Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2018, 04:34:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there an operating system that syncs Bitcoin core the fastest?  (Read 157 times)
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1081


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 01:12:57 PM
 #1

So I managed to install live Ubuntu on a DVD (eventually), trouble is, I'm not entirely sure whether I can install bitcoin core directly on it (the dependencies won't write correctly will they)?

Anyway, I was wondering, before I go to the effort of installing Ubuntu, is there a faster operating system (also, I can use the same block database I already have on Windows that hasn't fully synced yet can't I)? My block database is a year and a half behind on its db.

1532018089
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532018089

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532018089
Reply with quote  #2

1532018089
Report to moderator
1532018089
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532018089

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532018089
Reply with quote  #2

1532018089
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532018089
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532018089

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532018089
Reply with quote  #2

1532018089
Report to moderator
1532018089
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532018089

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532018089
Reply with quote  #2

1532018089
Report to moderator
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1597


Howdy


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 01:17:40 PM
 #2

So I managed to install live Ubuntu on a DVD (eventually)
What do you mean with "install"? All you need to do, is burn the ISO to the DVD.

Quote
trouble is, I'm not entirely sure whether I can install bitcoin core directly on it (the dependencies won't write correctly will they)?
I haven't tried. But it means you'll need to give the live OS access to write to your hard drive, which is possible, but goes against the idea of using a live OS.

Quote
Anyway, I was wondering, before I go to the effort of installing Ubuntu, is there a faser operating system (also, I can use the same block database i already have on Windows that hasn't fully synced yet can't I)? My block database is a year and a half behind on its db.
I'm using Mint, but Ubuntu should be about the same. If you have enough RAM for file cache (12 GB works much faster than 4 GB), and if possible put your chainstate directory on a SSD, it'll be quite fast. Much faster than what I've read from Windows users.

bob123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 465



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2018, 01:27:37 PM
 #3

Anyway, I was wondering, before I go to the effort of installing Ubuntu, is there a faster operating system

This depends on your hardware.
If you are considering running ubuntu on old hardware you might want to use mint, lubuntu or xubuntu.
But if you are using a somewhat modern hardware, it doesn't make a difference in performance.



also, I can use the same block database I already have on Windows that hasn't fully synced yet can't I?

This should work, yes.

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1081


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 02:29:31 PM
 #4

Quote from: LoyceV link=topic=4636729.msg41904157#msg41904157
So I managed to install live Ubuntu on a DVD (eventually)
What do you mean with "install"? All you need to do, is burn the ISO to the DVD.

It's a laptop that I edited the settings of to make it fairly tamper-proof, I have to do a bit more to get another OS to run on it and not be completely corrupted (because Windows on its own isn't very well encrypted)...

Quote
trouble is, I'm not entirely sure whether I can install bitcoin core directly on it (the dependencies won't write correctly will they)?
I haven't tried. But it means you'll need to give the live OS access to write to your hard drive, which is possible, but goes against the idea of using a live OS.

Quote
Anyway, I was wondering, before I go to the effort of installing Ubuntu, is there a faser operating system (also, I can use the same block database i already have on Windows that hasn't fully synced yet can't I)? My block database is a year and a half behind on its db.
I'm using Mint, but Ubuntu should be about the same. If you have enough RAM for file cache (12 GB works much faster than 4 GB), and if possible put your chainstate directory on a SSD, it'll be quite fast. Much faster than what I've read from Windows users.

OK thanks, I don't have any SSDs though I do have a few GB of RAM so that should work to make it a bit faster. 

Anyway, I was wondering, before I go to the effort of installing Ubuntu, is there a faster operating system

This depends on your hardware.
If you are considering running ubuntu on old hardware you might want to use mint, lubuntu or xubuntu.
But if you are using a somewhat modern hardware, it doesn't make a difference in performance.



also, I can use the same block database I already have on Windows that hasn't fully synced yet can't I?

This should work, yes.
My hardware is quite modern (about 2 years old) so it should hopefully work well with Ubuntu.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1026

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 06:02:38 PM
 #5

I think if you can switch from HDD to SSD it can improve the writing and reading speed that can help to speed up the process and I think if you add more RAM memory there's only a bit improvement in your machine, but it can help improve your syncing process.

Choosing Linux is the right choice because if we compare it to other OS like windows Linux is faster and less bug than windows based on my experienced.

Upgrade your processor can also help increase the performance.

If you are planning to copy the blocks from your old windows OS I think it's possible to continue syncing it shouldn't be a problem.

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1081


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 08:55:03 PM
 #6

I'm not going to copy anything as my windows data should be picked up on the ubuntu os.

Can anyone suggest any help to something. I had it where my installer didn't manage to install on the boot partition so I had to do it separately.
I now have an issue where it doesn't bring up a menu to ask what operating system I want to use, anyone know what the issue could be - it had to do chkdsk initially and I was told that would affect it but it was just once.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1026

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 10:04:46 PM
 #7

I'm not going to copy anything as my windows data should be picked up on the ubuntu os.

