Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:44:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dynamic ip addresses on server farm - how do you manage changing ip's?  (Read 2233 times)
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
September 29, 2011, 02:41:28 PM
 #1

Hi,
I rebooted two machines last night and their ip's changed. I had to go into the router to find the new IP's, otherwise it would have been a subnet ping. How have people got around this issue or should I just use static?

Thanks a mill.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
1480758298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758298
Reply with quote  #2

1480758298
Report to moderator
1480758298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758298
Reply with quote  #2

1480758298
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758298
Reply with quote  #2

1480758298
Report to moderator
rouhaud
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229



View Profile
September 29, 2011, 02:59:24 PM
 #2

if you are under windows
use cmd : ipconfig /all
Iyeman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 03:01:38 PM
 #3

Use reservations in the router so that the same MAC's get the same IP's every time. Easier to do that then assign statics to each machine. Basically the same thing but easier to implement.

BTC: 1aombYbEyggW4uKuX2VgYBjPMu8yxcYCX
kirax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2011, 04:03:19 PM
 #4

Use reservations in the router so that the same MAC's get the same IP's every time. Easier to do that then assign statics to each machine. Basically the same thing but easier to implement.

This. And, since you set it by MAC address, if you have to wipe network settings, try a new OS, etc, they still get the same IP... and a good router means it is all a handy list all in one place.

VPS, shared, dedicated hosting at: electronstorm.ca. No bitcoin payment for that yet, but bitcoins possible for general IT, and mining/GPGPU rigs. PM for details.
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
September 29, 2011, 05:26:26 PM
 #5

Draytek 2820n -  Cool

Thanks for the instructions, set up now!  Wink

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
September 29, 2011, 07:22:43 PM
 #6

good info,  I wonder if my old linksys will be able to implement this.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
October 02, 2011, 03:46:07 PM
 #7

using windows i reference my miners by name, not by IP.
so if the ip changes... i don't know... and don't care.
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
October 02, 2011, 07:16:05 PM
 #8

using windows i reference my miners by name, not by IP.
so if the ip changes... i don't know... and don't care.

I'm looking for settings to do this on my Draktek router. How have you implemented this, via a computer service?

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
October 02, 2011, 08:24:00 PM
 #9

using windows i reference my miners by name, not by IP.
so if the ip changes... i don't know... and don't care.

I'm looking for settings to do this on my Draktek router. How have you implemented this, via a computer service?
this is a built in option that is by default enabled when you install windows... since windows 95
what ever you name your computers, is what u can use instead of their IP address
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
October 03, 2011, 01:20:40 AM
 #10

Use reservations in the router so that the same MAC's get the same IP's every time. Easier to do that then assign statics to each machine. Basically the same thing but easier to implement.

My Cisco wrv210 router only allows for 20 reservations. Is there anyway to get around this limitation. I will soon have more that 20 rigs and dymanic were a big PITA until recently.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 03, 2011, 02:06:30 AM
 #11

You should look into dd-wrt.  It is an open source router project.  Has tons of features (including unlimited IP reservation).

Many (but not all) routers can be flashed w/ dd-wrt firmware.  There are other open source router programs but dd-wrt is the grandfather.

An alternative solution is to get a cheapo linux box and run a custom router distro.  Even a entry level board w/ onboard video, 1GB of ram, sempron CPU and flash drive blows away any off the shelf router.  It is easier if you find a board with dual network but if not you can always install a PCIe 1x NIC.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
October 03, 2011, 02:56:44 AM
 #12

I just dug thru my old router, no mac address to ip mapping.  Sad

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
October 03, 2011, 03:18:59 PM
 #13

I have an old eeePC netbook running dhcp and netboot for all my miners.  The MAC address to hostname/static ip mapping in ISC dhcpd is a cakewalk, and has no limitation on the number of mappings you can make.  The miners get their hostname from the dhcp server as well, so I can reference them by name or by ip.

The netbook pulls about 11W and has its own battery backup, and the miners don't need any local storage at all.  A couple edits to the boot server and I can have a new miner up and running in minutes.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
kirax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2011, 03:29:21 PM
 #14

I have an old eeePC netbook running dhcp and netboot for all my miners.  The MAC address to hostname/static ip mapping in ISC dhcpd is a cakewalk, and has no limitation on the number of mappings you can make.  The miners get their hostname from the dhcp server as well, so I can reference them by name or by ip.

The netbook pulls about 11W and has its own battery backup, and the miners don't need any local storage at all.  A couple edits to the boot server and I can have a new miner up and running in minutes.

If your router for some reason will not let you assign static IP's, or for some reason caps out at 20 (I would have thought better of cisco, but I guess they want you to buy the next biggest one...), then a netbook, old pentium type machine, etc will make a fine router. There are a few linux distros just for this sort of thing, the one I used ages ago was smoothwall.

VPS, shared, dedicated hosting at: electronstorm.ca. No bitcoin payment for that yet, but bitcoins possible for general IT, and mining/GPGPU rigs. PM for details.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!