Bitcoin Forum
February 06, 2023, 04:44:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with Hd 7870  (Read 558 times)
Monopoly (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:07:40 PM
Last edit: February 14, 2014, 10:48:37 PM by Monopoly
 #1

Hi all BT's members ,

I bought a HD 7870 graphic card but i can't get more than 16 Khash/s for mining litecoin . What's the problem ?

MB : Asus P8B75-v
Memory Ram : 4gig kingstone
PSU : Green 600A-Hp
Graphic card : Sapphire HD 7870 GHZ edition 2 gig memory
OS : Windows 7 32 bit

1675701867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675701867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675701867
Reply with quote  #2

1675701867
Report to moderator
1675701867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675701867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675701867
Reply with quote  #2

1675701867
Report to moderator
1675701867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675701867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675701867
Reply with quote  #2

1675701867
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on crypto sites. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675701867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675701867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675701867
Reply with quote  #2

1675701867
Report to moderator
Monopoly (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 09:19:57 AM
 #2

Any idea ?
iLiekPai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:47:02 AM
 #3

What are your settings and which software do you use?
Monopoly (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 12:22:25 PM
 #4

What are your settings and which software do you use?

Software : 13-12_win7_win8_32_dd_ccc_whql AND AMD-APP-SDK-v2.9-windows-321 . there are last released software by AMD .

I used all of these settings in link below :

https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison#AMD_.28ATI.29

Some settings don't work but some setting work by 16 KH/s .

iLiekPai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 01:55:27 PM
 #5

Which version of cgminer are you using, did you overclock the card and did you try starting it with nothing set but the intensity?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!