Can anyone suggest any help to something. I had it where my installer didn't manage to install on the boot partition so I had to do it separately.
I now have an issue where it doesn't bring up a menu to ask what operating system I want to use, anyone know what the issue could be - it had to do chkdsk initially and I was told that would affect it but it was just once.
You mean you want to install the linux on Windows OS I mean you wan't it to run them in dual boot? or you are planning to install the Linux in VMware?
If you want to install linux you must create new partion first then install linux in a new created  partion after installation it should ask if what OS you want to boot every time you restart it.
You can follow this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wk0m6TlO8X4 but this guide is for windows 7 and windows vista but you can install linux as vista.

If you are using windows 10 I heard that dual boot on windows 10 is not working.
I found a solution here it might help.

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1081


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 10:12:57 PM
 #8

You mean you want to install the linux on Windows OS I mean you wan't it to run them in dual boot? or you are planning to install the Linux in VMware?
Nope a dual boot
If you want to install linux you must create new partion first then install linux in a new created  partion after installation it should ask if what OS you want to boot every time you restart it.
Yes I have my partitions and everything done already (not missing an opportunity to use dispart.exe and then setting the partitions in the setup wizzard).

You can follow this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wk0m6TlO8X4 but this guide is for windows 7 and windows vista but you can install linux as vista.
I'll take a look at that guide however, I assumed I'd done everything right as there weren't that many steps to it in the install wizzard (or didn't seem to be at least).

If you are using windows 10 I heard that dual boot on windows 10 is not working.
I found a solution here it might help.

I downgraded it to Windows 7 in a protest to how much I hate Windows 10.


that video wasn't particularly relevant. I had to put up with a fairly thick american accent for 10 minutes as well Grin!

I'm going to try to redo another install in a few days and see if that fixes the issue.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1026

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile
July 10, 2018, 10:46:11 PM
 #9

What Os is booting right now? are you still booting on windows 7 or its now booting on ubuntu?
You must install grub bootloader to show both windows and ubuntu when startup

Try this
Code:
To load GRUB at startup, to the following:

    Boot into Windows 7
    Open the Command Prompt(in Administrator Mode). Go to Start -> Command Prompt -> Right Click and "Run as Administrator".

    type in the following command and press enter:

    bcdedit /set {bootmgr} path \EFI\ubuntu\grubx64.efi

    Now Restart your system, and the GRUB menu should be loaded. Select the OS you want to boot into.
If it won't work try to follow this solution https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzOXlIYB6-8 this time you must boot your bootable ubuntu cd or usb then choose try mode because you need here is the terminal to update your grub bootloader to fix it.

LeGaulois
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 782

Bitcoin Ninja | Unregulated Banker


View Profile
July 11, 2018, 08:14:36 PM
 #10

Your second partition needs to be formatted preferably in ext4 but not in fat32 or NTFS which are incompatible with a Linux installation (unless it changed the past years?)
The grub shall be installed in the disk MBR (sda). Installing in the partition (sda1) will not give you the possibility to boot on Ubuntu (you will have no more Windows...Roll Eyes
Just to clarify in case you're making a confusion

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1081


View Profile
July 11, 2018, 09:42:35 PM
 #11

Your second partition needs to be formatted preferably in ext4 but not in fat32 or NTFS which are incompatible with a Linux installation (unless it changed the past years?)
The grub shall be installed in the disk MBR (sda). Installing in the partition (sda1) will not give you the possibility to boot on Ubuntu (you will have no more Windows...Roll Eyes
Just to clarify in case you're making a confusion

I keep seeing it written as disk mbr, what's that? MBR to me is a memory buffer register in a control unit.

I have (according to the linux installer) 8 partitions.
I don't have a boot partition which is probabably what I'm missing but I cant seem to find a way to get round that (though I only did the first thing on Bitmaxz's list - doing the second in a few days).

As a creature of habbit, I assume when I don't understand the format of the drive to select, I pick the top option on the installer that was some sort of ext4.

HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 874

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
July 12, 2018, 05:22:52 AM
 #12

MBR = Master Boot Record

Personally, I've found this tutorial useful (and pretty easy to follow) in the past... https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/257048-dual-boot-windows-7-linux.html

They also recommend using "EasyBCD" to help setup the Dual Boot menu options.

iasenko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 280


Using Free Common Sense Internet Security 2018


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2018, 06:53:09 AM
 #13

Just wondering, why on DVD? Isn't it easier /faster/ to put the ISO on a USB instead.
Back in the day there was one option called WUBI Windows-based Ubuntu Installer or something, you could install Ubuntu trough windows installer, it does everything for you and makes it a dual boot machine, you can uninstall it pretty easy too, but I think this option was discontinued after the Natty Narwhal version that came with Unity instead of GNOME as a default shell.

