25:04 PM
 #2

You don't own any mining hardware it seems. Your PC hardware itself does not mine, it runs the mining hardware that you attach to it, and cgminer will connect to the pool happily waiting for you to plug in hardware that it recognises so that it can hotplug it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!