.
PLAY
               ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄███████████    █████▄
      ▄▄███████    ████▄▄▄▄███████
  ▄▄███    ████▄▄▄▄███████████████▌
▄██████▄▄▄▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████▀█  ███████████
 ▐█████████████████▄  ▀     ▀██████▌
  ████████████████▀    ▄▄▄   ███████
  ▐███████████████▄ ▄  ▐███   ▀██████▌
   ▐████████████████   ▀▀      ██████
    ███  ▀███████████▌   ▄▄██   ▐█████▌
    ▐██▄  ███████████   ▐███   ███████
     ████████████████▌   ▀   ▄███████
     ▐██████████████▀    ▄ ▀██████▀
      ▀███████████████  ▄ ▀█▄████▀
        ▀████████████████▄███▀▀
          ▀███████████████▀▀
            ▀██████████▀▀
              ▀████▀▀
.
ITCOIN
G   A   M   E   S
       ▄██▄
      ▐████▄▄▄██
  ▄   █████████▀
   ▀▄ ▀█████▀▀
  ▄▄▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
 ▀ ▄▄██▄▄▄▄▄███▄
 ▄███████  ██████▄
▄█████▀      ▀█████
██████  ▀  █▄▄██████
███████▄▄    ▀██████
 █████  ▀  ▀  █████▀
  ▀████▄▄  ▄▄█████▀
    ▀▀███▄▄█████▀
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▄█ ▄▀▄           █
▄▄▄▀▀▀  █ █▀█           █
█  ▄▄    █      ▄█▄      █
▀▄ █▄▀▄  █    ▄█████▄    █
█ ▀     █  ▄█████████▄  █
█      █  ███████████  █
▀▄     █   ▀▀▀ █ ▀▀▀   █
█     █      ▀▀▀      █
█    █               █
▀▄   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█       ▄▄▄▀▀       
▀▄▄▄▀▀▀             
           ▄▄▄  
          █   ▀▀▀▄▄▄
         █  ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀▄▄▄
        █   ███    ▄▄▄   ▐▌
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███   █
█               █       █
█          ███  █ ▄    █
█          ▀▀▀  █ ██  █
█      ███      █ ▀  █
█      ▀▀▀      █   █
█  ███          █ ▀▀
█  ▀▀▀          █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1081


View Profile
July 12, 2018, 09:42:26 AM
 #14

Just wondering, why on DVD? Isn't it easier /faster/ to put the ISO on a USB instead.
Back in the day there was one option called WUBI Windows-based Ubuntu Installer or something, you could install Ubuntu trough windows installer, it does everything for you and makes it a dual boot machine, you can uninstall it pretty easy too, but I think this option was discontinued after the Natty Narwhal version that came with Unity instead of GNOME as a default shell.

It would be faster to use a flash drive, but I have 50+ DVDs sitting there so why not?
And the DVDs are more likely to corrupt so you can verify that the information has copied across more easily.

I have a copy of wubi (which also didn't seem to work).

Jet Cash
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 952
Merit: 1039


VOM member


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2018, 02:46:40 PM
 #15

I'd use the DVDs to back up the blockchain and other data, chuck Windows, it's insecure, and drags everything down to its own level, and use an external SSD for the blockchain. I run a node on a celery netbook with an external SSD, and another node on a Win 10 notebook with a core i5 and a HDD. The celery syncs at about 4 times the speed of the i5.

yohan09
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100


Personal Text: Blockchain with a Purpose


View Profile
July 15, 2018, 08:10:26 AM
 #16

I'd use the DVDs to back up the blockchain and other data, chuck Windows, it's insecure, and drags everything down to its own level, and use an external SSD for the blockchain. I run a node on a celery netbook with an external SSD, and another node on a Win 10 notebook with a core i5 and a HDD. The celery syncs at about 4 times the speed of the i5.
On Mac this seems to be working slowly, I added couple of nodes and just waited, At first, it didnt look like much was happening, But checking the network connections tab showed I was connected to a few nodes on the network. The progress bar will come to a complete stop and everything will look frozen. But if i leave it alone for 10 mins, It will start back up. Goes in 1 min intervals. Not sure why. Maybe after a day or two it will be caught up. The devs should really fix it.

Jet Cash
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 952
Merit: 1039


VOM member


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2018, 07:23:14 PM
 #17

There is a network histogram in debug, and this seem to show that sync'ing works in bursts on my Windows machine. I'll post an image if I get a chance tomorrow. I can't use port 8333 where I am at the moment. I can make one for the Ubuntu as well if you want a comparison.

LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1597


Howdy


View Profile
July 16, 2018, 07:58:52 PM
 #18

There is a network histogram in debug, and this seem to show that sync'ing works in bursts on my Windows machine.
The same thing happens on Linux. I guess my internet is faster than my hardware can verify blocks.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!